Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (43)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Jackey Jingle
|
|
New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1870. Very Good. Cogger, Edward P.. [8] p.: hand-colored wood-engraved illustrations; 15 cm. Yellow wrapper printed in red and black; wood-engraved wrapper design signed "E.P.C." (Edward P. Cogger). Caption title: The History of Jackey Jingle and Sukey Single. "Uncle Frank's Series" at head of front wrapper. Textual wood engravings hand-colored. Publisher's advertisements on back wrapper for Aunt Mary's Little Series, Sunshine Series, Aunt Grumb... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jacquot et l'Oncle de Marseille
|
|
Paris: Nouvelle Revue Française, 1926. Fine. Cocteau, Jean. Avec un portrait de l'auteur par Jean Cocteau gravé sur bois par G. Aubert . 97, [3] p.: frontispiece; 19 cm. Orange wrappers (paper covers) printed in black. Original glassine dust jacket. Publisher's advertisements on back cover. Unopened pages. This is number 329 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. In Fine Condition. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$32.50
|
|
| 3) |
James McNeill Whistler (Modern Masters of Etching, Number Thirteen)
|
|
London, Eng.: The Studio, 1927. Good +. Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman. [2], 10 p.: 12 tipped-in photogravure plates with captioned tissue guards; 25 x 32 cm. Blue-grey paper over boards with printed spine label: Whistler. Front cover label printed in red and black. No dust jacket. Dark brown endpapers. Former owner's name at head of title page: Kathleen Price of Drexel Hill, Pa. In Good+ Condition: 5-cm. section lacking at head of spine; slight darkening of edges of covers; corners are slig... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Janus Press 1955-75: Catalogue Raisonné
|
|
Lunenburg, Vt.: Stinehour Press, 1975. Fine. An Exhibition at The Robert Hull Fleming Museum at the University of Vermont in Burlington." [2], 43, [2] p.: illustrations; 22 cm. Mustard paper with black spine and cover titles. In Fine Condition. A nicely illustrated catalog from an exhibition of the work of Claire Van Vliet and the Janus Press. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Japan: A Short Cultural History
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1943. Revised. Very Good/good. xviii, 554 p.: 1 folded map, 55 full-page and in-text illustrations; 22 cm. Blue cloth with gilt-printed spine title. Dust jacket. Includes notes and index. First published in 1931. First Revised Edition, with "valuable new material, and . . . a new appendix devoted to notes which are especially informative and helpful to those interested in Japanese affairs." This book is based on "an intensive study of Japan's polit... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Japanese Fairy Tales
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1904. Fair. Ogawa, Sanchi . 74 p.: frontispiece, 7 full-page illustrations; 20 cm. Buff cloth with black-stamped spine title, and white, brown, and black stamped front cover title and illustration. No dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. There are numerous in-text illustrations in addition to the full-page illustrations. Each page of text or illustration is within a decorative border. Front pastedown bears Christmas gift inscription from 1911. In Fair Condition: cover... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Japanese City
|
|
Lexington, Ky.: University Press of Kentucky, 1997. Near Fine/near fine. P.P. Karan and Kristin Stapleton, eds. viii, [2], 250 p.: more than 100 in-text figures, tables, and photographs; 24 cm. Includes index. Red cloth with white spine title. Illustrated red, black, and white dust jacket designed by Donna Hartwick. No price listed; review copy. Contributions from 11 scholars: William Burton, David L. Callies, Roman A. Cybriwsky, Kuniko Fujita, Theodore J. Gilman, Richard Child Hill, P.P. Karan, Rob... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Japanese Studies by H.G. Ponting; collotyped by Taikosha
|
|
Yokohama: Kelly and Walsh, 1920. Very Good. [56] leaves, accordian style, with tissue guards between facing photographs; 20 x 27 cm. Illustrated boards with silk stab ties. Captions printed in red. Although copyrighted in 1906, this is the later and much scarcer edition (possibly 1920) with collotypes by Taikosha. The second book of photographs by renowned photographer Herbert George Ponting presented in beautiful collotype reproductions. Among the many views are photographs of Mount Fuji, Kameido Te... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jean Christophe: La Fin du Voyage: Le Buisson Ardent
|
|
Paris: Librairie Paul Ollendorff, 1912. Hard Cover. Very Good. [8], 339, [1] p.; 19 cm. Half green morocco with marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands with gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Publisher's advertisements facing title page. Red, green, and yellow ribbon bookmark. Bookbinder's stamp on verso of front free endpaper: Brentano's New York. This is volume 9 of the author's series Jean Christophe, an... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.50
|
|
| 10) |
Jean Christophe: La Fin du Voyage: La Nouvelle Journée
|
|
Paris: Librairie Paul Ollendorff, 1912. Hard Cover. Very Good +. [6], ii, 277, [3] p.; 19 cm. Half green morocco with marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands with gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Publisher's advertisements facing title page. Red, green, and yellow ribbon bookmark. Bookbinder's stamp on verso of front free endpaper: Brentano's New York. This is volume 10 of the author's series Jean Christo... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Jeannette and Jeannot Quadrille
|
|
New York: Firth, Pond & Co., 1855. Very Good -. 2-7 p.: music; 34 cm. "376" appears at the foot of each page. Firth, Pond & Co. published at 1 Franklin Square, the address used for this publication, from 1848 to 1855. Lacking the illustrated cover. The missing publication information has been supplied from a library cataloging record. Piano sheet music for a five-part quadrille, not apparently based on the song "Jeannette and Jeannot" also by the English composer and violin... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jes' a Lil' Black Lamb: Darkey Lullaby
|
|
New York: F.A. Mills, 1899. Very Good -. [8] p.: music; 31 cm. Illustrated front wrapper in green and pink, with photograph portrait of a woman, presumably Alice Johnson. Sheet music for piano and voice. Wrappers included in page count. Caption title: Jes' Ma Lil' Black Lamb. Publisher's advertisements on inside front wrapper, and both sides of back wrapper printed in green, consisting of the first lines of various examples of sheet music. Possibly written by Alice Johnson, the American ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jeux et Passe-Temps: Avec 24 Planches en Couleurs d'après Kate Greenaway
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1890. Hard Cover. Good. Greenaway, Kate. 63, [1] p.: color illustrations; 24 cm. Blue cloth spine with color illustrated paper over boards. All page edges yellow. Yellow endpapers. "Gravé et imprimé par Edmond Evans, Racquet Court, Fleet Street, Londres"--on recto of back free endpaper. The front endpapers bear the name of former owners Andre Sardou and A. Light. The very scarce French edition of Kate Greenaway's Book of Games. In Good ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Jews of Ireland: From Earliest Times to the Year 1910
|
|
Shannon, Ireland: Irish University Press, 1972. First Edition. Very Good/very good -. Published in association with The Jewish Historical Society of England and the Israel Universities Press. xix, 403 p.: 20 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 22 cm. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Dust Jacket. Includes appendices, notes, bibliography, and index. First Edition. "This fully documented history of the Jews of Ireland . . . traces the continuity of Jewish settlement there from the eleventh ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$72.50
|
|
| 15) |
Joan and Peter: The Story of an Education
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1918. First American Edition. Very Good. [6], 594, [6] p.; 20 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Final six unpaginated pages contain advertisements for other works by Wells. Well's story of a young English couple from their childhoods to their experiences during the First World War. In Very Good Condition: cover is slightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Johann Friedrich Starcks Tägliches Handbuch in Guten und Bösen Tagen Enthaltend: Aufmunterungen, Gebete und Lieder, zum Gebrauch Gesunder, Betrübter, Kranker und Sterbender ChristenWelchem Beygefügt ist, Ein Tägliches Gebetbüchlein für Schwangere, Gebärende und Unfruchtbare
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Georg W. Mentz, 1829. Very Good. Edited by Johann Jacob Starck. 538, 106 p.: frontispiece portrait, 4 additional leaves of plates; 18 cm. Full calf with red morocco spine label reading: Starcks Handbuch. Two clasps. Six spine compartments divided by gilt rules; blind-ruled borders on boards. Separate title page for prayers for pregnant and barren women: Tägliches Gebet-Büchlein für Schwangere, Gebärende und Sechswöchnerinnen: Morgen- und Abend-Gebete, Trost... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 17) |
John Calvin: A Sixteenth-Century Portrait
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1877. Fine/near fine. viii, [2], 310 p.; 24 cm. Blue-green cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; black paper over boards. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. Price-clipped. "The Calvin who emerges from this eloquent study is a surprisingly human, more plausible, more ecumenical, and often sympathetic figure, whose achievement was both more and less then--and at the same time quite different from--the way it has commonly bee... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 18) |
John Leech's Pictures of Life and Character: From the Collection of "Mr. Punch"
|
|
London, Eng.: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 1887. Fair. Leech, John. [4], 276 p.: title vignettes, cartoons; 32 cm. Original red cloth with gilt-and-black-stamped spine and cover titles and illustrations; beveled edges. Small bookbinder's ticket on back fixed endpaper for Leighton Son and Hodge. All edges gilt. Black endpapers. Half title and title page printed in red and black. Running title: John Leech's Pictures of Life and Character From the Collection of "Mr. Punch," 1842-1864. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Jolly Jump-Ups: Favorite Nursery Stores
|
|
Springfield, Mass.: McLoughlin Bros., 1942. Very Good. [12] p.: color pop-up illustrations; 20 x 27 cm. Color illustrated heavy card covers. Inside of each cover included in page count. Contains five children's nursery stories and one Bible story, each illustrated with color pop-ups: The Three Little Pigs, Little Black Sambo, Jack and the Beanstalk, Snow-White and the Seven Dwars, Three Billy Goats Gruff, and Noah's Ark. In Very Good Condition: edges somewhat rubbed; faint pencil marks in uppe... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jonathan Wild
|
|
New York: Walter J. Black, 1932. Good +. xvi, 304 p.; 16 cm. Publisher's leather over paper; faux red leather spine and cover labels with gilt title. Half title page: The History of the Life o the Late Mr. Jonathan Wild the Great. Part of the publisher's Companion Classics series, with an introduction by Ben Ray Redman. First published in 1743, Fielding's satire illustrates the parallels between the politician Robert Walpole and the policeman/highwayman Jonathan Wild, and between the Whig p... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|



















