Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 229
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (159)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (8)
With photos (230)

Filter by country:
United States (230)

Filter by price:
1) J. M. W. Turner: A Critical Biography
Lindsay, Jack

J. M. W. Turner: A Critical Biography
New York: New York Graphic Society. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0239000501 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has overall edge wear and shelf wear. ; Study of the life and art of the British painter J. M. W. Turner. ; 9.75" tall; 275 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



2) J & S Catalogue No. 23: First Books of American and British Authors
J. & S. Rare Books and Graphics

J & S Catalogue No. 23: First Books of American and British Authors
Chicago: J. & S. Rare Books and Graphics. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Sound binding. Off-white pages have underlined passages, marginal notes. Wraps slightly faded at spine with overall light shelf wear. ; Catalog of authors' first books for sale by J&S. ; 8.5" tall; 40 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



3) JACS (Journal of the American Chemical Society), Volume 124, Number 34 (August 28, 2002)
Stang, Peter J. (ed.)

JACS (Journal of the American Chemical Society), Volume 124, Number 34  (August 28, 2002)
Columbus, Ohio: American Chemical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no reading wear. Wraps are very slightly edge rubbed. Approximately 300 pp. Scholarly scientific abstracts and full articles of research in chemistry.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



4) JAE [J. A. E.]: The Journal of Aesthetic Education, Volume 35, Number 1 (Spring 2001)
[Caranfa, Angelo; Carroll, Noel; Curtis, James M.; Latta, Margaret MacIntyre; Spychiger, Maria B.; Navab, Aphrodite Desiree; Kjeldsen, Jette; Carrier, David; Taylor, Paul C.]

JAE [J. A. E.]:  The Journal of Aesthetic Education, Volume 35, Number 1  (Spring 2001)
Carbondale: University of Illinois Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. One library stamp on title page. No other writing or marks. No evidence that volume has been read. Wraps clean with very minor shelf wear. Text pages clean and bright. Tight binding. 121 pp. Contents: Angelo Caranfa, "The Aesthetic Harmony of How Life Should be Lived: Van Gogh, Socrates, Nietzsche"; Noel Carroll, "TV and Film: A Philosophical Perspective"; James M. Curtis, "The Backp... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



5) JAIMS Journal Vol. 1, No. 1 (1992); Inaugural Edition in Celebration of JAIMS' 20th Anniversary, "The Global Corporation in a Global Society"
Kobayashi, Kaoru; Packard, George R.; McClain, David; Morrison, Charles E.; Olive, David; Farrell, Steven J.; Hagura, Yumie; Kiyohiro, Laurence; Holroyd, Carin; Ito, Kenji

JAIMS Journal Vol. 1, No. 1 (1992); Inaugural Edition in Celebration of  JAIMS' 20th Anniversary, "The Global Corporation in a Global Society"
Honolulu: Japan-America Institute of Management Science. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Minor shelf wear and darkening to wraps. Contents: Kobayashi, "The Global Corporation in a Global Society - Japanese Experience"; Packard, "Beneath the Surface, Shared Values Count"; McClain, "The Art of Being 'Global'"; Morrison, "Asia-Pacific Regionalism"; Olive, "The State of US-Japan Business Relatio... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



6) J'Ai Cru Au Matin
Daix, Pierre

J'Ai Cru Au Matin
Paris: Robert Laffont - Opera Mundi. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Book is in the French language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has heavy edge wear, shelf wear. ; Memoir by Pierre Daix (1922- ) , French communist journalist, writer, friend of Pablo Picasso, and survivor of a WWII concentration camp. Black and white photos.; 9.5" tall; 471 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$22.00



7) JOP: the Journal of Politics (August 1998) , Volume 60, Number 3
White, James W. (Ed. ) ; Lowery, David (Ed. )

JOP: the Journal of Politics (August 1998) , Volume 60, Number 3
Austin: University of Texas Press, Southern Political Science Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contributing authors: Earl Black, John R. Ptrocik, Scott W. Desposato, Alan I. Abramowitz, Kyle L. Saunders, Stuart Elaine Macdonald, George Rabinowitz, Ola Listhaug, Vincent G. Moscardelli, Moshe Haspel, Richard S. Wike, B. Dan Wood, Angela Hinton Andersson, Jeanne S. Zaino, Patrick M. Regan, John A.... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



8) JOP: the Journal of Politics (February 2001) , Volume 63, Number 1
White, James W. (Ed. ) ; Lowery, David (Ed. )

JOP: the Journal of Politics (February 2001) , Volume 63, Number 1
Austin: University of Texas Press, Southern Political Science Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contributing authors: Robert C. Bartlett, David P. Redlawsk, Mark Schlesinger, Caroine Heldman, Scott Morgenstern, Elizabeth Zechmeister, Lyle Scruggs, Clifford J. Carrubba, Ricahrd Nadeau, Michael S. Lewis-Beck, Cynthia J. Bowling, Margaret R. Ferguson, James G. Gimpel, Jason E. Schunecht, Janet M. B... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



9) JOP: the Journal of Politics (February 1999) , Volume 61, Number 1
White, James W. (Ed. ) ; Lowery, David (Ed. )

