Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Filter by price:
1) Jackie Cochran : Autobiography of the Greatest Woman Pilot In Aviation History
Cochran, Jacqueline and Maryann Bucknum Brinley

NY: Bantam Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1987. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 055305211X. 358 pages; Water stain bottom edge of spine and covers of dw does not show on book, dw rubbed. Catalogs: Memoir. Keywords: Aviation, Autobiography, Women' Work, Women's Studies, Jackie Cochran, World War II. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$19.75



2) Jane and Prudence
PYM, Barbara

New York: Dutton. Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper. c1953, 1981. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 222 pages. Ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped, pastedowns have glue residue where dw was once attached to book. Page edges lightly soiled; interior pages clean.Unclipped dust wrapper has no library markings. Price marked out with pen, dw lightly edgeworn, reverse of flaps have glue residue where it was once attached to book. ; <B... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$28.25



3) Jean in the Twilight or The Mists of Autumn
SANDISON, Janet [Duncan, Jane]

New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 256 pages. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, pages pale yellow, edges lightly soiled, small black mark on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper slightly edgeworn and lightly yellowed. A nice copy of a rather scarce title.; <B>The third volume in the four part Jean Robertson sequence.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$62.50



4) Jeeves and the Tie That Binds
WODEHOUSE, P. G

NY: Perennial; Harper & Row. Very Good+. c1971,1983. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0060806672. 189 pages; No spine or cover creases, page edges and inside covers pale yellow, a nice copy. ; 'When Jeeves inadvertently reveals information about his master, Bertie Wooster, to the wrong people, it is a matter of honor to undo the damage. His attempts create a gripping drama of unadulterated delight.'. Catalogs: Anglophile Humour. Keywords: British Author, Novel, Anglophile Fiction, Humor, Television Tie In, ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.50



5) Jennie [The Abandoned]
GALLICO, Paul

London: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper c1950, 1953. Reprint; Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. 268 pages; Rust cloth binding very lightly worn (not to boards) at bumped spine ends, corners and bottom edge. Book is slightly cocked, pages pale yellow. Previous owner name and date on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped, edgeworn and chipped, dust wrapper repaired with tape by previous owner on spine ends and corners, white portions yellowed and soiled.;&... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$48.95



6) Jeremy Poldark : A Novel of Cornwall 1790-1791 (Volume Three of the Poldark series)
GRAHAM, Winston

London: Fontana. Very Good. c1950, 1976. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 282 pages. Spine curved and creased, a few light cover creases, slight edgewear, pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose.; <B>Cover photograph from the BBC series, 'Poldark'. The third novel of the series set in 18th Century Cornwall. Recommended.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.50



7) Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell
CLARKE, Susanna

NY: Bloomsbury. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 2004. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends bumped, paper covered boards have tiny tear at bottom edge, two corners bumped, black remainder mark; no binding problems, book looks unread. Unclipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a tiny closed tear. This oversized book will not fit safely in an international global mailing envelope.; <b>'Set in England during the early 1800's--a country beleaguered by the long war with Napoleon--it ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.75



8) Journey to the Source of the Nile: An Extraordinary Quest to Solve the Riddle of the World's Longest River
ONDAATJE, Christopher

NY: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002000199. 384 pages; Spine ends bumped, book is very slightly cocked, one small soil spot on rear board; interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is rubbed and lightly edgeworn. ; The author has long been fascinated with the British-born explorers who from 1856 to 1887 tried to locate the source of the Nile river. In 1996 he 'followed the Victorian explorers' routes to see for himself... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$21.00



9) Jubilee : Poppy Chronicles I
Rayner, Claire

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1987. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297791532. 375 pages; Spine head and tail bumped, front board slightly flared, pages yellowed, erased pencil marks on front free endpaper. White dust wrapper not price cut, spine sunned, light edgewear. ; Poppy is one of the last of the Victorians, born in 1895. Her parents were culturally and socially worlds apart. Her mother, a woman with no fortune, meets her father, an East-End boxer in a L... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$18.00



10) Julia Margaret Cameron : A Victorian family portrait
CAMERON] HILL, Brian

NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 203 pages; Spine head very lightly bumped, page edges pale tan. A very nice copy indeed. Unclipped, white dust wrapper lightly yellowed and soiled. ; 'Julia Margaret Cameron, (1815-79) had an immense influence on nineteenth-century photography. Her portraits and tableaux-vivants (many posed to illustrate poetry or represent literary figures) were produced in the 1860s and 1870s within the most i... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$33.50



11) Just Like New
MANSON, Ainslie

Toronto: Groundwood Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper c1995, 1996. Hardcover. 32 pages; A lovely new copy of this beautifully illustrated book.; <b>Illustrated with colour and black & white drawings. A heartwarming story of young Canadian girl's experiences during World War II. Despite food shortages and her father's battle injury, Sally is stunned when her Sunday School teacher announces "White Gift Sunday" and she learns that many children in England won't get Christmas g... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.95



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy