Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (46)
Filter by country:
Canada (58)Filter by price:
| 1) |
J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy
|
|
|
Dunton Green, Sevenoaks, Kent, United Kingdom:: Hodder & Stoughton Children's Books,, 1986.. Second Impression. Cloth. Good. 16mo, Brown boards with gilt lettering. The corner at the base of the rear board is frayed, otherwise the condition is very good. Retold by May Byron for boys and girls with the approval of the author. 127 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 2) |
J.P. Donleavy's Ireland
|
|
|
London:: Penquin Books,, 1988.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback. There is very light wear to the cover. Illustrated. Ireland in all Her sins and in some of Her graces. 223 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.17
|
|
| 3) |
J. Robert Oppenheimer and the Atomic Story
|
|
|
New York:: Julian Messner Inc.,, 1961.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, graphics & letters. Light foxing. DJ is price clipped, has been taped at head and foot of spine and front panels. Tear of 3/4 inch, two other lesser tears and edgewear. 179 pages. Here is the exciting story of "the man who built the atomic bomb" and the dramatic incidents that led to the development of atomic energy. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.46
|
|
| 4) |
The Jacaranda Tree
|
|
|
Toronto , Canada:: Michael Joseph,, 1949.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Previous owner's name on the front free page. The four corners of the DJ have been trimmed. DJ shows shelf wear at top and base of spine. The story is one of vigour and excitement, of flight and pursuit, enriched with all the author's gifts for characterization and the creation of atmosphere. 223 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 5) |
The Jacaranda Tree
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Michael Joseph,, 1949.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Blue boards with white letters. The previous owner's sigature on front free page. The top and base of spine are starting to fray. 223 pages ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.11
|
|
| 6) |
Jack London
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Mills & Boon, Limited,, 1921.. First edition. Cloth. Good Plus. Blue embossed boards with gilt lettering on the front boards and spines. The tops and bottoms of the spine are starting to fray and show shelf wear. Volume One has an one inch tear at the base of the rear hinge. Volume Two has an one inch tear on the front free page. Previous owner's signature on the front free page. FIRST EDITION. 835 pages for both volumes. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.30
|
|
| 7) |
Jack Miner and The Birds
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Ryerson Press,, 1923.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to, Green boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. Red top stain to pages. Flying goose for endpapers. Gifted front free page. Frontis with tissue intact. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 178 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.25
|
|
| 8) |
Jack The Conqueror
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA:: Robert Carter & Brothers,, 1869.. Later printing. Cloth. Good. Green embossed boards with gilt lettering and graphics along the spine. Fireside Library and graphic embossed on front and rear boards. Previous owner's stamp in upper right hand corner of first free page. The corners, top and base of spine are starting to fray. There is a damp stain on the edges of the pages. 238 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 9) |
Jackpot The Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH:: World Publishing Co.,, 1948.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards with green and grey letters and graphics. FIRST THUS. 756 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.99
|
|
| 10) |
Jack's Book : An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac
|
|
|
New York:: St. Martin's Press,, 1978.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Illustrated by black and white photos. 399 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 11) |
The Jacksons
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN, USA:: Bobbs-Merrill,, 1976.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with red lettering along the spine and red endpapers. The corners are bumped and the spine shows shelf wear. Numerous black and white illustrations. No DJ. 65 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.80
|
|
| 12) |
Jacob's Room
|
|
|
London:: The Hogarth Press,, 1954.. Eighth Impression. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Green boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has a one-eighth inch tear at the top of the spine and two tears to one-eighth of an inch. 176 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.25
|
|
| 13) |
Jacques Cousteau the Ocean World
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,, 1985.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 4to, White boards with silver letters. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has very light wear. There are 385 illustrations, including 361 plates in full color. 466 pages ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$29.09
|
|
| 14) |
Jan Smuts
|
|
|
Garden City, NY, USA:: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc.,, 1943.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good but Torn DJ. Red boards with black letters, top edge and graphics. FIRST EDITION stated. DJ has three tears to two inches and chipping along the edge of the rear flap. 322 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 15) |
Jane Withers and the Swamp Wizard
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin:: Whitman Publishing Co,, 1944.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Green boards orange lettering. Leading edges of pages dyed green. 248 pages. An original story featuring Jane Withers, famous motion picture, star as the heroine. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 16) |
Japanese Manufacturing Techniques : Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity
|
|
|
New York:: The Free Press,, 1982.. Twenty Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards, silver letters. DJ is price clipped and has a 3/4 inch tear on rear panel. 260 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 17) |
Java Pageant
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom:: Oxford University Press,, 1988.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. FIRST OXFORD PAPERBACK EDITION. Illustrated. No marks to the text. No damage or shelf wear to the boards and spine. "Java Pageant is a medley of impressions about life in Java sixty years ago, written in the great tradition of the traveller with an inquiring mind." 305 pages which includes an index. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$37.60
|
|
| 18) |
Jay Gould The Story of a Fortune
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Greenberg,, 1928.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Black boards with gilt lettering and graphics. The corners and the top and base of the spine are frayed. Gifted front free page. Pages 93 to 135 show a one-quarter inch deep hole at the edge of the pages most likely due to an insect. The text is intact. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. 200 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 19) |
Jean Pauline, an Indian Tragedy
|
|
|
Surrey, British Columbia:: Nunaga Publishing Company Ltd.,, 1976.. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, D.J. covered in mylar, usual stamps and card pocket. Authors 2nd novel. An Indian Tragedy is Mrs. Emery's second book about life on Canada's West Coast. 155 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.92
|
|
| 20) |
Jerry Parks' Master Plan For Increased Success In Real Estate
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA:: Prentice-Hall, Inc.,, 1976.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good, but Torn DJ. Red boards with silver lettering along the spine. "Here are all the field-tested real estate methods for turning potential prospects into surefire salesmen." DJ has six tears to one half inch. 216 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|