Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (335)Fine or New (111)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (297)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (297)With dust jacket (312)
Signed (83)
With photos (158)
Filter by country:
United States (375)Filter by price:
| 1) |
J C SAVES
|
|
|
New York: Trident Press, (1968.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . The third novel in the JC - Kitten trilogy. There is rioting in the cities, Kitten has a pimp strung out on dope... but there is still room for hope. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
J. H. MASON 1875-1951: SCHOLAR-PRINTER
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1976. . First printing. . Fine in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering in fine pale blue dust jacket (a new copy.) Slightly oversized format. . First biography and study of the work of this remarkable man who worked at the Ballantyne Press, the Doves Press with Emery Walker and Cobden Sanderson, the Cranach Press, and later collaborated with Eric Gill, Gordon Craig, and Edward Johnston. Although he was self-educated, Mason came to be considered as one of his era's gre... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
J" IS FOR JUDGMENT
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1993. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket ( a little bleeding from the bottom of the cloth spine to the inside of the dj.) . The 10th Kinsey Millhone mystery, in which she is hired by an insurance company to investigate the pseudosuicide of a real estate speculator facing bankruptcy and criminal charges. SIGNED on title page by the author. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$26.00
|
|
| 4) |
J" IS FOR JUDGMENT
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1993. . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dustjacket. . The 10th Kinsey Millhone mystery, in which she is hired by an insurance company to investigate the pseudosuicide of a real estate speculator facing bankruptcy and criminal charges. SIGNED on title page by the author. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.00
|
|
| 5) |
J" IS FOR JUDGMENT
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1993. . First printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket (hint of spine slant) . The 10th Kinsey Millhone mystery, in which she is hired by an insurance company to investigate the pseudosuicide of a real estate speculator facing bankruptcy and criminal charges. SIGNED on title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$32.00
|
|
| 6) |
'J' IS FOR JUDGMENT
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1993. . First printing. . SIGNED on title page by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket. . The 10th Kinsey Millhone mystery, in which she is hired by an insurance company to investigate the pseudosuicide of a real estate speculator facing bankruptcy and criminal charges. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
'J' IS FOR JUDGMENT
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, (1993.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The 10th Kinsey Millhone mystery, in which she is hired by an insurance company to investigate the pseudosuicide of a real estate speculator facing bankruptcy and criminal charges. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 8) |
'J' IS FOR JUDGMENT
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, (1993.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The 10th Kinsey Millhone mystery, in which she is hired by an insurance company to investigate the pseudosuicide of a real estate speculator facing bankruptcy and criminal charges. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.50
|
|
| 9) |
'J' IS FOR JUDGMENT
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, (1993.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket ('X' on front endpaper, corners slightly bumped.) . The 10th Kinsey Millhone mystery, in which she is hired by an insurance company to investigate the pseudosuicide of a real estate speculator facing bankruptcy and criminal charges. 288 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
'J' IS FOR JUDGMENT
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, (1993.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (light remainder line.) . The 10th Kinsey Millhone mystery, in which she is hired by an insurance company to investigate the pseudosuicide of a real estate speculator facing bankruptcy and criminal charges. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.50
|
|
| 11) |
J.POWER BUZZARD: A Political Fable
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: Wollstonecraft, Inc. (1973.) . First printing. . SIGNED and inscribed by author Carol Henning on the dedication with 'May the buzzards never roost at your house. Stay happy' and the notation 'by Joe, in absentia.' Near fine in a very good dustjacket (price-clipped.) . Illustrated with many black and white photographs of buzzards - California's turkey vultures - Polital satire. 93 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
J R: A Novel
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good (a tight, straight copy, but with the usual toning to the pages.) . The second novel by this National Book Award winning writer, published twenty years after his first. 726 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
J. R. R. TOLKIEN
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1974. . Paperback. . Near fine. . The 4th title in the Writers for the Seventies series. Notes, bibliography. 206 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 14) |
JABBERWOCKY
|
|
Charleton, SC: By the author, (2011.) . 2nd printing (trade paperback.) . Fine (a new copy) in glossy illustrated wrappers. . The untold story inspired by Lewis Carroll's poem. SIGNED on the title page. Glossary.132 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
JACK AND JILL
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (1996.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (one light reading crease to spine.) . Thriller featuring dectective Alex Cross of the Washington, D. C. police department. SIGNED on the first page underneath the words 'The Mysterious Book Shop.' 432 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
JACK FAUST
|
|
New York: Avon, 1997. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A fascinating alternate history book, a retelling of Goethe's Faust story, where Jack Faust has been given the knowledge of technology. SIGNED on the title page. 337 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
JACK FAUST
|
|
New York: Avon, 1997. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A fascinating alternate history book, a retelling of Goethe's Faust story, where Jack Faust has been given the knowledge of technology. SIGNED on the title page. 337 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
JACK IN THE FORECASTLE, or Incidents in the Early Life of Hawser Martingale
|
|
New York: International Book Company, nd (ca 1890.) . Reprint. . Good condition overall in dark green stamped cloth with gilt panel on spine. Severe toning to the pages, rear hinge broken, previous owner's name dated 1893. . According to the preface, this is "a plain and faithful account of the cruises, rambles and adventures of the writer during 8 years of his early life "..1809 to 1817. Illustrated with steel engravings. 452 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
JACK IN THE FORECASTLE, or Incidents in the Early Life of Hawser Martingale
|
|
|
Boston: Crosby and Nichols, 1865. . Early printing (copyright 1860) . Very worn condition - the corners and the lower edges of the boards have the cardboard exposed, the lettering on the spine is faded, and the cloth is beginning to tear, with some loss of cloth (about 1/2" at the bottom). The interior has both dampstaining and foxing. However, despite all its flaws, it has a lot of vintage appeal, and can still be read with care. . According to the preface, this is "a plain and faithful acco... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$28.00
|
|
| 20) |
JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1998. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket (as new.) . Fifth in this author's highly praised series of mysteries set in Georgian England and feauturing the blind magistrate Sir John Fielding, the founder of the Bow Street Runners, England's first police force. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|









