Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1092
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (405)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (803)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (657)
With dust jacket (271)
Signed (22)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1092)

Filter by price:
1) J. B. Priestley, O.M. 1894-1984. An Address by Diana Collins. Limited edition
Collins, Diana

Shipston on Stour: The Celandine Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Previous owner inscription on half title. November 1984. Limited Edition 145/175. Cockerell marbled paper covers with title label. 9pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: An Address given at a Service of Thanksgiving in Westminster Abbey on 2 October 1984 . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£34.00 ($53.48)



2) J.G. Frazer. His Life and Work
Ackerman, Robert

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 348pp :: 235mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.46)



3) J.H. Mason, 1875 - 1951, Scholar-Printer
Owens, L T

London: Frederick Muller. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. Unclipped. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edge-chipped with occasional light markings. |Sm. tear (c. 1cm) to top corner. Contents VG. 1976. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: From the Ars Typographica library - biography of Mason and his contribution to printing . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.75)



4) A J Handbook of Building Enclosure
Elder, A J; Vandenberg, Maritz [eds.]

London: Architectural Press. G+: in Good condition plus without dust jacket as issued. 1982. Reprint. Illustrated laminated card cover. 386pp :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.46)



5) J M Barrie and his Books
Hammerton, J A

London: Horace Marshall & Son. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Light foxing to prelims. Tiny graze to cloth at top corner of front board. Teg. 1900. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 264pp :: Frontis of J M Barrie :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£14.60 ($22.96)



6) J. M. Barrie and his Books ... biographical and critical studies
Hammerton, J A [ed.]

London: Horace Marshall & Son. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. 1900. First Edition. Blue/black hardback cloth cover. 264pp :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($15.10)



7) J. M. Barrie. The Man Behind the Image
Dunbar, Janet

Newton Abbott: Readers Union. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Unclipped. 1971. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 318pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: [Barrie, James Matthew, Sir] Scottish dramatist and novelist; he wrote a number of novels and is most famous for "Peter Pan" . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.95)



8) J M Barrie and his Books
Hammerton, J A

London: Horace Marshall & Son. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine cracked at front and has been repaired. Cloth at head of spine is torn with some loss. Content clean and tight. Nameplate to front pastedown. Teg. 1900. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 264pp :: Frontis of J M Barrie :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.82)



9) J M Synge and Lady Gregory. Writers and Their Work No. 149
Coxhead, Elizabeth

London: Longmans Green & Co, British Council and National Book League. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Paper cover. 215mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Quantity discount available on multiple copies from this series . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.24)



10) J M W Turner. Landscape with Walton Bridges. October 1982
Sotheby's

New York: Sotheby's. VG : in very good condition with red slipcase. 1982. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. [220pp] :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($15.10)



11) J. Ramsay MacDonald
Iconoclast

London: Leonard Parsons. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. 1925. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 191pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.53)



12) JAP: The Vintage Years
Clew, Jeff

Yeovil: Haynes. VG : in Very good condition with dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£90.00 ($141.56)



13) J'Accuse. The Dark Side of Nice
Greene, Graham

London: The Bodley Head. G : in very good condition without dust jacket. Front cover lightly marked with trace of former label to top corner. 1982. Reprint. Card cover. 69pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: text in English and French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.75)



14) JThe Discovery of the River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623. The Hakluyt Society. Series 3, volume 2
Gamble, David P; Hair, P E H [eds.](Jobson, Richard)

London: The Hakluyt Society. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Navy blue hardback cloth cover. 341pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($56.62)



15) Jac. Perizonii Origines Babylonicae et Aegypticae. Tomis II. Quorum Prior Bablylonica, & Turris
Perizonius, Jac(Dukerus, Carolus Andreas [preface])

Trajecti ad Rhenum [Utrecht]: Justum Reers. G : in Good condition. Rebound. Cover rubbed and darkened. Darkening to spine. Eps frayed along edges. Signature of previous owner on ffep dated 1794. Contents bright and clean. 1736. Second Edition. Vellum covered boards. 22pp, 407pp; 16pp [index] :: 170mm x 100mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£74.00 ($116.39)



16) The Jacaranda Tree
Bates, H E

London: Michael Joseph. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover faded. 1949. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 223pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.53)



17) Jack Absolute
Humphreys, C.C

London: Orion. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 310pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£15.60 ($24.54)



18) Jack Brabham's Car Care Cards Hillman Minx
Brabham, Jack

London: Card Publications. G : in Good condition without dust jacket (as issued). Slightly rubbed case cover. Includes windscreen sticker. 1968. First Edition. Illustrated card case. 20pp :: 150mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.53)



19) Jack Charlton The Autobiography
Charlton, Jack; Byrne, Peter

London: Partridge Press. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Some fading to wrapper. Loose paper with signature inserted. Light page edge browning. 1996. First Edition. Turquoise hardback cloth cover. 328pp :: Illustrated with black and white photographs :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: Contains laid in signature . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.92)



20) Jack Frere of the Paratroops
Gorman, J T

London: Blackie & Son Ltd. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. [1960]. Reprint. Yellow deorated board cover. 206pp :: B/w frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.81)



Results 1 - 20 of 1092
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy