Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (61)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Jack London First Editions Illustrated : a Chronological Reference Guide
|
|
|
Oakland, CA: Star Rover House, 1979. Hardcover with pictorial boards Limited, signed edition Very Good in clear acetate dust wrapper #14of 26 specially bound copies, without gilt, copied from London's STAR ROVER. Includes bookplate with a variation of the cover emblem from GOD OF OUR FATHERS that states "This volume is number (14) of/ a special limited edition of twenty/ six./ These were issued in special/ binding before the commercial/ gold-stamped second issue of one/ thousand./ (signature of Robert W mar... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$230.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jackson : An Illustrated History. "Partners in Progress" by Patricia McEnroe Koschik
|
|
|
Woodland Hills, CA: Windsor Publications, 1984. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto-sized. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges and some scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owners on front free endpaper. 136 pages with illustrations and index. A nice history of Jackson, Michigan. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Jacobite Movement: The First Phase, 1688-1716
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948. Hardcover First edition thus Very Good in Good dust jacket Parts of this work appeared in a previously published book. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears. Some scuffing to covers of dj and browning along edges aand spine. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Jacobite Movement: The Last Phase, 1716-1807
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. Hardcover First edition thus Very Good in Good dust jacket Parts of this work appeared in a shorter work on the Jacobite movement published in 1938. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corners of covers. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears. Light scuffing to dj as well. Page edges are lightly browned and have some light foxing. Name of previous... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jainism in North India 800 B.C. - A. D. 526
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Sagar House, 1989. Hardcover First Indian edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Tall octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 292 p. w/ illustrations, bibliography, index. An important work on Jainism in ancient India, originally published in the 1930s. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
The James Adams Floating Theatre
|
|
|
Centreville: Tidewater Publishers, 1991. Cloth First edition Good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Ex-library with some of the flaws, stamps, and marks associated with that condition, mainly remains of a removed card pocket (glue marks) on rear free endpaper, few stamps, and dj has been taped to endpapers. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some light scuffing to covers including two marks on rear cover where tape had been removed... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
James Hogg : Selected Poems and Songs
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Octavo. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine and shallow dents on front cover. Dj has wear along edges with some light dents on front cover and light scuffing to covers. 232 pages with commentary and glossary. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
James Madison : the Nationalist 1780-1787
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1948. 1st edition. Very good in poor dust jacket. Binding has some wear to edges and corners, with slight scufffing to covers. DJ is heavily chipped, with tears at corners and edges, and pieces missing, notably from the upper front right. Chips missing from dj spine and back cover as well. Front dj flap has a lower corner missing. Page edges have slight wear as well. 484 p. w/illus., notes, index. Vol. 2 of Brant's important 6 vol biography of Madison. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$650.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jane Austen
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1920.. Hardcover Good 1st edition. Good hardcover without dust jacket. Wear to edges of the boards, bumps to corners of cover and the front upper edge of cover. Also bumping to head and heel of spine. Cover has spot on front and is scuffed. Foxing to endpapers and light yellowing of pages. Inscription from friend to previus owners on front free endpaper. 254 pages with appendix and index. A good biography and examination of Jane Austen and her novels. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Japanese Prime Minister and Public Policy
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1993.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in orange cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine and less so on upper corners of panels. Covers have some minor scuffing and slight dirtiness. Inscribed by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. 349 pages with tables, list of agencies and organizations, appendices, endnotes, bibliography, and index.... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Japanese Models of Conflict Resolution
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul International, 1990.. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good to good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight roll to spine. Dj has wear along edges with minor tears on the corners of panels and on rear inner flap's upper edge and some light scuffing to covers. Price sticker attached to dj's front flap. Name of previous owner written on fro... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Japanese Economy: Trade, Industry, and Government
|
|
|
Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1993. Cloth Second printing Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some light scuffing to covers. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 396 pages with notes, tables, figures, appendices, and index. A study of the relationship between the Japanese economy and the government. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Japanese Radicals Revisited: Student Protest in Postwar Japan
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1974. Cloth First edition Good octavo hardcover in fair dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing with many tears and some large chips missing from edges including a 3 inch chip off upper edge of covers and 2 inch x 2inch chip on lower edge of front cover. Red stamp on front free endpaper. Edges of pages and dj are browned. 192 pages with tables, footnotes, bibliography, and index. A ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Japan's Budget Politics: Balancing Domestic and International Interests
|
|
|
Boulder: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 2000. Cloth First edition Very Good Very good octavo hardcover in maroon cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with slight bumping to head and heel of spine and minor scuffing to covers. 284 pages with tables, notes, bibliography, and index. A look at Japan's budget policies from the 1970s to the 1990s. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Japan's Consumer Society: A Critical Introduction
|
|
|
ARC Publishing, 1999.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has some minor wear along edges including small closed tear on upper edge of back cover and slight scuffing and scratc hing to covers. 203 pages with notes and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 16) |
Japan's Economic Diplomacy with China, 1945-1978
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press/Oxford University Press, 1998. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and slight scuffing to covers. Inscription in Japanese or Chinese characters on front free endpaper in pencil. 187 pages with tables, footnotes, bibliography, and index. A detailed study of Japan's trade with China after World War II. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Japan's Role in the Post-Cold War World
|
|
|
Westport: Greenwood Press, 1995.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in black cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Some scuffing on the lower portion of back panel. 223 pages with tables, figures, notes, references, and index. A study of Japanese foreign affairs. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jean Fouquet : Presentazione di Roberto Salvini
|
|
|
Firenze: Libreria Editrice Salimbeni, 1983. Trade Paperback First edition Very Good Very good softcover in cream colored stiff wrapper with good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of wraps. Dust jacket has wear and rubbing along edges with tears on head of spine, price sticker on back cover, and some light scuffing to covers. 286 pages of text plus 309 plates with notes, bibliography, and index. This work on Jean Fouquet, the fifteenth-century French master painter and illuminator is in Italia... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jean Gerson : Principles of Church Reform
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1973. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Edges and spine of dj a bit faded. 233 p. w/ footnotes, select bibliography, and indices of people and subjects. A study that looks at Gerson's ideology rather than his proposals for reform,. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jeanloup Sieff
|
|
|
Tokyo: Parco, 1987. Trade Paperback First edition, first printing Very good softcover in clear plastic myl;ar dj with original narrow paper banner still around the cover. Some wear to edges and covers of book and paper band. Plastic cover slightly scuffed. Text primarily in Japanese, with short peices by Bonini and Sieff toward the end. A collection of black & white erotic photographs of women, from clothed to lingerie to nude. Masterful photography. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$70.00
|
|