Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (51)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (3)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Filter by price:
1) J. Edgar Hoover and His G-Men
Breuer, William B

Westport, CT, U.S.A.:: Praeger Publishers,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION 245 pages with index. The book and jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: As the blood of criminal violence flowed through the streets in early 1920s America, the FBI was rendered helpless by unholy alliances with crooked politicians and shady dealings. A dynamic,... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$19.35



2) J. Edgar Hoover : The Man and the Secrets
Gentry, Curt

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated,, 1991.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION SIXTH PRINTING. A SELECTION OF THE BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH CLUB. 846 pages including Source Notes, Acknowledgements, Bibliography and Index. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with front lightly bumped top corner. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with jacket price clipped and minor shelf wear. The jacket reads: Shocking, grim, frightening, and darkly comic, Curt Gentry... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.93



3) JFK Reckless Youth
Hamilton, Nigel

New York:: Random House Inc,, 1992.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (23456789). 898 pages with index. The book is VERY GOOD with bumped bottom corners, bump to front bottom board edge, light fading to front board top cloth edge. NOT remaindered. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf/edgewear and price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treausres related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects.... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.60



4) JOHN S RADOSTA TLS signed 1951 PUBLISHING New York Times
Radosta, John S

JOHN S RADOSTA TLS signed 1951 PUBLISHING New York Times
Np,, 1968.. Ephemera. Very Good. Typed letter, signed from John S Radosta, Photo Editor, for The New York Times and written to Maureen McManus. Dated 3/13/51 the letter is on Mr. Radosta's stationery (7"X8.5"). " Mr. Poore thanks Ms. McManus for a party that was at her house. Maureen McManus was a well-known publishing director in the publishing industry having worked for Holt, Rinehart and Winston publishers, Cowles Publishing among others. This letter is one of a collection of lett... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$8.09



5) JUDY: The Concert Years VHS Video
Luft, Sid

1990.. Video. Good. The video is USED with slip cover. 90 minutes. Judy Garland: The Concert Years is a loving tribute to the life and timeless popularity of superstar Judy Garland, who was virtually Born In A Trunk and grew up to be one of the greatest entertainers of all time. This very special ninety minute program, hosted by Judy's daughter Lorna Luft, features reminiscences by friends and family, including Edward Albee, Tony Bennett, Alan King, Mort Lindsey, Joe Luft, Sid Luft, Melissa Manchester... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.00



6) Jack and Jackie: Portrait of an American Marriage
Andersen, Christopher

New York:: William Morrow & Co,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). 400 pages with index plus 32 pages black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge/shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust j... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



7) Jack and Jim: A Personal Journal of the 70's
Brogan, Jim

Jack and Jim:   A Personal Journal of the 70's
San Francisco:: Equanimity Press,, 1982.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good in Wraps. STATED FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK in illustrated wrapper is VERY GOOD with minor wear and very light watermark to outside page edges. "When the old models of indentity fail, we must 'make up' a new life better fitted for survival, Jim Brogan's personal journal of the seventies is an extraordinarily generous sharing of the struggle to compose an identity true to his own ideals. Anyone who un... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



8) Jackie Under My Skin
Koestenbaum, Wayne

Jackie Under My Skin
New York:: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1995.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 291 pages with selected bibliography. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge/shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust jacket notes read: "Jackie Under My Sk... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.95



9) Jack's Life: A Biography of Jack's Life Jack Nicholson
McGilligan, Patrick

New York:: W.W.Norton & Company,, 1995.. First edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 478 pages with 32 pages of black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with a few creased pages at the back top of book. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The wrapper reads: No male American film star of the post-Brando era has demonstrated the talent, the charisma, the larger-than... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.60



10) Jacqueline Kennedy: The White House Years
Bowles, Hamish

Jacqueline Kennedy: The White House Years
New York:: Bullfinch Press,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. 9-1/2" X 12-1/4". STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, 198 pages with index and 150 color and 150 black and white photos. The book and jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: This beautifully illustrated book celebrated the fortieth anniversary of Jcqueline Kennedy 's emergen... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$38.25



11) Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis: A Life
Spoto, Donald

New York:: St. Martin's Press,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated FIRST EDITION. This book and jacket are FINE/AS NEW. 348 pages with index plus 16 pages black and white photos. Dust jacket reads: "FROM THE DISTINGUISHED AUTHOR of eighteen internationally bestselling biographies comes the first complete account of the life of perhaps the most famous woman of the twentieth century. In Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis:A Life, Donald Spoto separates her from the many legen... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



12) Jacques Pepin's Kitchen: Encore With Claudine
Pepin, Jacques; Pepin, Claudine

Jacques Pepin's Kitchen: Encore With Claudine
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.:: Bay Books,, 2002.. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/As New. Barnes & Nobles reprint. 280 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. This TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper with front and back inside flaps, is FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor.....and other curious people and subjects. Dust wrapper reads: "COMPANION TO THE PUBLIC T... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



13) Jacques Pepin's the Art of Cooking Volume 2
Pepin, Jacques

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.:: Alfred A Knopf Inc,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. 358 pages with index and notes. Color photo illustrated. The book is NEAR FINE with minor wear to bottom board edges. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear. NOT price-clipped. NOT Remaindered. Presented in step-by-step, full-color photographs-superb recipes that familiarize you with the most important cookin... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$54.00



14) Jacques Pepin's the Art of Cooking Volume 1
Pepin, Jacques; Pepin, Claudine

New York:: Alfred A Knopf Inc,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. 344 pages with index and notes. Color photo illustrated. The book is NEAR FINE with minor wear to bottom board edges. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear. NOT price-clipped. NOT Remaindered. Superb recipes that familiarize you with the most important cooking techniques-presented in step-by step, full-color photographs. The FIRST... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$54.00



15) James McNair's Stews & Casseroles
McNair, James

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.:: Chronicle Books Llc,, 1992.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3). The TRADEBACK book, in illustrated wrapper, is VERY GOOD with inscription on the ffep, writing on back wrapper at bottom, price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 96 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. "Perfect for every occasion, from Sunday night suppers to party buffets, James McNair's Stews and Casseroles is an essential volume for year-ro... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.35



16) James McNeill Whistler : Beyond the Myth
Anderson, Ronald; Koval, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Carroll & Graf Publishers,, 1995.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. REPRINT OF BOOK ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1994. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). 544 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.60



17) James McNair's Pasta Cookbook
McNair, James K

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.:: Chronicle Books Llc,, 1990.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING. Trade paperback, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition. 96 pages with index. Color photo Illustrated. "The author of the best-selling COLD PASTA fires up pots of boiling water and pans of simmering sauces in this second volume of mouth-watering pasta recipes that reflect James McNair's internationally acclaimed style. These recipes feature a meldi... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.00



18) Jane Austen in Boca
Cohen, Paula Marantz Cohen

Jane Austen in Boca
New York:: St Martin's Press,, 2003.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustated wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear. 258 pages. Includes Reading Group Guide.. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$3.15



19) The Jane Austen Book Club
Fowler, Karen Joy

The Jane Austen Book Club
New York:: Putnams,, 2004.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING (3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4). 288 pages with Reader's Group Discussion Topics. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE WITH minor wear to front bottom edge. NOT price-clipped. This book was made into a feature film which was released in 2007. "In California's Central Valley, five women and one man join together to discuss Jane Austen's novels. Over the six months they meet, marriage... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



20) Jane Austen
Shields, Carol

London, United Kingdom:: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 154 pages. The book and jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Jane Austen is one of the most popular and enduring English novelists of all time, and yet little is known about her life. She kept no diary that we know... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.50



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy