Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (8)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Filter by price:
1) JACKANAPES AND OTHER TALES WITH LIFE
Ewing, Juliana Horatia Ewing and Horatia K. F. Gatty

Boston: Little Brown and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with gilt panel on spine and decorations in black. The corners and head, tail of spine worn. Binding sound, the spine is slightly tilted. The pages are clean and unmarked. Lacking the DJ. ; Includes a memorial biography of Juliana Ewing by her sister, Jackanapes, Daddy Darwin's Dovecot, and The Story of a Short Life, all separately paginated. Illustrated with B&W drawings. ; 12mo 7"... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



2) JACKIE ROBINSON
Hanft, Joshua E

New York: Baronet Books. New. [1996]. Hard cover. 0223811955 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. No DJ as issued. Illustrated boards. ; Heroes of America Illustrated Lives; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



3) JAKE'S WOMEN
Simon, Neil

New York: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679430199 . Book is fine. DJ clean and intact with only very minimal wear at edges--it is very near fine. ; DJ protected in Brodart mylar jacket. ; Photographs; 8.75 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 131 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$19.00



4) JAMES AGEE: Reconsiderations
Lofaro, Michael A

Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. [1992]. Hardcover. 0870497561 . Book would be fine-as new but for some notes in ink by the titles of several chapters--. No underlining and no other marks in book. DJ as new, now in mylar sleeve. ; Tennessee Studies in Literature Vol. 33; 0.75 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 155 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



5) JANEY AND THE FAMOUS AUTHOR
Hahn, Mary Downing

New York: Clarion Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [2005]. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. 0618354085 . Signed by author. Signed and dated by author 10-27-05 on half-title page. Book and DJ are fine. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



6) JAPAN 1990
Chihuly, Dale

Tokyo: Toppan Printing, Co.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. Black cover with colorful decoration. This is a catalog of an exhibition in Tokyo during 1990.Text in English and Japanese. There are many color photographs of Mr. Chihuly's artistic glassware. Laid in is a catalog of his works at the Dixon Gallery and Gardens, Memphis, from 1997. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



7) JAPAN: [3 VOLUME SET] Art and Culture; Land and People; Industry
Shibata, Tatsuo (Chief editor)

Tokyo: Government of Japan. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1964]. Hardcover. Missing slipcase. Art and Culture: Red cloth cover is clean with only very minor wear at tail of spine. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. Land and People: Yellow cloth cover with only very minor wear at tail of spine. There are several small dark marks on the back and a 1" circular darker area on front, possible an old sticker mark. Binding sound and tight, pages clean and unmarked. Industry: Blue cloth... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$110.00



8) JAPAN AND HER PEOPLE (VOL II ONLY OF II VOLUMES)
Hartshorne, Anna C

Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume II only. DJ missing. Uncommon publisher's white cloth cover with three gilt swans on front, gilt lettering and designs on spine. Top edge gilt. Light wear to cover. Damp stain at bottom of spine extending one inch into cover. Front hinge partially cracked. Ink inscription on ffep. Small red stain at edge of title page. Tipped in fold-out map of Japan. 25 photogravure illustrations. ; Photog... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



9) JAPANESE SCROLL PAINTING
Toda, Kenji

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. [1935]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding sound. Brown cloth cover with some wear at edges, head and tail of spine. Cloth is split about 1 inch at top of front edge of spine. There is some fading of cloth along spine and a damp stain on front cover. Gilt illustration and lettering are bright and clean. The endpapers have some foxing. The pages are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; This book is a detailed description of Jap... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$45.00



10) JEFFERSON DAVIS GETS HIS CITIZENSHIP BACK
Warren, Robert Penn

Lexington, Kentucky: The University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1980]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0813114454 . First edition, first printing as a book (first appeared in the New Yorker) in 1980. DJ protected in Brodart. ; 0.64 x 8.83 x 4.98 Inches; 114 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$22.00



11) JEFFERSON AND WINE VOLUME III NUMBERS 1 & 2
Lawrence, R. De Treville

The Plains, VA: Vinifera Wine Growers Association. Good. [1976]. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has light soiling and is separating from spine for the bottom few inches. There is a tear in the cover in this area. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.50



12) JELLO SALAD
Blincoe, Nicholas

London: Serpent's Tail. New. [1997]. Trade paperback. 1852425679 . New book. There is very light age toning at page edges. ; Mask Noir; 0.79 x 7.64 x 4.96 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



13) JEREMY: A Child of Mont-Saint-Michel
Sales, Gemma and Jean Hennege

Vic-en Bigorre, France: MSM. Very Good+. 1996. Hardcover. 2909998053 . Book would be as new but for neat gift inscription on upper corner of front pastedown endpaper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



14) THE JESUITS
Aveling, J. C. H

New York: Stein and Day. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1982]. Hardcover. 0812828380 . Book is as new, DJ has minimal wear and a small puncture over front hinge. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



16) JOE LOUIS: The Great Black Hope
Bak, Richard

Dallas: Taylor Publishing Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1995]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0878339140 . Book and DJ in fine condition. ; 1 x 10 x 6.5 Inches; 315 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



17) JOEL DORMAN STEELE: Teacher and Author
Archibald, Mrs. George [Anna Campbell Palmer]

New York: A. S. Barnes and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hard cover. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine, minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down. Gift inscription signed by author on front free endpaper dated September 20, 1910. Author's signature on title page. Includes frontispiece portrait of Steele, with intact tissue protector, and five additional plates. ; Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 215 pages; Signed b... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



18) JOHANN GUTENBERG: The Inventor of Printing
Scholderer, Victor

London: The Trustees of the British Museum. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Trade paperback. Would be fine but for light tanning on edge of front cover. Includes 18 plates, some in color. ; Photographs ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 32,[16] pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



19) A JOYFUL NOISE: Claiming the Songs of My Fathers
Weisgall, Deborah

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1999]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871137585 . Appears to be new book. Not a remainder. ; 1 x 9 x 5.75 Inches; 262 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



20) JUDE THE OBSCURE
Hardy, Thomas

New York: Quality Paperback Book Club. Fine. [1990]. Trade paperback. Appears to be new book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 493 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy