Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (8)
With photos (100)
Filter by country:
United States (100)Filter by price:
| 1) |
J M S A Proceedings: Microscopy & Microanalysis, 1995
|
|
New York: Jones & Begell Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. August 1995. Hardcover. 1567000320 . Text is clean. Cover shows light shelfwear. Due to weight (10+lbs) this title will require extra postage. ; 1132 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jack And The Beanstalk
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Visual Impact Designs. Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. 0962578312 . Text is clean. Corners bumped. Fold out pages have not been unfolded. ; Read-A-Round Book; 12 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jack Dawn and the Vanishing Horses
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Van Kampen Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Text is clean. Orange cloth shows light wear. Black cover and spine lettering. Dust jacket is sunfaded along spine. First title in the apparent 3 volume series. ; Jack Dawn; Vol. 1; 1 x 7.9 x 5.6 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Jack Finds Gold
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Bright colorful pictorial boards with black spine. Cover shows light rubbing at corners. Dust jacket also shows light rubbing at spine and corners, still remarkably bright for age. Penciled name on front flap. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. States First Edition. ; From dust jacket flap: . . . The Adventures of Jack and his family in their search, and... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$32.50
|
|
| 5) |
Jack Lorimer's Champions Or, Sports on Land and Lake
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1907. Hardcover. Text is clean. Green cloth with black lettering. Pictorial front in red and black. Cover shows normal wear, corners gently bumped. Light water spotting to front cover. MAD # 3340-2-2. ; The Jack Lorimer Series; Vol. 2; 300 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Jack Wade Fighter for Liberty
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows light wear, head/base of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows some edgewear. ; A Signal book; B&W Illustrations; 143 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jack and the Beanstalk Martha Stewart Apprentice
|
|
New York: Random House Books for Young Readers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375837191 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear along top edge. ; Color Illustrations; 0.32 x 10.26 x 8.3 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jacob's Ladder A Novel
|
|
New York: Thunder Mountain Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by author on half title . page. Black cloth with silver lettering. Cover shows almost no wear. . Dust jacket shows minimal wear, with tiny scrape mark to black background . on back cover and front flap.. 1987. Hardcover. Contemporary Fiction Series; 244 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Jade Stone A Chinese Folktale
|
|
New York: Holiday House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0823409198 . Text is clean. Green boards with dark green cloth spine. Cover shows light wear. Inscribed by author to previous owner on title page. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. States First Edition. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.1 x 8.1 Inches; 36 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 10) |
Jaguar in the Rain Forest
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688129900 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows small ding at base of spine and small snag at top front corner. Dust jacket shows limited wear. Signed by author on front free endpaper, "To Mxxxxx - Joanne Ryder". ; Just for a Day; Color Illustrations; 0.37 x 9.53 x 9.25 Inches; 32 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
James K. Polk: Jacksonian 1795-1843; James K. Polk: Continentalist 1843-1846 2 Volume Set
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Leatherbound. Text is clean. Bound in grey leather with gilt lettering and decorations. Volume two is a slightly different colored grey on spine. Some of the gilt decorations on front/rear covers are coming off. All Edge Gilt. Previous owner bookplate affixed to reverse side of front free endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. ; The Library of the Presidents . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$100.00
|
|
| 12) |
James Lane Allen
|
|
New Haven, CT: College and University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows minor edgewear. Previous owner names (multiple) on front free endpaper. ; From dust jacket: This is the first wholly critical-analytical study of the works of James Lane Allen (1849-1925) , best known for A Kentucky Cardinal. The importance of James Lane Allen lies in its contribution to a full understanding of our literary heritage - which must incl... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
James Monroe
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1986. Leather Bound. Text is clean. Bound in grey leather with gilt lettering and decorations. Leather seems very dry. Some of the gilt decorations on front/rear covers are coming off. All Edge Gilt. Previous owner bookplate affixed to reverse side of front free endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. Flaky white substance affixed to bottom edge of front/rear cover. ; The Library of the Presidents; 577 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$42.50
|
|
| 14) |
Jane, Stewardess Of The Air Lines
|
|
Chicago, IL: Goldsmith Publishing Company. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red boards show wear, ends of spine bumped, damp staining to outer edge of front/rear cover. Dust jacket is worn with large chips missing from ends of spine. Large closed tear to front panel of DJ. ; Every Girls Series; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Japan And The United States: Early Encounters 1791-1860
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 002788810X . Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Dust jacket shows edgewear along top edge. Tape repaired tear along top edge. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear. Bibliography: p. [255]; From dust jacket flap: Alfred Tamarin has drawn on a wide range of contemporary sources to write a fascinating account of the opening of Japan. He shows how continued unofficial contact with the West - through sea captains and shi... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.75
|
|
| 16) |
Japan's Islands Of Mystery
|
|
London: Heinemann. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner notations on half title page, title page and last text page. Blue cloth shows wear with light rubbing along edges of cover, corners bumped. Dust jacket is chipped at corners and ends of spine. States First Published in 1944. ; 225 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jared's Blessing
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth with redish cover decoration and lettering. Ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket has multiple closed tears along bottom edge, chip along top edge of front panel, and bottom half inch of spine of DJ missing. 1950/51 printing. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jean Baptiste Point De Sable Founder of Chicago
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Responsive Environments Corporation. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-classroom copy, school mark on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear. Ends of spine bumped. ; Ex-Library; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jean-Claude's Island
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front/rear pastedowns. Rear free endpaper missing. Corners of last few text pages bumped/bent. Heavy pictorial library binding, shows normal wear. Call tag and sticker residue on spine and back cover. ; Ex-Library; 147 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Jedediah Smith Fur Trapper of the Old West
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Responsive Environments Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-school library copy with library card on front free endpaper and library marks on pastedowns and title page. Cover shows normal wear. 1968 library reprint. ; Ex-Library; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 187 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|



















