Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (217)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (12)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
United States (262)

Filter by price:
1) J. B. YEATS. Letters to His Son W. B. Yeats and Others. 1869 - 1922
[Yeats, W. B.]. Hone, Joseph - Editor

New York:: E P Dutton & Company,. 1946.. 8vo. 1st edition. 304 pp (including index).. Linen cloth with brown lettering. Dust jacket.. VG+/Abt VG (some edgewear/closed tear to rear panel w/ old tape. reinforcement on dj verso).. Frontis + inserted plates. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



2) J.D. POLSON And The LIBERTY HEAD DIME
Bond, Michael

London:: Octopus Books,. 1980.. 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Color pictorial boards. Dust jacket replicated binding design.. VG (white-out @ front pastedown)/VG+. Illustrated by Roger Wade Walker. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



3) J.H. MASON 1875-1951 Scholar - Printer
Ownes, L. T

London:: Frederick Muller Ltd.,. 1976.. 8vo. 1st edition. (xvi),192 pp. (incl index).. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Dust jacket.. NF/VG+.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



4) J. H. TEATS & SONS, PEACH NURSERY. Williamson, N. Y. Price List. Fall 1902. Spring 1903
[Trade Catalogue]

Rochester, N.Y.:: Vredenberg & Co.,. [1902].. 6-3/8" x 4-1/2". 4 pp.. Printed violet stiff-stock paper wrappers, stapled.. Age toning to edges. A Nr Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



5) J. S. MUNDY. Manufacturers of High Class HOISTING, BRIDGE ERECTING, PILE DRIVING, LOGGING, MINING, QUARRY, And MUD DREDGING ENGINES, STEAM BOILERS, &c
[Trade Catalogue]

J. S. MUNDY.  Manufacturers of High Class HOISTING, BRIDGE ERECTING, PILE DRIVING, LOGGING, MINING, QUARRY, And MUD DREDGING ENGINES, STEAM BOILERS, &c
Newark, New Jersey:: Wm. A. Baker, Printer.. 1894.. Oblong format: 7-1/2" x 11". 1st printing of this edition. Not in Romaine. 72 pages.. Original publisher's printed buff paper wrappers. Printed to the rear wrapper: "Destroy All Previous Copies.". Spine paper renewed. A VG+ copy.. This machinery firm founded in 1870, and remained in business well into the next century, being acquired by Lidgerwood Manufacturing in 1947. Somewhat rare trade catalogue from this venerable firm ... ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$495.00



6) J. WIGGINS & CO.'S DIRECTORY Of The BUTLER OIL REGION, Containing the Towns of Butler, Buena Vista, Greece City, Karns City, Modoc, Centreville, Fairview, Harmony, Millerstown, Petrolia, and Zelienople. Also, the Principal Towns in Armstrong, Clarion and Jefferson Counties. 1873-4
Wiggins, J. - Compiler

J. WIGGINS & CO.'S DIRECTORY Of The BUTLER OIL REGION, Containing the Towns of Butler, Buena Vista, Greece City, Karns City, Modoc, Centreville, Fairview, Harmony, Millerstown, Petrolia, and Zelienople.  Also, the Principal Towns in Armstrong, Clarion and Jefferson Counties.  1873-4
Pittsburgh, PA:: J. F. Diffenbacher, Publisher and Proprietor,. 1873.. 8vo. 8-1/4" x 5-1/4". 1st, and apparently only, edition. 2 - 320, [2 (advert leaf)], 321 - 399 [= 401] pp. Endpapers included in pagination scheme. Index of Advertisers begins text, followed by an 18 pp history of Butler.. Modern dark tan quarter leather binding, with original board adverts laid-down. Original advert eps.. A VG+ copy.. A useful primary source for information about individuals, companies & towns found ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$1,500.00



7) JACK And The BEAN TREE
Haley, Gail H

New York:: Crown,. (1986).. Oblong 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Hardcover. Dust jacket.. NF/VG+ (very light wear). Illustrated by the author. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



8) JACK HALL or the Schooldays of an American Boy
[Baseball Fiction]. Grant, Robert [1852 - 1940]

Boston:: Jordan Marsh & Co.,. 1888.. 12mo. 7-5/8" x 5". 1st edition (cf. McCue, p. 46, recording the 1887 copyright date). Not in Wright. vi, 394 pp.. Green decorated cloth boards stamped in black depicting divers aspects of the school day, including a baseball scene of ump, catcher & batter; gilt lettering to spine & front board.. VG+ (sq & tight/light shelfwear).. Illustrated by F. G. Attwood. Frontis of 'Haseltine's Triple Play'. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$95.00



9) JACK HARKAWAY, MISSING. Round the World Library Number 27
Hemyng, [Samuel] Bracebridge [1841 - 1901]

New York:: Street & Smith,. (n. d.).. 8" x 5-3/4" Ca. early 1900's. [3] - 305, [13] pp. Advert last 13 pages.. Color pictorial wrappers.. Modest wear. Spine slightly darkened. A VG+ Copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



10) JACK LIGHTFOOT'S IRON ARM or The Trick That Did Not Work. Street & Smith's Sport Stories No. 7
[Baseball Fiction]. Stevens, Maxwell

New York:: Street & Smith Corporation,. (1905).. 17.5 cm x 12.2 cm. Ca 1923. 320 pp.. Color pictorial wrappers, depicting a runner sliding into a base.. Paper beginning to yellow, as expected. Old price in grease pencil. on front wrapper. Withal, a VG copy of a fragile book.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



11) JACK LIGHTFOOT'S CANOE TRIP or, Making a Name
Stevens, Maxwell

New York:: Street & Smith Corporation,. (1905).. 17.5 cm x 12.2 cm. Ca 1925. 320 pp.. Color pictorial wrappers, depicting a runner sliding into a base.. Paper beginning to yellow, as expected. Minor wear to spine paper.. A VG+ copy of a fragile book.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



12) JACK LIGHTFOOT'S DECISION or Bound in Honor. Street & Smith's Sport Stories No. 9
[Baseball Fiction]. Stevens, Maxwell

New York:: Street & Smith Corporation,. (1905).. 17.5 cm x 12.2 cm. Ca mid-1920s. 320 pp.. Color pictorial wrappers, depicting a runner sliding into a base.. Some age spotting to edges of rear wrapper, and the expected. yellowing to the text block paper, otherwise a VG+ copy of a fragile. book.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



13) JACK LIGHTFOOT'S HEADWORK or, How He Won. Street & Smith's Sport Stories No. 13
Stevens, Maxwell

New York:: Street & Smith Corporation,. (1906).. 17.5 cm x 12.2 cm. 320 pp.. Color pictorial wrappers, depicting a man jumping from a train, with a woman in his arms.. A VG+ copy of a fragile book.. No copies of this edition listed on OCLC. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



14) JACK LIGHTFOOT In CAMP or The Appearance of an Old Enemy. Sport Stories Number 5
[Baseball Fiction]. Stevens, Maxwell

New York:: Street & Smith Corporation,. (1905).. 8" x 6". Ca 1923. Not in McCue. 316, [4] pp. Adverts last 4 pages.. Color pictorial wrappers, with image of a batter in the batter's box, with catcher positioned to catch the pitch.. Chipping on spine. Short tear to top left of front cover. Old price. in grease pencil to top of front wrapper. Withal, a Very Good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



15) JACK LIGHTFOOT'S DECISION or Bound in Honor. Street & Smith's Sport Stories No. 9
[Baseball Fiction]. Stevens, Maxwell

New York:: Street & Smith Corporation,. (1905).. 17.5 cm x 12.2 cm. Ca 1925. 320 pp.. Color pictorial wrappers, depicting a runner sliding into a base.. Wrappers starting to separate from text block. Paper beginning to. yellow, as expected. Old price (10¢) stamped to front wrapper. An. About VG copy of a fragile book.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



16) JACK LIGHTFOOT, The ATHLETE; or, Clean Sport
Stevens, Maxwell

JACK LIGHTFOOT, The ATHLETE; or, Clean Sport
New York:: Street & Smith Corporation,. (1905).. 17.5 cm x 12.2 cm. Ca 1923. 308, [12] pp. Adverts last 12 pages.. Color pictorial wrappers.. Paper beginning to yellow, as expected. A VG+ copy of a fragile book.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



17) JACK LIGHTFOOT'S BLIND or With Rod and Gun. Street & Smith's Sport Stories No. 11
Stevens, Maxwell

New York:: Street & Smith Corporation,. (1905).. 17.5 cm x 12.2 cm. Ca 1925. 318, [2] pp. Advert last 2 pages.. Color pictorial wrappers, depicting a runner sliding into a base.. Less than average wear. Snag to lower edge of front wrapper. Paper. beginning to yellow, as expected. A VG+ copy of a fragile book.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$30.00



18) JACK LIGHTFOOT'S WISDOM or Working on his Own Salvation. Sport Stories Number 14
Stevens, Maxwell

New York:: Street & Smith Corporation,. (1906).. 8" x 6". Ca 1924. 308, [12] pp. Adverts last 12 pages.. Color pictorial wrappers.. Staining to lower edge of back cover & top edge. Spine wrinkling.. Faint store stamp to t.p. A Very Good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



19) JACK LONDON: A Bibliography
[London, Jack. 1876 - 1916]. Woodbridge, Hensley C.; London, John; Tweney, George H. - Compilers

Georgetown:: The Talisman Press,. 1966.. 8vo. 1st Edition. 422 pp (including Index).. Maroon cloth binding with gilt graphic stamped to front board and gilt title lettering stamped to spine. White dust jacket with black title lettering printed to front panel and spine.. VG+/VG. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



20) JACK LONDON STATE HISTORIC PARK
[London, Jack. 1876 - 1916]

Department of Parks & Recreation, State of California.. Ca. 1970's.. 23cm x 15.5cm. 3-fold pamphlet.. Very Good (age toning/few pencil notes @ rear ).. Illustrated with maps & photographs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 262
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy