Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (8)
With photos (85)

Filter by country:
United States (120)

Filter by price:
1) J.A. Graft & Co's Legal Directory 1886 for Lawyers, Merchants and All Business Men
J.A.Graft & Company Staff

J.A. Graft & Co's Legal Directory 1886 for Lawyers, Merchants and All Business Men
: J.A. Graft & Co., 1886. Hard cover bound in textured brown cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on front and spine, individual owner's info also stamped on front cover in a brighter gilt, 370 pages followed by appendix and forms. Boards worn with fabric rubbed smooth at head of spine, gift of spine no longer bright, age toned, some smudging. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.ents . No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



2) J.F.C. Fuller: Military Thinker
Reid, Brian Holden

J.F.C. Fuller: Military Thinker
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Hard cover bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, 283 pages. Binding lightly worn at tips of corners and ends of spine, small shallow dent lower front edge, a couple of lower page edges have been creased. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a little wear at heel of spine, 1 inch closed tear on rear near head of spine and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ver... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$100.00



3) Jack Kerouac
Sandison, David

Jack Kerouac
Harvest House Pub, 1999. Pictorial cloth covered boards, illustrated with photos, 190 pages. Clean & attractive hard cover with minimal wear. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



4) Jack Race Speed King
Hale, Harry

Jack Race Speed King
New York: Hearst's International Library Co, 1915. Tan cloth covered boards, black and red lettering & decoration, black and white frontis on glossy paper stock, series #3/5 titles backlisted, 239 pages. Binding worn at tips of corners, spine slanted and soiled. Inside previous owner's name is on the front paste down, end papers soiled with occasional soiled spot (s) on text pages, paper is age toned. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



5) Jack and the Beanstalk

Jack and the Beanstalk
New York: Dunwald Printing Corp, 1944. Illustrated paper covered boards, red plastic comb binding, 5 mechanicals. Boards lightly worn along edges, tips of corners rounded, a bit of scuffing on cover, pages age toned, lower corner title page & first text page creased near plastic comb. All mechanicals intact & working. Scans available.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. Illus. by Wehr, Julian. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$65.00



6) Jade Palace Vendetta (A Samurai Mystery)
Furutani, Dale

Jade Palace Vendetta  (A Samurai Mystery)
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1999. Quarter bound in black paper along spine over dark green paper covered boards, title stamped in metallic green along spine, 222 pages. 1st printing in full numberline. Clean and attractive copy in like-new condition. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



7) Jaguar Hunter
Shepard, Lucius

Sauk City: Arkham House Publishers, 1987. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, 404 pages. Binding is clean, spotting on page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Very lightly worn dust jacket has spotty foxing on flaps, now protected in a clear archival cover. Arkham House is has closed due to the death of its president, April Rose Derleth. The house has passed to her children, but they have not yet set a date to reopen. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



8) Jam City: Toons for the Times
Spearman, Juan C

Jam City: Toons for the Times
Columbia: Indigo Ink, 2008. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR INSIDE FRONT COVER * * Soft cover, illustrated with b/w drawings/comics, unpaginated. Cover a bit worn along edges with tips of corners creased, reading crease. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Inscribed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



9) The Jamaican Stage, 1655-1900: Profile of a Colonial Theatre
Hill, Errol

: University of Massachusetts Press, 1992. Hard cover bound in turquoise cloth with title lettered in black, 346 pages. Binding clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has wear at tips of corners and ends of spine with the heel of the spine looking "nibbled." Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.50



10) James A. Porter: Artist and Art Historian: The Memory of the Legacy
Franklin, John Hope (preface)

James A. Porter: Artist and Art Historian: The Memory of the Legacy
Howard University Gallery of ARt, 1993. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos and color plates, 152 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges - mainly at tips of corners, reading crease. Text is clean and unmarked. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



11) James Hubbell's Palace Doors of Abu Dhabi
Rigan, Otto B

James Hubbell's Palace Doors of Abu Dhabi
Palo Alto: Hidden House Publications, 1982. Soft cover, illustrated with color photos, 120 pages. Cover shows light wear at tips of corners/head and heel of the spine. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



12) James Hubbell's Palace Doors of Abu Dhabi
Rigan, Otto B

James Hubbell's Palace Doors of Abu Dhabi
Palo Alto: Hidden House Publications, 1982. Paper cover, illustrated with color photos, 120 pages. Cover shows light wear at tips of corners/head and heel of the spine but there is greasy looking staining on rear panel. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



13) James Hubbell's Palace Doors of Abu Dhabi
Rigan, Otto B

James Hubbell's Palace Doors of Abu Dhabi
: Hidden House Publications, 1982. Soft cover in colorful illustrated wraps, illustrated with color photos, 120 pages. Cover shows light wear at tips of corners and ends of the spine but there is greasy looking staining on rear panel. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.00



14) James Hubbell's Palace Doors of Abu Dhabi
Rigan, Otto B

: Hidden House Publications, 1982. Paper cover, illustrated with color photos, 120 pages. 1st Printing. Cover lightly worn at tips of corners, soiled/suntanned along spine, short gift inscription inside front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



15) James Madison, James Monroe, and John Quincy Adams Jefferson (The Lives of the Presidents)
Stoddard, William O

Frederick A Stokes, 1887. Hard cover bound in red cloth with gilt and black lettering and decoration, b/w frontis illustration, 331 pages. Covers 3 presidents. . Binding lightly worn on edges, spine just a little sun darkened and rounded, page edges age toned and slightly soiled, previous owner's name on first free page. Text is unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



16) James McNeill Whistler
Dorment, Richard;MacDonald, Margaret F.;Whistler, James McNeill

James McNeill Whistler
Harry N Abrams Inc, 1995. Dark red cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, well illustrated, 331 pages. Clean & attractive copy with minimal wear - just a small spot of wear on dust jacket lower front near heel of spine Scans available. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



17) Jan Pawel II: Rodowod
Szczypka, Jozef

Instytut Wydawniczy Pax, 1989. Soft cover with stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos, 415 pages. Cover is very lightly worn, lightly soiled/discolored. Dust jacket is clean, chip lower front with light wear elsewhere. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



18) Jan Saudek
Christiane; Konze, Michael

Jan Saudek
Taschen, 1998. Black paper covered boards, illustrated with b/w and color photos, 199 pages. Board have spotty wear that has worn through the paper along lower edges. Text is clean. Dust jacket lightly worn at tips of corners and spine. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good +. Illus. by Saudek, Jan. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



19) Jane Pellew in Kentucky
Sanderson, Margaret Love

Jane Pellew in Kentucky
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1936. Beige cloth covered boards, title in black, 245 text pages followed by 14 page snippets from Caught in the Dark & Trailing the Rogue Elephant. Tip of lower front corner bumped, poor quality paper heavily toned, spotting on lower page edges. Dust Jacket chipped along edges - mainly head & heel of spine/tips of corners, creased & cracked along spine & folds, rear cover scuffed & has reddish stain in center, age toned. DJ now protected in clear archival c... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$22.50



20) Jane's Tank & Combat Vehicle Recogintion Guide
Foss, Christopher F

New York: Harper-Collins, 1996. How to identify modern tanks and other combat vehicles. Previous owner's name stamped on the title page with light mirror image on facing page. Wrapper has light edge wear and bumped corners.. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Paperback B. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy