Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Titles starting with J from Commonplace Books


Bookseller : Commonplace Books (titles starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Commonplace Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
1) J is for Judgment
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1993 Slight edgewear to dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



2) Jack, Knave and Fool
Alexander, Bruce

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 Has 1-10 number queue on copyright page; gray boards quarter bound in blue on quality-type paper, but no price on dust jacket, so assumed to be book club edition (possibly History Book Club?). Light bumping to spine ends and bottoms corners; slight looseness at spine; otherwise clean. Dust jacket shows faint signs of shelf wear and a light scratch on front panel, in protective mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



3) Jamaica
Douglass, Amanda Hart

New York, NY: Leisure Books, 1977 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



4) Jamaica Me Dead
Morris, Bob

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press / Minotaur, 2005 Light bump to bottom of spine and bottom corner; else Fine. Brightly coloured dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



5) Jane and the Genius of the Place
Barron, Stephanie

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1999 Fourth book in the fictional mystery series starring Jane Austen. Very minor shelf wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



6) Jane and the Man of the Cloth
Barron, Stephanie

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1997 Second book in the fictional mystery series starring Jane Austen. Slight chip at top of spine and bottom corners of dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



7) Jane and the Prisoner of Wool House
Barron, Stephanie

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2001 Sixth book in the fictional mystery series featuring Jane Austen. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



8) Jane and the Stillroom Maid
Barron, Stephanie

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2000 Fifth book in the fictional mystery series featuring Jane Austen. Clean, square copy, with very mild bumping to heel and two tiny dents along bottom edge of front board. Flawless dust jacket in protective Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



9) Jane and the Wandering Eye
Barron, Stephanie

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1998 Third book in the fictional mystery series featuring Jane Austen. Some spine creasing; some writing in blue pencil on rear free endpaper.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



10) Jane and the Wandering Eye
Barron, Stephanie

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1998 Third book in the fictional mystery series starring Jane Austen. Clean, square copy. Dust jacket has some mild sunning to spine, in protective mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.50



11) Jared's Runaway Woman
Stacy, Judith

Ontario, Canada: Harlequin Books, 2006 Smooth, straight spine; appears new and unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



12) Jefferson's Nephews: A Frontier Tragedy
Merrill, Boynton, Jr

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1976 Nice, clean copy with straight spine; mild rubbing to bottom corners. Dust jacket has some mild shelf wear and faint toning to edges; now in protective Brodart cover. 462 pages, including maps and b&w illustrations, appendixes, notes, bibliography, and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$30.00



13) Jemima Shore at the Sonny Grave and Other Stories
Fraser, Antonia

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1991 Mild creasing at top of spine and corners; Bottom spine of DJ has a piece missing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



14) Jerusalem Inn
Grimes, Martha

New York, NY: Onyx Books, 2004 A Richard Jury novel. A couple of faint creases to spine, very mild shelf wear along edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



15) The Jewel That Was Ours
Dexter, Colin

New York, NY: Ivy Books, 1993 Faint crease down spine; very mild shelf wear; mild toning to page edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



16) Judas Priest
McInerny, Ralph

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1991 Second printing; Very minor bump on bottom of spine; black mark on bottom edge; slight rubbing and flaking on head, heel, corners, and edges of dust jacket. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



17) Judging Science: Scientific Knowledge and the Federal Courts
Foster, Kenneth R. & Peter W. Huber

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1997 Very mild shelf wear. Includes appendices, notes, and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$25.00



18) Julia Paradise
Jones, Rod

New York, NY: Summit Books, 1987 Square, tight, apparently unread copy; small smudge at top of fore edge; remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket lightly rubbed/scuffed; no tears, rips, or chips; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.00



19) Just Rewards
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2006 Appears unread.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



20) Justice : Crimes, Trials, and Punishments
Dunne, Dominick

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 2001 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy