Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Filter by price:
1) J. Edgar Hoover Typed Letter - Signed on His Stationery
Hoover, J. Edgar

Washington, D. C.: United States Dept. of Justice. Nov. 25, 1958. First Edition. 10" x 8" typed sheet. Tiny piece missing from right bottom corner & few smudges but they do not affect the signature or the typed letter. ; This letter was dated Nov. 25, 1958 and sent to Dr. G. Alden Jackson, President of the Federation of Community Coordinating Councils, County of L. A. Los Angeles. Stated is the following: " Dear Dr. Jackson: Your letter of November 17, 1958 with enclosures, has been ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$175.00



2) J. Power Buzzard a Political Fable
Benti & Henning, Joseph & Carol

Beverly Hills, Ca.: Wollstonecraft Inc.. Very good. 1973. First Edition. 8vo red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Fine; Inscribed by author on page after fly-leaf. Photos & illustrations on the turkey buzzard almost on every page. This is a must for vulture lovers. Satire; Photos & Illustrations; 91pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



3) JEM - Signed by Author
Pohl, Frederik

New York: St. Martin's Press. D/jacket near fine w/Bro-dart cover. 1979. Book Club Edition. 8vo maroon cloth. Book is in fine condition. Nice & tight. ; This is a Book Club edition. Signed by author on title-page. Long recognized as one of the two or three greatest writers of science fiction. ; 314pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



4) Jack Dempsey's Sports Magazine Vol. 1 #1 W/jack Dempsey Inscription
Dempsey, Jack editor

Albany, N. Y.: New Guild Pub. Co.. May, 1938. Vol. 1 #1. 4to illus. Wraps w/photo of Jack dempsey. Tear along spine & little tanning near center of pages . Little rubbing on front cover. ; Inscription from Jack Dempsey on partial postcard dated 1937. In this issue articles by Damon Runyon, Jack Dempsey, Jim Tully, Lou Gehrig, Al Jolson, Benny Leonard, Vincent Richards, Lawson Little, Ned Brown, George Shute and Marcus Griffin. Photos of Jack Dempsey, Joe Louis, Sonja Henie, Benny Leonard, Al Jolson... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$175.00



5) Jack Dempsey all Sport Magazine Vol. 1 No. 3 July-Aug.1938
Dempsey, Jack editor

Albany, N. Y.: New Guild Pub. Co.. July-Aug.1938. First Edition. 4to color illus. Wraps. Few tears along spine else nice & bright cover. ; On cover is illustration of Max Schmeling & Joe Louis. Articles by Jack Dempsey, Tom Shehan, John T. Casey, Phila. Jack O'Brien, Claude "Tadpole" Smith, Clifford Thorne, George Shute, Clarke Robinson, etc. Cartoon by Geo. Papp. Article on Jim Jeffries, the dean of heavyweight champions by Ross Duff Whytock. Included is a sport Crossword puzzle.; Ph... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



6) The Jack La Lanne Way to Vibrant Good Health (Signed by Author)
La Lanne, Jack

Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice-Hall. 1961. 3rd printing. Sm 4to illustrated wrappers. Slight corner rubs else very good+. ; TV's famous health authority tunes you in on new glamour, new abundance in living, new fun for all the family through planned diet and directed exercise. This book is inscribed by author "Healthfully yours Jack La Lanne. ; Photos; 224 incl.index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$18.00



7) Jack London's Stories for Boys
London, Jack

New York: Cupples & Leon Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1936. 1. Hardcover. End-papers slightly darkened else this book is in near fine condition. Dust jacket has a some small tears at the top edge. The dust jacket is protected by a bro-dart cover. ; Frontispiece illustrated by Richard Schaare. These stories are in three parts: Love of Life, Moon Face & Lost Face. Eighteen stories all-together. ; Frontispiece; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241,187,121 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$22.00



8) Jack Wormser Agency
Wormser, Jack

Hollywood, California: Jack Wormser Agency. Near Fine. N.D.. First Edition. (wraps). This item is in near fine condition. Little bit rubbed at spine. It includes photos of actresses, actors, children, boys and girls with their names. ; Photographs throughout; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



9) Jackanapes
Ewing, Julia H

New York: Bay View Publ.. Circa 1890's. 3/4 leather hc. Good-; cover separating, spine & corners worn & rubbed, ffep; Illustrations by Randolph Caldecott. Inscriptioin on fly-leaf "Kathryn from Aunt Nellie Christmass 1900". ; Caldecott, Randolph; 163 PP. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



10) Jacob's Room
Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Orange Hardcover. Stain on title label on spine & tiny dot on base spine. On the fly-leaf is written "Book of Month Club-1923". However this is NOT a book of the month club book. It is an early edition. On the back inner cover their is a small label with the original price of the book as $2.00 "from the Books of Robinson Co. Top edge is rubbed. This book is tight and clean. ; There is a list of books at the... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$75.00



11) James A. Michener's USA the People and the Land
Chaitin, Peter A. - editor

New York: Crown Publishers. D/jacket as new w/covered bro-dart protector. 1981. First Edition stated. 4to black cloth & gilt lettering on spine. 0517545276 . Book as new. ; Combining superb illustrations with a series of reports, analyses, sketches and interviews, this volume surveys five separate sections- The Northeast, the Midwest, the Southwest, the Far West and the New South. ; Photographs; 342pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



12) James Cameron's Titanic
Marsh, Ed. W

New York: Harper Perennial. 1997. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. As New; Story of the fatal voyage of the Titanic. Foreward is by James Cameron. Text is by Ed. W. Marsh and photographs are by Douglas Kirkland. ; Photos by Douglas Kirkland & Merle W. Wallace; 178pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



13) James Cook, the Opening of the Pacific
Greenhill, Basil

Palo Alto, Ca.: Pendragon House. 1978. 2nd impression. 11x8-1/2 Blue dec. Wraps. 0916988147 . Small tear top front cover else v. G.; James Cook was the most able and enlightened navigator that England ever produced. It shows pictures of his voyages, maps, paintings etc. ; Photos,maps,paintings; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



14) James Klein's Maps of Where to Find Gold in Southern California
N/a

Northridge, Ca.: Keen Engineering Incorporated. Very Good. N.D.. 1. (wraps). There are some tears in the envelope. However the maps are in fine condition. ; 6 Illustrated maps - Piru Creek-Frazier Mountain Area, Julian-Banner Area, Newhall-Saugus Area, Acton-Mill Creek Area, Holcomb Valley Area and San Gabriel River This is an envelope containing the illustrated maps. ; Maps - illustrated; Small quarto . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



15) James Montgomery Flagg
Meyer, Susan E

New York: Watson Guptill. D/jacket is price clipped else fine.. 1974. 1st printing stated. 4to black cloth w/gilt lettering. Book is in fine condition. D/jacket covered by Bro-dart.; There are 70 full color plates and 175 black & white illustrations. James Montgomery Flagg was the most influential American artist of his day. Flagg was an illustrator, did posters, charcoal portraits of celebrities, landscapes in oil and watercolours. ; Illustrated in Color & Black & White; 208pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



16) Jamestown, Virginia -- the Townsite and its Story
Hatch, Charles, E. Jr

Washington, DC: National Park Service. 1957. Stapled wraps. Vg+, weakness at staples; Jamestown was the first English-speaking permanent settlement in the New World in 1607; Drawings; 54 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$7.00



17) Janet March
Dell, Floyd

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. No d/j. 1923. Ist & 2nd before 1st. 8mo ebossed black cloth with gilt titles. Very good, some normal shelfwear, name on title page; A freethinking socialist and free love advocate, Dell was both a journalist and a literateur whose "Janet March" was banned in Massachusetts for a while because the eponymous character was a sexually adventurous woman who was too explicitly described by the author, at least for the Commonwealth of Massachusetts; 457 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



18) The Janissary
Gelb, Alan Lloyd

New York: Rawson, Wade. D/j fine. 1971. First Edition. 8mo red cloth. 0892560622 . Book fine; A psychological thriller based on the "Jannisary" son of a Nazi who escapes his fate as a war criminal to the U. S. But must continue to kill Jews who managed to survive his clutches during the Nazi period through his "Jannisary"; 269 pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



19) Japanese Militarism its Cause and Cure
Maki, John M

New York: Alfred A Knopf. 1945. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Fine/vg+, wear at DJ edges; Indexed, The United Nations were winning the war against people, but they had yet to attack Japan's dangerous ideas; x/258pp./vi pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



20) Jason Potter's Space Walk
Duffus, R. L

New York: W. W. Norton. D/j very good, designed by Muriel Nasser. 1970. First Edition. Demi8mo grey cloth binding. 393086070 . Book fine; A tongue-in-cheek story of a bartender who suddenly finds himself in "space, " whether it be inner space or outer space is never fully explained, but he is chosen to be the defender of humankind against its own sorry history; 155 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy