Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (6)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (67)

Filter by price:
1) The J. Paul Getty Museum Handbook of the Collections
Museum, J. Paul Getty

Malibu CA: Getty Publications. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0892361913 . Light scuffing of DJ, light edge wear. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; B&W and Colour Illustrations; 1.1 x 9.5 x 5.8 Inches; 256 pages; This revised edition of the handbook highlights the collections at the new J. Paul Getty Museum in the Getty Center, including the newest acquisitions. 340 works of art are reproduced, each with information about content and style. The introduction tr... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



2) JACK OF ALL TRADES: MEMORIES OF A BUSY LIFE
Clyne, J. V

Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771021542 . B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has light soiling and shelfwear. The autobiography of Jack Clyne, who was both a judge on the Supreme Court of British Columbia and CEO of MacMillan Bloedel, one of the largest forestry companies in Canada. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



3) JERUSALEM THE HOLY
Avi-Yonah, Michael

Tel Aviv: Sadan Publishing House. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has significant edgewear, short tears and chips. A photographic essay of the history of Jerusalem. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



4) JESSICA
Courtenay, Bryce

Toronto: McArthur & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1552780880 . DJ shows light edge wear, light tanning of pages.; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 587 pages; "In JESSICA, award-winning author Bryce Courtenay, tells the tragic yet inspirational story of a woman living on the black soil plains of South Western Australia during the early 20th century. As the son her father never had, Jessica's pleasure in life ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



5) THE JEWISH CONVERTS
E. W

London: G. Morrish.. Very Good. N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 213 pages; Green cloth covered boards have black and orange blindstamped decoration on front and spine, mitred corners, full gilt edges. Some light soiling and wear, good quality paper with only minimal yellowing, small bump on fore-edge of back board. This is the touching inspirational story of a Jewish family that finds its way to Christ. The book is undated but the style is that of early 1900'... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$28.00



6) JEWISH PORTRAITS
Magnus, Katie (Lady)

London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards have some soiling, shelfwear to edges and corners. Previous owner's name on FFEP. A collection of essays on prominent Jews and Jewish tradition previously published by the author. This volume is the Memorial Edition. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



7) JONATHAN
Vance, Eleanor Graham

Chicago: Follett Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has very light soiling, prlce-clipped. Previous owner's name inside front board. A 4 year-old boy, full of questions, finds an Answer Man. For ages 3-7. Illustrated by Albert John Pucci. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



8) JOSEPH AND EMMA COMPANIONS - FOR SEVENTEEN AND A HALF YEARS 1827-1844
Cheville, Roy A

Independence, MI: Herald Publishing House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0830901744 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ chipped and soiled with short tears, only defect in book missing front free end paper. This is a biography of Joseph Smith concentrating on the years he spent married to Emma Hale. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



9) JOSEPH VANCE - AN ILL-WRITTEN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
De Morgan, William

New York: Henry Holt. Very Good. Later Printing. Hardcover. 528 pages; Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt print front and spine have light wear, some bumping of corners. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



10) JOURNEY WITH MY SELVES, A MEMOIR 1909-1963
Livesay, Dorothy

Vancouver, BC: Douglas & Mcintyre. New in New dust jacket. 1991. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0888947143 . B&W Photographs; 222 pages; DJ in mylar. As new condition. A memoir of her life by the author, one of Canada's foremost poets. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.50



11) JOURNEY FROM THE NORTH
Jameson, Storm

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0002613514 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some chips and tears, light soiling and shelfwear. The autobiography of Storm Jameson, the English Novelist. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



12) JUNETEENTH
Ellison, Ralph

New York: Random House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394464575 . DJ in Mylar. Slight wear on DJ, unread. This is the long awaited novel published posthumously, a labor of love that was completed by John F. Callahan, Ellison's literary executor. "The narrative begins in 1950s Washington, D.C., with Adam Sunraider, a race-baiting senator who is gunned down on the Senate floor while a man named Hickman watches in the gallery. Rushed to the hospital, Sunraider re... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



13) THE JUNGLE OF YOUR HEART
Tilsley, Frank

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. First British Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows some wear along spine edges, and at extremities, spine faded. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



14) JUNIPER TIME
Wilhelm, Kate

New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060146575 . 280 pages; Light wear and soiling. A tight bright book. Dust jacket in Mylar, DJ unclipped. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



15) JUST RAOUL ADVENTURES IN THE FRENCH RESISTANCE
Bacque, James

Toronto, ON: Stoddart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0773722947 . B&W Photographs; DJ has light wear, small remainder mark bottom page edges. 192 pp. The true story of a man who saved many from the hands of the Nazis. DJ in Mylar. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



16) Jackrabbit Parole
Reid, Stephen

Toronto: Seal Books. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0770421040 . Dust jacket shows some wear and chipping to extremities, short tears top edge. It has done its job book in very good + condition. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 0.79 x 8.27 x 5.43 Inches; 259 pages; Stephen Reid's life is as colourful as the lifes of his characters, bankrobbers in search of fame. This was written while he was serving time for bank ro... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



17) The Jackson Route (English translation of La Voie Jackson)
Herzog, Gerard; translated by Hilary Davies

London: Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First English Edition. Hardcover. 0002223376 . Only slight wear; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages; A mountain climbing adventure on Mont Blanc . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



18) Jacob
Cabries, Jean (Trans. Gerard Hopkins)

Jacob
London: Collins. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. First British Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ is chipped with short tears, sun faded on spine, some foxing of DJ and page edges, previous owner's name on front free end paper. Cabries turns to the story of Jacob and Esau as the inspiration for this novel. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.95



19) Jake the Snake's Astonishing Birthday Bash and Other Stories in Rhythm and Rhyme
Livingston, Irene

Vancouver BC: Self Published. Very Good+. 1998. Plastic comb binding. Only slight wear & scuffing to plastic protective covers, date stamp on dedication page ; A bright, solid book ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Livingston on dedication page ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



20) James Bay Athletic Association: The First 100 Years, 1886-1986
Madley, Lewis G

Victoria, BC: James Bay Centennial Book Committee. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0969275005 . B&W Photographs; 215 pages; Signed by author on front free end paper. Light wear and scuffing of DJ. A tight bright book. Dust jacket in Mylar. The James Bay in Victoria, British Columbia is a beautiful contained community of Victorian homes. This is the story behind their athletic association ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy