Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (192)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (250)Paperback (96)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (143)
Signed (23)
Filter by country:
United States (350)Filter by price:
| 1) |
J. CHRIS WILSON RETROSPECTIVE
|
|
|
s House, North Carolina,. VG/VG-. 2003. Hardcover. Oblong hardcover bound in navy cloth that remains clean, bright; pages tight, clean, bright, unmarked. DJ lightly worn, with spot on front panel. Includes artist's statement on his work, catalog, chronology, color illustrations. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
J. EDGAR THOMSON: Master of the Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Greenwood Press,. VG/NONE. 1980. Hardcover. 0313220956 . Hardbound in clean red cloth covers that show only light, minor shelfwear; endpapers clean, bright, white; hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 3) |
J. F. K.: THE MYSTERY UNRAVELED
|
|
|
Liberty Lobby,. VG/NONE. 1991. Softcover. 0935036091 . Paperback 4th printing with light, minor shelfwear, including one very small crease at lower corner tip. Pages tight, clean. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
J. H. KINDELBERGER
|
|
|
North American Rockwell Management Association Of Southern California,. 1972. Softcover. Softcover copy with light, minor cover wear; contents clean, bright, unmarked. Previous owner's embossed name stamp on front endpaper. Many illustrations. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
"J" IS FOR JUDGMENT
|
|
|
New York:: Henry Holt and Company,. VG+/VG. 1993. Hardcover. 0805019359 . Hardback stated first edition with number line starting at 1. Covers and contents clean, bright; crisp, lustrous DJ with minimal shelfwear (no tears). Price intact. NOT book club edition or library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
J.J. BROWN AND THOMAS E. WATSON: Georgia Politics, 1912-1928
|
|
|
Macon, Ga. :: Mercer University Press,. VG-/NONE. 1988. Hardcover. 0865543224 . SIGNED by author, inscribed. Owner's stamp, bookplate; cover wear. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
J.J. BROWN AND THOMAS E. WATSON: Georgia Politics, 1912-1928
|
|
|
Macon, Ga. :: Mercer University Press,. VG-/NONE. 1988. Hardcover. 0865543224 . Minor abrasion on front panel; no dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
J.J. BROWN AND THOMAS E. WATSON: GEORGIA POLITICS 1912-1928
|
|
|
N. P.: Walter J. Brown. VG+/NONE; Very good+ copy in gilt-stamped blue covers; no dust jacket. . Traces the rise of the author's father, John Judson Brown, in Georgia . politics as Commissioner of Agriculture and his involvement with . Tom Watson and Eugene Talmadge. 155 pp. With illustrations.. 1988. Hardcover. 0865543224 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
J. S. BACH: Vol. II
|
|
|
Mineola, Ny:: Dover. VG-/NONE. 1967. Softcover. 0486216322 . Vol. 2. Some pages lightly creased. Covers lightly shelfworn. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
J. W. DEFOREST AND THE RISE OF AMERICAN GENTILITY
|
|
|
University Press Of New England,. VG/NONE. 1988. Hardcover. 0874514541 . Covers clean, bright; pages tight, crisp, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
JACK ALWAYS SEEKS HIS FORTUNE: AUTHENTIC APPALACHIAN JACK TALES
|
|
|
Little Rock: August House. Very good softbound copy.. 1992. 0874832802 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 12) |
JACK AND THE BEAN TREE
|
|
|
New York:: Crown,. VG/VG. 1986. Hardcover. 0517557177 . SIGNED by author, inscribed. 1st ed. DJ tad shelfworn (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 13) |
JACK LONDON - PROFILES (NOTEBOOKS)
|
|
|
Creative Editions,. VG/NONE. 1999. Hardcover. 1568461577 . 48-page spiral bound hardcover with light, minor shelfwear. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
JACK MINER AND THE BIRDS AND SOME THINGS I KNOW ABOUT NATURE
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co.. Fourth printing in green cloth with previous owner's name appearing . several times in pencil, tad of edgewear with a little discoloration . at spine foot, occasional marginal notations (very, very minor) , . discoloration of endpapers (especially in front) in a very worn dust . jacket. Text block a bit cocked.. 1923. ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
JACK NICHELSON: RELIQUARIES: March 4-March 20, Miami-Dade Community College, South Campus Art Gallery
|
|
|
Miami-Dade Community College,. 1981. Softcover. Stapled booklet with uneven browning to paper covers. Contents tight, clean. Photos of artist work and of artist. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
JACK THE BODILESS
|
|
|
Knopf,. VG/VG. 1992. Hardcover. 0679409505 . REMAINDER. 1st ed. Stray ink mark at edge. DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
JACK THE HUNCHBACK; A STORY OF ADVENTURE ON THE COAST OF MAINE
|
|
|
New York:: A. L. Burt, Publisher,. 1892. Hardcover. Attractive decorated covers show soil, spotting (mainly on rear panel) ; small bookstore label on front pastedown; name/address in pencil on reverse of front free endpaper. Hinges sound, uncracked; pgs clean, free of markings. Textblock edges foxed/spotted. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE JACKKNIFE AND BOOTSTRAP
|
|
|
Springer,. VG-/NONE. 1995. Hardcover. 0387945156 . Hardback with minor cover shelfwear, including inconsequential edge bumps. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Pages tight, clean. No DJ. Not library or thrift-store discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 19) |
JACK'S RESOLVE: A True Patriot's Tale
|
|
|
United, Inc. ,. VG/NONE. 2000. Hardcover. 1883103126 . Bright, attractive hardback first edition. Covers and contents clean, crisp. No DJ. Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$38.00
|
|
| 20) |
JACK'S WAR: Lower-Deck Recollections from World War II
|
|
|
London:: William Kimber,. VG-/VG-. 1985. Hardcover. 0718305655 . Cover edges bumped. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Price-clipped DJ bumped, with light edgewear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|