Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (452)Fine or New (34)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (344)Paperback (234)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (172)With dust jacket (603)
Signed (98)
With photos (139)
Filter by country:
United States (608)Filter by price:
| 1) |
J.B. Gen. Ca. Le Maistre D'escole Anglois (1580)
|
|
|
Halle: Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1912. AN3 - A hardcover book in good condition was re-bound, previous owner's inscriptions and info written, wrinkling, crease, foxing, significant tanning and light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Neudrucke frühneuengl. Grammatiken, herausgegeben von R. Brotanek, Band 7. J.B. Gen. Ca. Le Maistre D'escole Anglois (1580), gedruckt mit unterstützung der kaiserlichen akademie der wissenschaften in wien. Text in German. 7.75"x5.25", 83 pages. Satisfaction ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
J. Edgar Hoover: he Man in His Time
|
|
|
New Rochelle, New York: Arlington House, 1973. F2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has approx. 2.5" and 0.75" tears on the back middle and bottom respectively, wrinkled, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has foxing on the page edges, previous owner's info written on the top of the title page, some discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. No additional printings indicated. J. Edgar Hoover is the first objective biography about the man whose name is synonymous with ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait of Pancho
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1968. AE - A reprint hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. Here... 9.5"x6.5", 156 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait of Pancho
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1968. AA3 - A reprint hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. Here... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8v... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait of Pancho
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1968. AA3 - A reprint hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. Here... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8v... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait of Pancho
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1968. AA3 - A reprint hardcover book in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected and has small scrape/open tear on the lower back, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. He... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 7) |
J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait of Pancho
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1968. AA3 - A reprint hardcover book in near fine condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected and has less than an inch tear on the back top left corner, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 8) |
J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait of Pancho
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1968. AA3 - A reprint hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. Here... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8v... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait of Pancho
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1968. AA3 - A reprint hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. Here... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8v... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait of Pancho
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1968. AA3 - A reprint hardcover book in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. Here... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8v... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait of Pancho
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1968. AA3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have some wrinkling on the bottom spine and light shelf wear otherwise fine. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. Here.... Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 12) |
J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait of Pancho
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1968. AA3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have some light shelf wear otherwise fine. A Steck-Vaughn Reprint. With lively, colorful prose woven around a splendid assortment of over one hundred photographs, Winston Bode has etched a sharp and memorable picture of Texas' immortal patriach of letters, J. Frank Dobie. Here.... Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 13) |
J. Garcia: Paintings, Drawings and Sketches
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: Celestial Arts Publishing, 2005. AV1 - Book has very light shelf wear. Foreword by Roberta Weir.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
J. Garcia: Paintings, Drawings and Sketches
|
|
|
Berkeley, California: Celestial Arts Publishing, 2005. CO4 - A trade paperback book in near fine condition that has remainder mark on the bottom page edges and very light shelf wear. Foreword by Roberta Weir. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
J.M.W. Turner
|
|
New York: Nan A. Talase / Doubleday, 2006. BS4 - A bound galley trade paperback book in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. Ackroyd's Brief Lives. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
J. Norman Heard Bookman's Guide to Americana
|
|
|
Metuchen, New Jersey, USA: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1969. BZ3 - A hard cover 5th edition book in good+ condition with no dust jacket. A tight, clean, sound copy in green cloth covered boards with silver lettering and a graphic on the spine with light soiling to the cloth overall plus some light soiling and yellowing to the top and right outside paper edges plus some light staining to the front endpapers and title page along the bottom edges plus a very light bump to the top right corners. A reference tool... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 17) |
J. Ross Browne: His Letters, journals and Writings
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1969. Y6 - Dust jacket mylar protected, wrinkling, rubbing, chipping, some tears, taped label, inside flaps taped to the book cover, and light shelf wear. Book has some peeling, chipping, marked out info, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), and light shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
J.S. Bach: Two Part Inventions for Piano
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Schaum Publications, Inc., 1982. CL4 - A softcover in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light tanning and shelf wear. Six colorful piano solos. Edited by John W. Schaum. Easy-to-Read Edition, Original and Complete. Includes a Special One-Piano Four-Hand Duet Supplement. Level 7 (G or Grade 4 1/2). 12"x9", 41 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
"J. T., Jr.": The Biography of an African Monkey
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. J4 - Book cover has wear with fading and some stains (mostly on the back), wrinkling on the top and bottom spine and corners, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Akely, Carl and Delia. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$48.99
|
|
| 20) |
J is for Judgment
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1993. Z3 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has foxing on the page edges, dust jacket and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear. A Kinsey Millhone Mystery. 9.5"x6.5", 288 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|