JOP: the Journal of Politics (February 1999) , Volume 61, Number 1
Austin: University of Texas Press, Southern Political Science Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages, occasionally dogeared. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contributing authors: Sears, David O. ; Funk, Carolyn L. ; Schlozman, Kay Lehman; Burns, Nancy; Verba, Sidney; Mattern, Mark; Flemming, Roy B. ; Wood, B. Dan; Bohte, John; Nadeau, Richard; Niemi, Richard G. ; Fan, David P. ; Amato, Timothy; Herrera, Richard; Michael Yawn; Morask... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



10) Jaapje
Van Looy, Jac. (Jacobus)

Jaapje
Utrecht: Atlasreeks. Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Book is in the Dutch language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Writing on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ age-darkened with closed tear at bottom of spine, general shelf wear. ; Novel by Dutch author Jacobus (Jac) van Looy (1855-1930).; Atlasreeks; Vol. 25; 7.25" tall; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



11) Jack Levine: Retrospective Exhibition; Paintings, Drawings, Graphics
Prescott, Kenneth W.; [Jack Levine]

Jack Levine:  Retrospective Exhibition; Paintings, Drawings, Graphics
New York: The Jewish Museum. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Signed by the artist, Jack Levine, twice on title page. One signature is dated November 15, 1978; the other is dated March 19, 1996. Wraps have minor shelf wear. Several passages are underlined in the accompanying essay, but most pages are clean. Binding is tight. Contents: Kenneth W. Prescott, "Jack Levine: Social Commentator"; Illustrations; Catalog of the Exhibition; Chronology; One-Man Exhibitions; Group ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$95.00



12) Jackanapes
Ewing, Juliana Horatia [Gatty]

Jackanapes
New York: New York: Hurst & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hard Cover. Decorative white cloth over boards with gilt, ornate art nouveau floral design on front and spine. Front has full-color pictorial of young woman in pink dress. Slightly cocked. Hinges, binding sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Chip on the edge of the rear free endpaper. Light overall soiling. Estimated publication, circa 1900. 163 pp. Sentimental Victorian fiction. ; 6.00" (15 cm) tall..; 163 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



13) Jackie Ferrara
Ratcliff, Carter; [Ferrara, Jackie]

Jackie Ferrara
Coral Gables: Lowe Art Museum. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. Exhibit catalog with light wear to wraps and one pencilled mark at top corner of title page. Black and white photos. Booklet style stapled binding. 28 pp. plus wraps. Exhibit of Jackie Ferrara's sculpture at the Lowe Art Museum, Coral Gables, Florida, March 17-April 25, 1982.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



14) Jaffery
Locke, William J

Jaffery
New York: John Lane, the Bodley Head. Good with no dust jacket. 1915. First American Edition. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn with general shelf wear. ; Novel by British Guiana-born William John Locke (1863-1930) about adventurer Jaffrey and his companion Liosha.; 7.75" tall; 352 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



15) Jagat Wartawan Indonesia
Soebagijo, I. N

Jagat Wartawan Indonesia
Jakarta: Penerbit PT Gunung Agung. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. Book is in the Indonesian language. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear with fading and creasing at spine. 634 pp. Biographies of over 100 Indonesian journalists whose work spanned most of the 20th century. Illustrated with black and white photographs.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$120.00



16) James Boyd (Twayne's United States Authors Series (TUSAS 199)
Whisnant, David E

James Boyd (Twayne's United States Authors Series (TUSAS 199)
New York: Twayne Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0805700803 . Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ faded at spine, with light overall shelf wear, closed tear at spine, in new mylar sleeve. 170 pp. <br><Literabr>ry biography of James Boyd (1888-1944) , American short story writer and novelist. ; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 170 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



17) James Cook in Search of Terra Incognita: A Book of Poems
Larsen, Jeanne

James Cook in Search of Terra Incognita: A Book of Poems
Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813908493 . Signed by author on half title page. Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Displays no reading wear. DJ has minor shelf wear. Book was winner of Virginia Commonwealth University Series for Contemporary Poetry contest. 81 pp.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



18) James Cummins, Bookseller, Catalogue 34 (Winter 1992), Recent Acquisitions
Cummins, James

James Cummins, Bookseller, Catalogue 34 (Winter 1992), Recent Acquisitions
New York: James Cummins, Bookseller. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Ephemera. Stapled binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear, small amount of pencilled writing at top. ; Annotated catalog of books, manuscripts, and ephemera offered by bookseller. ; 8.5" tall; 56 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



19) James Earl Jones: Voices and Silences
Jones, James Earl; Niven, Penelope

James Earl Jones: Voices and Silences
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684195135 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; Autobiography of African American actor James Earl Jones (1931- ). ; 9.25" tall; 419 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



20) James M. Cain [Twayne's United States Authors Series TUSAS 171)
Madden, David

James M. Cain [Twayne's United States Authors Series TUSAS 171)
New York: Twayne Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0805701281 . Exlibrary markings. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Slight wear to cloth over boards.; Literary biography of James M. Cain, American playwright known for such dramas as "The Postman Always Rings Twice."; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) tall..; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 229
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy