Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (26)
With photos (161)

Filter by country:
Canada (161)

Filter by price:
2) J G Ballard: Starmont Reader's Guide
Brigg, Peter, Roger C Schlobin (series editor) / Starmont Reader's Guide 26 - J G Ballard

J G Ballard: Starmont Reader's Guide
Mercer Island, WA.: Starmont House, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 138 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Stephen Fabian Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



3) J R R TOLKIEN: The Lehend of Sigurd and Gudrun
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Edited By Christopher Tolkien

J R R TOLKIEN:  The Lehend of Sigurd and Gudrun
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2009, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, likely unread, this contains: Introduction - The ELDER EDDA by JRRT; Volsungakvida en nuja (The New lay of the Volsungs ); Commentary on VenN; Gudrunarkvida en nyja (The New lay of Gudrun ); Commentary on GenNyja; APPENDICES: A Short Account of the Origins of the legend; The Prophecy of the Sibyl; Fragments of a Heroic Poem of Attila in Old English, ---"The Legend... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



4) J R R Tolkien: Lightning from a Clear Sky: Tolkien, the Trilogy and the Silmarillion: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors
Mathews, Richard: Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors of Today - # 15 --- J R R Tolkien

J R R Tolkien:  Lightning from a Clear Sky:  Tolkien, the Trilogy and the Silmarillion:  Borgo Press - The Milford Series - Popular Authors
San Bernardino, CA: R Reginald / The Borgo Press, 1978, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 63 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Judy Cloyd Cover Design . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



5) The J R R Tolkien Companion and Guide - CHRONOLOGY ( Chronology of Life, Writings and Art )
Scull, Christina and Wayne G Hammond ( J R R Tolkien related)

The J R R Tolkien Companion and Guide - CHRONOLOGY ( Chronology of Life, Writings and Art )
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, remainder marks on bottom edge of text block, 996 pages plus credits, contents include: Preface; Chronology; Family Trees; Published Writings of JRRT; Published Art of JRRT; Poetry by JRRT; Translation's of Tolkien's Works; Works Consulted; Index, the majority of the book is devoted to a chronological look at JRRT's life, ---"The J. R. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



6) J T McIntosh - Memoir and Bibliography --- Edited and Compiled By Ian Covell --- Signed By Covell and McIntosh as Macgregor
Covell, Ian (signed) ( J T McIntosh - Aka - James MacGregor [signed] )

J T McIntosh - Memoir and Bibliography --- Edited and Compiled By Ian Covell --- Signed By Covell and McIntosh as Macgregor
Polk City, Iowa: Chris Drumm Books, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------small softcover (about 4.5 x 7 inches), a Fine copy, signed by McIntosh as Macgregor and by Covell, 32 pages, one of 100 copies, with the original envelope, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



7) J V McAree: The Fourth Column ( Columns from The Mail and Empire newspaper / Toronto ) ( 4th )
McAree, J V ( John )

J V McAree:  The Fourth Column ( Columns from The Mail and Empire newspaper / Toronto ) ( 4th )
Toronto: MacMillan, 1934, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a Good dustjacket with some closed tears and chips, 332 pages, light wear with a bit of fraying to lower spine tip, newspaper clipping of one of McAree's columns has caused offset and browning to the pages where laid-in, columns include one titled "Jules Verne's Last Prophecy", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. V... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



8) JALNA --- La Jeunesse De Renny ( Young Renny ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, text is entirely in FRENCH!!!, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



9) JALNA --- L'Heritage Des Whiteoak ( Whiteoak Heritage ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, text is entirely in FRENCH!!!, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



10) JALNA --- La Naissance De Jalna ( Building of Jalna ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, text is entirely in FRENCH!!!, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



11) JALNA --- Le Maitre De Jalna ( Master of Jalna ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, text is entirely in FRENCH!!!, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



12) JALNA --- Les Freres Whiteoak ( Whiteoak Brothers ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, text is entirely in FRENCH!!!, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



13) JALNA --- Mary Wakefield --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1977, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, text is entirely in FRENCH!!!, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



14) JALNA --- Matins a Jalna ( Morning at Jalna ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family )
De La Roche, Mazo

JALNA --- Matins a Jalna ( Morning at Jalna  ) --- En Francais / in French ( Chronicles of the Whiteoak Family  )
Paris, France: France Loisirs, 1978, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, a wee bit of very light wear, orange boards, no dustjacket as issued, text is entirely in FRENCH!!!, please see our other Jalna titles in French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



15) JAMES BAMA: American Realist ---with the DVD ( Signed by the artist and others)( limited Edition in Slipcase -still in shrinkwrap) (includes All Doc Savage Covers By Bama )
Kane, Brian M (signed) and James Bama (signed), Foreword by Harlan Ellison, Introduction by Len Leone, DVD By Paul Jilbert (signed)( Kenneth Robeson related)

JAMES BAMA:  American Realist ---with the DVD ( Signed by the artist and others)( limited Edition in Slipcase -still in shrinkwrap) (includes All Doc Savage Covers By Bama )
Santa Cruz, CA.: Flesk Publications, 2006 , 1st edition, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Fine copy in a Very Fine dustjacket, in a Fine slipcase, an unopened copy, still in shrinkwrap, with the DVD about BAMA (also unopened), contents include: Portrait of an Illustrator; Men's Adventure; Science Fiction and Horror; Pop Culture; Doc Savage; Westward Ho; American Realist, ---"The illustration art of James Bama has now been collected into this impressive 160-page full color hardbound ed... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$260.00



16) JAN TIMMAN: Timman's Selected Games - Chess the adventurous Way - Cadogan Chess Series
Timman, Jan

JAN TIMMAN:  Timman's Selected Games - Chess the adventurous Way - Cadogan Chess Series
London / N.Y.: Cadogan Chess, 1995, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------softcover, about 7 x 10 inches, a solid Very Good+ copy, 254 pages, aany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



17) JESSE: The Man Who Outran Hitler ---at the 1936 Olympic Games, Adolf Hitler Set Out to Prove the Superiority of the Aryan Race ---Jesse Owens Proved Him Wrong
Owens, Jesse with Paul Neimark

JESSE:  The Man Who Outran Hitler ---at the 1936 Olympic Games, Adolf Hitler Set Out to Prove the Superiority of the Aryan Race ---Jesse Owens Proved Him Wrong
N.Y.: Fawcett Gold Medal / Ballantine, 1983, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, VERY faint stress marks on the spine, 219 pages, Jesse's story from his start as a sharecropper's child, to ghetto youth, to Olympic champion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



18) JIM THOMPSON Black Box Thrillers Omnibus: The Getaway ---with The Killer Inside Me ---with The Grifters ---with Pop. 1280 ( 4 Novels in One )( Omnibus Collecting FOUR Books )
Thompson, Jim, Introduction By Nick Kimberley

JIM THOMPSON Black Box Thrillers Omnibus:  The Getaway ---with The Killer Inside Me ---with The Grifters ---with Pop. 1280 ( 4 Novels in One )( Omnibus Collecting FOUR Books )
London: Zomba Books / Black Box Thrillers, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, 494 pages of super writing by one of the masters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Robin Harris cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



19) JOHN GRIMES: Lieutenant of Survey Service; Survey Captain; Tramp Captain; Reserve Commodore; Rim Runner; Rim Commander ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ---SIX Volumes with 21 Novels and TEN Stories (includes: Spartan Planet; Star Courier; Anarch Lord; etc)
Chandler, A Bertram (aka: George Whitley, George Whitely, Andrew Dunstan, and S.H.M )

JOHN GRIMES:  Lieutenant of Survey Service; Survey Captain; Tramp Captain; Reserve Commodore; Rim Runner; Rim Commander ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ---SIX Volumes with 21 Novels and TEN Stories (includes:  Spartan Planet; Star Courier; Anarch Lord; etc)
N.Y.: SFBC / Science Fiction Book Club, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 1st OMNIBUS ( S.F.B.C. ) edition, 1st Printing for All -----------6 volumes, hardcovers, all are Very Good+ to near Fine copies, all in Very Good+ to near Fine dustjackets, a few very slightly bumped corners, magic marker mark on front blank endpaper of 5 of the the 6 books, a wee bit of very light edge rubbing to jackets but overall these look close to new, a few jackets have faint stress lines on jacket flaps, all books are in u... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$175.00



20) JOHNNY GRUELLE: Creator of Raggedy Ann and Andy
Hall, Patricia, Foreword By Kim Gruelle and Joni Gruelle Keating ( Johnny Gruelle related)

JOHNNY GRUELLE:  Creator of Raggedy Ann and Andy
Gretna: Pelican Publishing Company, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket, 221 pages, colour and b&w illustrations and photos throughout, contents include: Introduction; Art for the Heart's Sake - Richard Buckner Gruelle; Johnny Gruelle's Early Years; JG - Newspaper Cartoonist; Johnny and Myrtle Gruelle; Mt Twee Deedle; On the Banks of the Silvermine River - The Gruelles Settle In; JG - Magazine Free-Lanc... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy