Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (11)
With photos (59)

Filter by country:
United States (76)

Filter by price:
1) J.G., The Upright Ape
Price, Roger

New York: Lyle Stuart. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1960). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice tight copy, minimal shelfwear, top edge slightly dust-soiled; jacket a bit soiled, some wear and minor chipping along top edge, slight paper loss at top of spine, a couple of small tears at top of rear panel]. "...being a NOVEL about THE WAY THINGS ARE as discovered in the adventures of an innocent HERO and illuminated by his forthright reaction to WOMEN, men, progress and other contemporary phenom... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$14.50



2) The Jack Conroy Reader
(Conroy, Jack) Salzman, Jack, and David Ray, eds

The Jack Conroy Reader
New York: Burt Franklin & Co.. Very Good in Near Fine dj. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-89102-116-7 . [foxing to top edge, otherwise a solid clean copy with no significant wear; jacket shows minimal wear at extremities]. (B&W photographs) "This collection of 37 pieces brings back the world of Conroy's fiction as well as the literary world in which he grew up and to which he still contributes. The great Chicago writers of the Depression are here as well as the whole school of ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



3) Jack Lemmon: The Sixteenth Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement Award, March 10, 1988
{Lemmon, Jack} The American Film Institute

Jack Lemmon: The Sixteenth Annual American Film Institute Life Achievement  Award, March 10, 1988
[Washington DC]: The American Film Institute. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [covers rubbed/scuffed, interior immaculate]. (B&W photographs, ads) "Souvenir Edition" of the program/tribute book, issued on the occasion of the presentation to Lemmon of the AFI's annual Life Achievement Award. Includes: short articles (some excerpted from other publications) in tribute to the actor by Joss Whedon, Garson Kanin, Jeanine Basinger, and Jonathan Miller; numerous full-p... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



4) Jack Matcha's No Trumpets No Drums [*SIGNED*]
Matcha, Jack

Jack Matcha's No Trumpets No Drums [*SIGNED*]
Reseda CA: Powell Publications Inc.. (c.1970). First Edition. Softcover. [binding tight, moderately edgeworn, some scuffing to covers, slight browning to page edges]. Mass Market PB INSCRIBED (to "a good friend, writer and teacher") and SIGNED by the author on the inside front cover. Paperback original, a novel set in Post-WWII occupied Germany, "the sometimes shocking, always tender story of Anita Graf, an aspiring actress, and the young Army captain who shows her the way." Signe... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



5) The Jacklove Affair
Menegas, Peter

The Jacklove Affair
New York: Coward-Mccann. 1968. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. [minimal wear to book, faint soiling to top edge; jacket mildly edgeworn, one small tear at top rear hinge]. "Asexual in appearance, bisexual in practice, and cosexual in the soul, the flower children of [this novel] carry out an experiment that could only happen in America today. The experiment takes place in Jacklove,a ghost town in Montana that was once a prosperous coal-mining town called Jackpine and is now the communal home of twenty ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



7) Jail House Blues: Studies of Suicidal Behavior in Jail and Prison
Danto, Bruce L., ed

Jail House Blues: Studies of Suicidal Behavior in Jail and Prison
Orchard Lake MI: Epic Publications, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0914244019 . [good solid copy, mild shelfwear, previous owner's signature on ffep; jacket moderately edgeworn, a couple of small tears at top of rear panel, small piece missing at bottom of spine]. "This book is an amalgam of experts on both sides of the bars: psychiatrists, psychologists, social workers, criminologists, attorneys and former inmates. [The editor] has treated us to both scien... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



8) James Bond: The Authorized Biography of 007; a fictional biography
Pearson, John

James Bond: The Authorized Biography of 007; a fictional biography
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1973). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-688-00216-1 . [spine slightly turned, some light spotting to top edge, textblock slightly pulled away from binding at top of spine; jacket has minor wrinkling at top of front panel, a bit of laminate peeling at top of spine, short diagonal crease at top corner of front flap]. Ian Fleming's authorized biographer turns his attention (and powers of invention) to this faux-biography of Fleming... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



9) The James Bond Dossier
Amis, Kingsley

The James Bond Dossier
London: Jonathan Cape. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [nice copy, minor shelfwear only; jacket very lightly edgeworn, clean and attractive]. A sort of character study-cum-biography of Ian Fleming's literary secret agent, extracted from a close and appreciative reading of the Bond canon. The jacket design is particularly attractive, incorporating bits of Richard Chopping's famous original jacket illustrations for the Bond books; the America... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



10) [James Cagney]: The American Film Institute [2nd Annual] Award for Life Achievement in Motion Pictures and Television 1974
{Cagney, James} [The American Film Institute]

[Washington DC]: The American Film Institute. Good. [1974]. First Edition. Stapled wraps. NOISBN . [a somewhat beat-up copy, clean inside and out but with numerous small creases/bends/dents in covers]. (B&W photographs) Tribute book for the AFI's second annual award, the first presented to an actor. Includes two short articles, "The Unforgettable Young Man" by Joan Blondell, and "James Cagney: A Few Thoughts on the Next 2 Billion Years" by Ray Bradbury; plus numerous commen... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



11) James Dean: A Biography
Bast, William

James Dean: A Biography
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1956). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [very light bumping at several corners and base of spine, very slight deterioration to cloth at base of spine, small date stamp on ffep; jacket a bit scuffed and edgeworn, one slightly ragged closed tear and associated creasing at top of front panel, small chip at top of rear panel, minor paper loss at spine corners]. (B&W photograph) The first book-length biography of Dean to appear after his deat... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$250.00



12) Jamie Lee Curtis: Scream Queen
Grove, David

Jamie Lee Curtis: Scream Queen
Albany GA: BearManor Media. Very Good+. 2010. First Edition. Softcover. 978-1-59393-608-2 . [generally a nice clean copy, very slight dog-earing to corners of front cover, minor scrunching to bottom corners of a few pages in the middle of the book]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) Billed as a "comprehensive biography" of Curtis, but actually just an in-depth (and I mean really in-depth) examination of a relatively small part of her career, i.e. her three-year reign (if that's the right wo... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



13) Jane Austen's House
{Austen, Jane]

Jane Austen's House
Norwich: Jane Austen Memorial Trust and Jarrold Publishing. Very Good+. (c.1990). Unstated ed. Booklet. NOISBN . [nice and clean, minor soft creasing to covers]. (color and B&W photographs) 16 16-page booklet, a guidebook to the house at Chawton, Hampshire, where Jane Austen spent the last eight years of her life (1809-1817). Includes an account of her life at the house, and views of the interior and exterior of the house in modern times. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



14) Japanese Movie Billboards: Retro Art from a Century of Cinema
Toyoshima, Youichi, ed. (translated by Joe Greenholtz)

Japanese Movie Billboards: Retro Art from a Century of Cinema
Tokyo: DH Publishing, Inc. / cocoro books. Near Fine. 2008. First Edition. Softcover. 978-1-932897-28-9 . [nice clean book, very light handling wear, one minor wrinkle in front cover]. Trade PB (color photographs) Reproductions of approximately 80 billboards, a mixture of Japanese films and American classics such as STAGECOACH, WEST SIDE STORY, ROMAN HOLIDAY, GONE WITH THE WIND, BONNIE AND CLYDE, BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S and THE GREAT ESCAPE. Includes a short photo-essay on "Making a Movie Bill... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



15) The Jazz Singer
Raphaelson, Samson

The Jazz Singer
New York: Brentano's. Very Good+. (c.1925). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (quarter cloth with patterned paper-covered boards, paper spine label; no dust jacket) [nice-looking book, moderate wear to bottom edge, light dust-soiling to top page edges, attractive vintage bookplate on front pastedown; minor wear and light staining to spine label]. The original play, adapted by the playwright from his own story "The Day of Atonement" (published in Everybody's Magazine, January 1922), ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



16) The Jealous Potter
Levi-Strauss, Claude (translated by Bénédicte Chorier)

The Jealous Potter
Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1988. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. 0-226-47480-1 . [light soiling to page edges, tiny stain on fore-edge, otherwise just minimal shelfwear, text is clean; jacket shows a little surface wear, small scrape/tear at left edge of front panel]. (color plate frontis., b&w illustrations) This book "has been hailed as the best and the most generally accessible book by Claude Lévi-Strauss, the founder of structuralis... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



17) Jellybean [aka: Jelly Bean]
Carson, Robert

Jellybean [aka: Jelly Bean]
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. (c.1974). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-316-13026-5 . [nice clean copy, mild shelfwear, spine a little turned; jacket in great shape, minor surface-scratching to front panel, light staining on spine from removal of label (this jacket having been "salvaged" from an ex-library copy of the book and transferred to this copy]. "Sheer entertainment, an old-fashioned, rip-roaring adventure story set in the American West following the Ci... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



18) Jennifer
Whitney, Janet

Jennifer
New York: William Morrow & Company. Good. (c.1941). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [worn copy, moderate external soiling, light fraying at several corners, darkening to spine cloth, front hinge cracked but not split]. Historical romance set in the early 19th century, in which the eponymous heroine, the daughter of a British doctor, is moved by the poverty and social injustice she sees around her (this being the early days of the Industrial Revolution) to get involved in the movement for... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



19) Jenny Was No Lady: The Story of the JN-4D
Lincke, Jack R

Jenny Was No Lady: The Story of the JN-4D
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1970). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-393-05414-4 . (corner-clipped) [nice clean copy, with just a trace of shelfwear; jacket shows minor wear along top edge, one tiny tear at top of spine, "corner-clipped" but not technically price-clipped, since the printed price remains on the front flap]. (B&W photographs) An informal history of the "cantankerous and unpredictable" airplane that was produced in massive quantities ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



20) Jerry Lewis, in Person
Lewis, Jerry, with Herb Gluck

Jerry Lewis, in Person
New York: Atheneum. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-689-11290-4 . [nice clean copy, some very light water damage around base of spine that has caused a little of the red cloth to bleed onto the inside of the jacket (not visible from exterior); jacket itself is bright and clean, with just a touch of surface wear, some faint pen-point indentations on front panel (no ink)]. (B&W photographs) Autobiography of the noted funnyman -- or, "the intense, brilliant, driven ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy