Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Filter by price:
1) J.P. Donleavy's Ireland. In All Her Sins And in Some of Her Graces
Donleavy, J.P

New York: Viking, 1986. James Patrick romps us through a consideration of his adopted country with typical wit. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Dark greeen cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 223 pages, with many photo illustrations. Small bookseller's label on rear paste-down, else Fine. The dustjacket, featuring a view of Dublin over the River Liffey, is unclipped, also Fine. In an archival plastic p[rotector. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9&fr... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



2) The Jack Acid Society Black Book. By Pogo As Told to Walt Kelly
Kelly, Walt

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. One of Pogo's most famous literary works, still relevant today. This is a Very Good copy of the Third Printing of the First Edition. Mild rubbing and crease marks.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Kelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



3) Jack Hinton the Guardsman (2 Volumes)
Lever, Charles

Boston: Little, Brown, 1892. "Edited by Harry Lorrequer," the pseudonym used by the Irish author Charles Lever (1806-1872), whose popularity in the 19th Century rivaled that of Charles Dickens. These are Very Good copies of the First Edition Thus, LIMITED to 250 copies.Two volumes, 299 pages and 291 pages. Illustrated by Phiz (Hablot Knight Browne, 1815-1882). Apparently issued in several different bindings, these are white with gilt lettering and decorations, deckled edges; a very fancy and elega... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$125.00



4) Jacob the Liar
Becker, Jurek

New York: Arcade Publishing, 1996. Originally published in Germany in 1969, this was the Polish author's first novel, subsequently an award-winning film. This is a Fine copy of the First US Edition (stated) of the "authorized" translation by Leila Vennewitz (Harcourt published a different translation in 1975). DJ is unclipped, in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



5) Jacob the Liar
Becker, Jurek

New York & London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Originally written as a screenplay and published in Germany 1969, this was the Polish author's first novel; subsequently an award-winning film. Translation by Melvin Kornfeld. Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Evocative DJ design is by Seymour Chwast. Unclipped , in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



6) Jacob's Hands. A Fable
Huxley, Aldous & Christopher Isherwood

New York: St. Martin's, 1998. This pre-World War II collaborative screenplay was lost for decades before its rediscovery by the actress Sharon Stone. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated), its first publication. Design by Abby Kagan. Introduction by Laura Archera Huxley. Ivory paper-covered boards with black cloth spine with reddish-copper lettering. Small octavo format. 141 pages, clean and fresh. The endpapers are illustrated with drawings of the authors by Don Bachardy. First Edition. Har... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



7) Jail Journal
Mitchel, John

Dublin: M.H. Gill & Son One of the most famous and influential books of modern Irish history. Mitchel, a militant revolutionary, was convicted of sedition and transported to Tasmania by the British. Escaping to New York, he published his diary and founded "The United Irishman." It has been reprinted many times in the past 100 years. No publication date. Per OCLC, this is most PROBABLY the edition of 1950. A Near Fine copy. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. 463 pages. Preface by Arthur ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$150.00



8) James Bowie, Texas Fighting Man. A Biography
Hopewell, Clifford

Austin: Eakin Press, 1994. A short but comprehensive biography on a man who had many another interesting aspect to his life than a hero's death. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Glossy black cloth binding with gilt lettering. Absolutely clean and fresh text; 155 pages. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. The dusjacket has a price-sticker on the front flap, else Fine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



9) James Fintan Lalor, Patriot and Political Essayist. Collected Writings
Lalor, James Fintan

Dublin: Talbot Press, 1947. Fintan Lawlor (1807-1849), a revolutionary and leader in the Insurrection of 1848, was an important political theorist who had an influence on later political leaders in Ireland. Originally published in 1918, this is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Revised Edition. Edited, with a biographical note, by L. Fogarty. Green paper boards with green spine with gilt lettering. Pages still supple. Corners lightly bumped; previous owner inscription on FFEP. The DJ is unclipped; s... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



10) James Joyce. His First Forty Years
Gorman, Herbert S

New York: Viking/B.W. Huebsch, 1925. An important early critical study of the premier modernist author of the XXth century. Gorman (1893-1954), also an historical novelist, eventually wrote the first full biography of Joyce (1939). This work includes an outline of Joyce's Life, selected articles on "Ulysses," and a bibliography. This is a Fine copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. 238 pages; clean and fresh text. Black cloth binding with blindstamping and gilt lettering on the spin... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$150.00



11) James Joyce and the Plain Reader. An Essay
Duff, Charles

London: Dennis Harmsworth, 1932. An early book of Joyce criticism; Charles Duff (1894-1966) notably resigned from his career at the Foreign Office due to its support for Spanish fascism (yes, Wikipedia).This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Includes a Prefatory Letter by Herbert Read. Green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Showing a bit of rub at the margins; mildly bumped; spine has faded, though the lettering is still clear. 75 pages (with Appendix). Clean text, with some pages unopened. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



12) James Joyce's Ulysses. A Study
Gilbert, Stuart

New York: Knopf, 1931. Early criticism of Joyce's masterpiece, written with his assistance. This is a Very Good copy of the Third Edition (published one year after the First). Orange cloth binding; moderate soiling and very mildly bumped; spine a bit darkened. Text is clean; 379 pages plus 18 page index, last page unopened. No dustjacket.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



13) Jar City. A Reykjavik Thriller
Indridason, Arnaldur

New York: Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's Minotaur, 2005. Indridason is one of those hot Icelandic mystery writers who so wowed us BEFORE the financial meltdown. An excellent police procedural, winner of the Glass Key Award. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated First Edition). Translated by Bernard Scudder. Black paper boards with gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped; in an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



14) Jesting Apostle. The Private Life of Bernard Shaw
Winsten, Stephen

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1957. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Some fade on the spine and around the margins of the boards. 231 pages, indexed; illustrated. Clean and fresh text; previous-owner chop to endpapers. The dustjacket has been clipped, shows some edgewear, and has a chip in the mid-part of the spine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



15) The Jesuits in North America in the Seventeenth Century
Parkman, Francis

Boston: Little, Brown, 1870. This is a Very Good copy of the Fourth Edition. Decorative bright blue cloth binding, with gilt spine lettering and a gilt-filled image of a Jesuit priest on the front panel, quite attractive. Minor rubbing and bumping, the crown of the spine with a fray; spine a bit darkened. Clean text; 463 pages, indexed; unfoxed and still supple. Contemporary (1879) previous-owner signature on the FFEP. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector.. Fourth Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



16) Jewish Contributions to Civilization, An Estimate
Jacobs, Joseph

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1919. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering, shows some minor edgewear. Clean and fresh text; 334 pages, indexed. The rear gutter has split but is holding. No dustjacket. A decent copy of an early JPS publication.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



17) The Jews Among the Greeks and Romans
Radin, Max

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1916. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Green cloth with gilt lettering, still bright and clear. Clean and fresh text; 421 pages. Some edgewear and the gutters are cracked but holding. Still, a typically attractive early JPS edition.No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



18) Joan La Romee. A Drama
Harris, Frank

London: Fortune Press, 1929. A rather obscure play by Harris (1856-1931), a professional literary rogue and sometime pornographer. Based on the story of Joan d'Arc. The Introduction features marvelously insulting correspondence with George Bernard Shaw. The dedication is to Otto H. Kahn (1867-1934), banker and patron of the arts. This issue is LIMITED to 300 copies. It has been SIGNED by the author on a limitation page. A Very Good copy. Brown polished cloth binding with gilt lettering and top-edge, wit... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



19) Joe Rapoport. The Life of a Jewish Radical
Kann, Kenneth

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1981. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Brown paper-covered boards with a red cloth spine, black lettering. Clean text; 297 pages, indexed. This copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the subject, Joe Rapoport, on the half-title (dated 1986). Laid in are newspaper clippings about Joe Rapoport published at the time of his passing. The dustjacket is also Fine; unclipped, in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



20) John Bull's Crime or Assaults on Republics
Davis, Webster

London, New York, Montreal: Abbey Press, 1901. Webster William Davis (1862-1923), American politician, became "estranged" from the McKinley administration, and resigned from his post in the Interior Department over his support for the Boer side in the South African War of 1899-1902. This book recounts his travel and observations in the field. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Spectacular decorative cloth binding, blindstamped with red, green, black, and silver - Boer flag unfurling on... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy