Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Jackie Cochran : Autobiography of the Greatest Woman Pilot In Aviation History
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1987. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 055305211X. 358 pages; Water stain bottom edge of spine and covers of dw does not show on book, dw rubbed. Catalogs: Memoir. Keywords: Aviation, Autobiography, Women' Work, Women's Studies, Jackie Cochran, World War II. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$19.75
|
|
| 2) |
Jane and Prudence
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper. c1953, 1981. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 222 pages. Ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, pastedowns have glue residue where dw was once attached to book. Page edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean.Unclipped dust wrapper has no library markings. Price marked out with pen, dw lightly edgeworn, reverse of flaps have glue residue where it was once attached to book. ; <B... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$28.25
|
|
| 3) |
Jean in the Twilight or The Mists of Autumn
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 256 pages. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, pages pale yellow, edges lightly soiled, small black mark on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper slightly edgeworn and lightly yellowed. A nice copy of a rather scarce title.; <B>The third volume in the four part Jean Robertson sequence.</B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$62.50
|
|
| 4) |
Jeeves and the Tie That Binds
|
|
|
NY: Perennial; Harper & Row. Very Good+. c1971,1983. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0060806672. 189 pages; No spine or cover creases, page edges and inside covers pale yellow, a nice copy. ; 'When Jeeves inadvertently reveals information about his master, Bertie Wooster, to the wrong people, it is a matter of honor to undo the damage. His attempts create a gripping drama of unadulterated delight.'. Catalogs: Anglophile Humour. Keywords: British Author, Novel, Anglophile Fiction, Humor, Television Tie In, ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Jennie [The Abandoned]
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper c1950, 1953. Reprint; Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. 268 pages; Rust cloth binding very lightly worn (not to boards) at bumped spine ends, corners and bottom edge. Book is slightly cocked, pages pale yellow. Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped, edgeworn and chipped, dust wrapper repaired with tape by previous owner on spine ends and corners, white portions yellowed and soiled.;&... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$48.95
|
|
| 6) |
Jeremy Poldark : A Novel of Cornwall 1790-1791 (Volume Three of the Poldark series)
|
|
|
London: Fontana. Very Good. c1950, 1976. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 282 pages. Spine curved and creased, a few light cover creases, slight edgewear, pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose.; <B>Cover photograph from the BBC series, 'Poldark'. The third novel of the series set in 18th Century Cornwall. Recommended.</B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
|
|
|
NY: Bloomsbury. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 2004. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends bumped, paper covered boards have tiny tear at bottom edge, two corners bumped, black remainder mark; no binding problems, book looks unread. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a tiny closed tear. This oversized book will not fit safely in an international global mailing envelope.; <b>'Set in England during the early 1800's--a country beleaguered by the long war with Napoleon--it ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.75
|
|
| 8) |
Journey to the Source of the Nile: An Extraordinary Quest to Solve the Riddle of the World's Longest River
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002000199. 384 pages; Spine ends bumped, book is very slightly cocked, one small soil spot on rear board; interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is rubbed and lightly edgeworn. ; The author has long been fascinated with the British-born explorers who from 1856 to 1887 tried to locate the source of the Nile river. In 1996 he 'followed the Victorian explorers' routes to see for himself... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$21.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jubilee : Poppy Chronicles I
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1987. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297791532. 375 pages; Spine head and tail bumped, front board slightly flared, pages yellowed, erased pencil marks on front free endpaper. White dust wrapper not price cut, spine sunned, light edgewear. ; Poppy is one of the last of the Victorians, born in 1895. Her parents were culturally and socially worlds apart. Her mother, a woman with no fortune, meets her father, an East-End boxer in a L... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Julia Margaret Cameron : A Victorian family portrait
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 203 pages; Spine head very lightly bumped, page edges pale tan. A very nice copy indeed. Unclipped, white dust wrapper lightly yellowed and soiled. ; 'Julia Margaret Cameron, (1815-79) had an immense influence on nineteenth-century photography. Her portraits and tableaux-vivants (many posed to illustrate poetry or represent literary figures) were produced in the 1860s and 1870s within the most i... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$33.50
|
|
| 11) |
Just Like New
|
|
|
Toronto: Groundwood Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper c1995, 1996. Hardcover. 32 pages; A lovely new copy of this beautifully illustrated book.; <b>Illustrated with colour and black & white drawings. A heartwarming story of young Canadian girl's experiences during World War II. Despite food shortages and her father's battle injury, Sally is stunned when her Sunday School teacher announces "White Gift Sunday" and she learns that many children in England won't get Christmas g... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.95
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
1
Page: