Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (6)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (101)

Filter by price:
1) JACK KEROUAC (BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY WESTERN WRITERS SERIES, NO. 39)
Huebel, Harry Russell

Boise, Idaho: Boise State University, 1979. (1st Edition). Stapled Wraps. Good. 48p. Ex-Library. Usual library markings, sticker shadow on front cover, pencil and ink markings throughout. Includes selected bibliography. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



2) JACK O'DIAMONDS
Cox, Willam R

New York: Dell Publishing, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 235p. 1st printing. 4390. Cover corners worn with light crease on front near spine, no creases on spine. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$6.00



3) JACK SMITH'S L.A
Smith, Jack

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1980. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Very Good/good. [xviii], 200p. 1st printing. Signed by author on front endpaper. Jacket has a 1" creased tear and a smaller tear on top front edge with a few smaller tears to edges. Jacket design by Neil Hashimoto. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



4) JADES AND DRAGONS
Der Ling, Princess

JADES AND DRAGONS
New York: Mohawk Press, 1932. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Lum. 287p. Book plate on front pastedown, front hinge weak, former owner's name written on front endpaper, cover corners bumped and spine sunned, fade spots on back cover. B&w illustrations and color plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$75.00



5) THE JAM: OUR STORY
Foxton, Bruce & Rick Buckler

London: Castle Communications, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 208p. Cover thumb creased on front and back, no creases on spine, pages dog eared. B&w and color photo plates. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



6) JAMBO KENYA! (WHICH, BEING ROUGHLY TRANSLATED MEANS, HELLO KENYA)
Orr, Patrick

London: David Bruce & Watson, 1970. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. 142p. Jacket rubbed with small chips and creases to edges. B&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



7) JAMES INVERNE TALKS TO THE IMPRESARIOS
Inverne, James; Photographs By John Timers

London: Oberon Books, 2000. (First Edition). Soft Cover w/French Folds. Very Good/No Jacket. 232p. 1st printing. Cover rubbed with light edge wear, crease on spine. Signed by author on half title page. Includes interviews with Peter Hall, Bill Kenwright, Matthew Bourne, Thelma Holt, Raymond Gubbay, Cameron Mackintosh, George Christie, Duncan Weldon, Michael White, Harvey Goldsmith, Michael Codron, Alan Sievewright, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Brian McMaster, The Hochhausers. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



8) JAMES M. CAIN (TWAYNE'S UNITED STATES AUTHOR SERIES, TUSAS 171)
Madden, David

New York: Twayne Publishers, 1970. (First Edition). Cloth. Good/Very Good. 200p. Usual library markings, endpapers torn from removal of old jacket protector that has been replaced with a new one, jacket spine is sunned and edges worn. Includes bibliography and chronology. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



9) JAMES STEVENS (BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY WESTERN WRITERS SERIES, NO. 165)
Maguire, James H

Boise, Idaho: Boise State University, 2005. Stapled Wraps. Good. 59p. Ex-Library. Usual library markings, clear tape on cover fore edges. Includes selected bibliography. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



10) JANE EYRE
Bronte, Charlotte; Introduction By John T. Winterich

New York: Heritage Press, 1942. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Freedman, Barnett. [xx], 431p. Cover spine sunned, slip case edges scraped. The Heritage Press Sandglass laid in. 16 color lithograph plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$15.00



11) JANE GILMORE RUSHING (BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY WESTERN WRITERS SERIES, NO. 118)
Rodenberger, Lou H

Boise, Idaho: Boise State University, 1995. Stapled Wraps. Good. 51p. Ex-Library. Usual library markings, clear tape on cover fore edges. Includes selected bibliography. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



12) JANIS' GARDEN PARTY
Banks, Steve; Photographs by

JANIS' GARDEN PARTY
Los Angeles: Bugiganga Press, 1998. First Edition, Stated. Soft Cover w/French Folds. Very Good. Unpaginated (approx. 64p.) Cover corners lightly worn. Photographs of Janis Joplin in concert at Madison Square Garden, Friday, December 19, 1969. Includes bibliography and discography. Oblong. B&w photographs. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$24.00



13) JAPAN BEGINS AGAIN
Kerr, William C

New York: Friendship Press, 1949. Soft Cover. Good +. [xii], 180p. Top back cover corner torn off, spine sunned. Includes bibliography. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



14) JAPANESE FLORAL ART: SYMBOLISM, CULT, AND PRACTICE
Carr, Rachel E

JAPANESE FLORAL ART: SYMBOLISM, CULT, AND PRACTICE
Princeton, New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1961. (1st Edition). Cloth. Very Good/good. [xx], 377p. Former owner's name of front pastedown, rubbed jacket has large chips and small tears to edges. Includes bibliography and glossary. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$35.00



15) JAPANESE AND CHINESE RECIPES

Honolulu, Hawaii: Tongg Publishing Co., 1961. Stiff Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 64p. 5th printing (1963) Cover lightly rubbed, former price stamped on front cover. B&w decorations. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



16) JAPANESE ANTIQUE CHESTS
Koizumi, Kazuko; Translated by Riichi Miyake

JAPANESE ANTIQUE CHESTS
[Tokyo]: [Ripun Shuppan], [1994]. Soft Cover. Very Good. Unpaginated (approx. 72p.) 4to – over 9¾" – 12" tall. Essay "On Japanese Antique Chests" by Kazuko Koizumi in English, photo captions in Japanese. Cover sunned. B&w and color photographs. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$45.00



17) JAPANESE FINE ARTS
Sagara, Tokuzo

Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1960. 5th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good. 249p., 5 pages of Japan Travel Bureau titles. Bookstore label on front pastedown, price clipped jacket has chips to top of spine. B&w illustrations, 18 b&w plates, and 12 color plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



18) JAPANESE WOMEN: CONSTRAINT AND FULFILLMENT
Lebra, Takie Sugiyama

Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/good. [xii], 345p. Top front edge of jacket is stained and back of jacket lightly soiled. Includes bibliography and glossary. Jacket design by Ken Miyamoto. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$19.00



19) THE JASMINE TRADE
Hamilton, Denise

New York: Scribner, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 281p. 2nd printing. Signed by author on title page. Green spot on front endpapers, jacket corners lightly worn. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$12.00



20) THE JEALOUS MISTRESS
Traver, Robert (Pseudonym of John Donaldson Voelker)

THE JEALOUS MISTRESS
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1967. First Edition, Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. [x], 170p. Top of page edges have brown spots, rubbed jacket has worn corners and back lightly soiled. Jacket design by Appelbaum and Curtis. 8vo – over 7¾" – 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy