Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (8)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (87)

Filter by price:
1) J. M. Barrie & the Lost Boys Love Story That Gave Birth to Peter Pan
Birkin, Andrew

Clarkson N. Potter. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, tiny tear at top edge, 1/2-inch closed tear . adjacent to spine, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has remainder . dots on top and bottom page ends, which are also lightly spotted. Faint . discoloration to part of front pastedown and first endpaper where . something had been laid in. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is . tight and square; book appears unread. . Illustrat... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



2) J.S. BACH: Volume II
Schweitzer, Albert

A. & C. Black. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. Later Printing. Hardcover. Corner bump to green cloth covers, light rubbing to extremities. Owner . name on front pastedown. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Analysis . of Bach's music, with a focus on church music, by Nobel-prize winning . Schweitzer. First published in French, then to German, this edition is . translated from the German edition by Ernest Newman, Preface by C. M. . Widor. Volume 2 only. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall.... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



3) J. STERLING MORTON
Olson, James C

Lincoln: U. Nebraska Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Green buckram covers are heavily sunned at spine and slightly at . extremities of front cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked; minor foxing to edges of pages with plates, of which there are . eight. . Biography of the man who founded Arbor Day, in addition to much . else. He was an active Democarat and early conservationist, perhaps best . known for his championed the planting of trees on the G... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



4) JACK BRICKHOUSE: A Voice for All Seasons
Petterchak, Janice A.; Holtzman, Jerome

Contemporary Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809232073 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . . Biography of Jack Brickhouse, long-time voice of the Chicago Cubs, and . therefore, also a biography of the Cubs. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED on title . page by Brickhouse and the author. A photo of Brickhouse and a newspaper . copy of his obituary are laid in. A beautiful, co... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



5) THE JACK LA LANNE WAY TO VIBRANT GOOD HEALTH
La Lanne, Jack

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1960. Third Printing. Softcover. Some age-toning to white paper covers, slight creasing, a few dog-eared . pages. . An early advocate of exercise along with diet for weight loss, La . Lanne was a Hollywood favorite and TV personality, with recommendations . for his method by Merle Oberon, Gilbert Roland, Gary Cooper, Bette Davis, . and Jackie Jensen on the back cover, the first three including photos. . Health charts laid in. This cop... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



6) JADE [IN GERMAN LANGUAGE]
Huang, Lisa

Berlin: Rütten & Loening. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Jacket is a bit stressed at extremities. Pages are crisp, tight, book . appears unread. . German translation of this novel by Lisa Huang. . 8vo - . 8" to 9" tall. 565 pages. German Language. Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



7) JAMES M. CAIN AND THE AMERICAN AUTHORS' AUTHORITY
Fine, Richard

Austin: U. Texas Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0292740247 . Jacket is rubbed, two small closed tears, small chip, now in protective . mylar cover. Book has remainder mark to bottom page ends, else As New. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Analysis of the profession . of authorship in the post-World War Two period in the United States. . . American Studies Series Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 286 pages. Authorship . As A Profession. Unit... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



8) JAPANESE GARDENS TODAY: How the Japanese Use Rocks, Water, Plants
Ishimoto, Tatsuo and Kiyoko

NY: Crown Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very light rubbing to jacket extremities, no other defects, now protected . by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the . binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Includes over 200 . illustrations. . Book Club Edition. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 127 pages. . Japanese Gardens. Rocks . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



9) JAPANESE DRAWING
Bowie, Theodore, Ed

Bloomington: Indiana U. Art Museum. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Minor rubbing to extremities of red paper card covers, else Fine. No other . defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . . This is more than an exhibition catalog: is provides a thorough . introduction to the field, glossary of terms, footnotes, bibliographical . note, all of which take up the first third of the book. Spectacular . examples of Japanese drawing in 110 plate... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$35.00



10) THE JEROME HAWLEY UNITED STATES POSTAL HISTORY COLLECTION [AUCTION CATALOG]
Butterfield & Butterfield

Butterfield & Butterfield. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears . unread. . 269 lots in this auction, held April 27, 1993 in San Francisco . and Los Angeles. Fifteen color plates. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 33 pages. . Postal History Collection . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



11) JESUS: A REVOLUTIONARY BIOGRAPHY [IN KOREAN LANGUAGE]
Crossan, John Dominic

Seoul, Korea: Korean Institute of the Christian Studies. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are a little rubbed, no other defects. . Author's . biography of Jesus, translated to Korean. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 300 pages. Historical Jesus. Biography. KOREAN Language . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



12) JESUS OF THE EMERALD
Stratton-Porter, Gene

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1923. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Two small cracks in the spine, hardly visible, spine very slightly . darkened. Tissue guard protecting the image of Jesus is creased, small . spot on the tissue guard and the facing (title) page. . Long poem with an . Afterword by Stratton-Porter concerning the ancient Christian legend of . Lentulus, an envoy of Tiberius Caesar, who was sent by Caesar to report on . what he could l... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$600.00



13) JESUS & THE SWEET PILGRIM BAPTIST CHURCH: A Fable by Clayton Sullivan
Sullivan, Clayton

Doubleday. As New in As New dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385468768 . Jesus the carpenter returns to earth as a well-dressed Jewish woman. . . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 111 pages. Christianity. Second Coming. Christ . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



14) THE JET SET
Wohl, Burton

NY: Delacorte / the Dial Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. A novel of the rich and famous, set in the early 1960s.. 316p. The jacket . is edgeworn and has some fading and general wear, now in mylar cover. The . white boards have browned a bit. The pages are lightly yellowed but the . book looks and feels unopened on the interior. . By the author of A Cold . Wind in August. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



15) JEWS IN THE WORLD WAR A brief historical sketch
Duker, Abraham Gordon

NY: American Jewish Committee. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Light soil, short tears and cover creasing, corner bump. This is a stapled . paper-covered booklet, reprinted from Contemporary Jewish Record. Pages . are clean, binding is tight. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 24 pages. WW1. Jews. . Problems. Persecution. Vilification . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$12.50



16) JIM HICKEY A story of the one-night stands
Hobart, George V

NY: G. W. Dillingham Company. Very Good. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover is rubbed at extremities, and the white lettering on spine and front . cover is mostly gone. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . One night . stands in this book refers to a traveling theatre group. Unfortunately, it . perhaps isn't a very good theatre group. Humorous book illustrates the . life of itinerant actors in the 19th century United States. Six attractive . drawings by McKee Barclay illustrate the book. . Dr... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



17) JOHN C. CALHOUN
von Holst, Hermann E

NY: Chelsea House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Reprint. Softcover. 087754185x . Slight age toning to covers, small stain to spine, which is uncreased. . Owner blindstamp on ffep. . Reprinted biography of Calhoun, originally . published in 1899. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . American . Statesmen Biography Series. Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 374 pages. American . History. Biography . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



18) A JOINT AND VISIBLE FELLOWSHIP
Snell, Beatrice Saxon

Wallingford, PA: Pendle Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. Olive in color, this stapled pamphlet is lightly soiled, faint creasing to . some pages from reading. . Pendle hill Pamphlet 140. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 31 pages. Life Death. Meaning Of Death. Meaning Of Life. Quakers . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



19) JONES OF COLORADO
Steadman, Ralph

London: Ebury Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0091809452 . No defects in book or jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Wonderful cover and other illustrations and text by Ralph Steadman. . . Steadman is a noted illustrator of Hunter Thompson books, and the subject . of this book is Thompson's beloved cat. Apparently no corresponding U.S. . Publication. A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Hunter . Thompson. Cats . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



20) JONES: PORTRAIT OF A MUGGER
Willwerth, James

NY: M. Evans & Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871311364 . Jacket is a bit stressed at edges, price-clipped, now in fresh mylar . sleeve. . Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread. Author is a . journalist, who spend four months with a mugger to better understand him . and his life. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 251 pages. Mugger. Crime. Sociology . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy