Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)Fine or New (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (95)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (135)Filter by price:
| 1) |
J. R. R. Tolkien, Modern Literature Series
|
|
|
Frederick Ungar Publishing. Near Fine. 1981. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0804460914 . 192 pages; Near Fine condition. First Paperback edition. No creases. Soft indent on front cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. In this complete study of Tolkien's work and life, Katharyn Crabbe first deals with The Hobbit, which established his reputation, showing the peculiar enchantment f Middle-earth. She then explains The Lord of the Rings and The Silmarrillion. Crabbe also analyses ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
JERLAYNE
|
|
|
NY: Daw Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Paperback. 0886778093 . 519 pages; Good condition. Read and re-read with many more readings left. Reading creases. Slight lean. Well read - Great story. Solid, Clean. With Faerie in danger can Jerlayne, an elfin woman, unlock the secrets which will save her world? . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 3) |
JINGO, A DISCWORLD NOVEL
|
|
|
NY: Harper. Very Good+. 1999. First Printing. Paperback. 0061059064 . 437 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light spine reading crease. Otherwise, as new. Something new has come up between the ancient rival cities of Ankh-Morpork and Al-Khali. Literally. An island, rising out of Discworld's circular sea... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
JOHN GALSWORTHY
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co.. Fine. 1963. Stapled wraps. Writers and Their Work; 40 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
JOSEPH THE PROVIDER
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1946. Third Printing. Hardcover. 608 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Very tiny tear to top spine tip. Name and date neatly written on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ has ends of spine tips chipped off. One chip about 2 inches long at top edge of front panel. Rubbed with tiny chips at front flap fold. Greatly enhanced in new protective sleeve. The concluding volume of what is regarded by many... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
JUPITER'S BONES
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0688156126 . 346 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Just a bit of shelf wear to spine tips and corner tips. Light bump to corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean and tight. DJ has crinkle at spine tips and corner tips. Enhanced in new protective sleeve. Murder & detective story! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Jack Of Eagles; The Duplicated Man; A Case Of Conscience (3 Books)
|
|
|
NY. Good. Paperback. 0380611503 . Good condition. (3 Books) Jack of Eagles ...suddenly he can see the future. Is it a blessing, a curse.. Or both? 192 Pages; The Duplicated Man - 128 Pages; Conscience - 188 Pages. Reading creases. Outside page edges age tanning. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jack The Bodiless
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine. 1992. Stated First Edition. Original Wraps. 0679409505 . Galley/Proof; 4to ; 463 pages; Fine condition. An Excellent Copy. NO creases. This is a Galley Proof. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. #498 of 500. A Great Gift for the Collector. Volume I of the Milieu Trilogy. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight copy. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jacobean Drama - An Anthology - Volume I
|
|
|
NY: Norton Library. Very Good+. 1968. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 517 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Private Ex-Library. Pocket still attached. One stamp on first page. Light bump back bottom corner. No spine creases. Solid, otherwise clean. The four plays in this volume exemplify the close relation of satire and tragedy notable towards the end of Elizabeth's reign and the beginning of James I's. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jake And Mimi : A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Little, Brown & Company. Fine. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. 0451410580 . (6 x 9 1/4); 311 pages; Fine condition. TRADE PAPERBACK. Pre-published book. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean book. Soft Cover. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. A dazzlingly erotic thriller about attraction, secution, and murder. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
James Dickey: the World As a Lie
|
|
|
NY: Picador USA. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312203209 . 811 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Handsome black boards with bright gilt lettering. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! James Dickey was the maker of his own mystique. Casting himself in the role of the heroic American male writer, he created a legend: sports star, war hero, businessman, outdoorsman, a voracious consumer of both alcohol and women; the Georgia mountain ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
James Joyce, A Portrait of the Artist as a Yount Man (Text, Criticism, and Notes)
|
|
|
Viking Press. Near Fine. 1968. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0670018031 . 570 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Name to front fly-leaf. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Literary Criticism. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
James Joyce, a Critical Introduction
|
|
|
NY: Faber and Faber. Fair with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 168 pages; Fair/No Jacket. Both boards are barely split at gutter. Pages are lightly age tanned. Name/date to fly-leaf. Shelf rubbing to edges of boards. Bump to top corner tip of two pages - resulting in dog eared type crease. During his lifetime, philistine prejudice and esthetic snobishness combined to envelop Joyce in controversy. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
James Madison - a Biography in His Own Words, Volume II, Illustrated - the Founding Fathers Series - Deluxe Edition
|
|
|
NY: Newsweek. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Printing. Hardcover. 0882250507 . Fine/Very Good Plus. 1st Deluxe Edition. Volume II ONLY. Attractive blue full leather boards with silver lettering. Endpapers: Letter Madison wrote to Jefferson March 18, 1787. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has three tee-niny closed tears. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is Volume II in a two part set. Volume II st... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
James Purdy
|
|
|
MA: Twayne Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805706011 . 144 pages; Fine/No Jacket. TUSAS 248. Attractive blue cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Twayne Publisher is a Division of G. K. Hall & Co. In Boston, and has a Series of United States Authors. The seven chapters of this study are devoted to separate analysis of Purdy's ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
James Purdy
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble Critical Study. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0064900142 . 166 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive brown cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is just a tiny bit of shelf rub to panels. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This book seeks to define the steady progress of Purdy's art and to explore his evolving themes and preoccupations... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jamie The Red
|
|
|
Ace. Very Good+. 1984. First Printing. Paperback. 0441382452 . 220 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to covers - very little. Solid, clean. A swrod swinging and adventurer in a land dark with magic! Great reading. Great cover art work by Walter Velez. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jandar Of Callisto - First (#1) ; Black Legion Of Callisto - Second (#2) ; Lankar Of Callisto - Sixth (#6) ; Lana Of Callisto - Seven (#7) In The Saga Of Jandar (4 Books)
|
|
|
NY: Dell. Very Good. 1st Dell Edition. Paperback. 0440041627 . Very Good to Very Good Plus condition. FOUR books. All are 1st printings. #1 & #2 have light reading creases. #6 & #7 have no spine creases and very light front hinge crease. #1 bottom corners are bumped. All are Solid and clean. Fantastic art work to covers. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jane Austen Photographs - Calendar Pages - No Year
|
|
|
Fine. Ephemera. Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. LOOSE CALENDAR PAGES. No creases. Clean. No hint of when these were published or by whom. Loose pages of a calendar - not bound - no year / no dates (fill in your own date) Beautifully photographed half-toned pictures of places and events in Jane Austen's life, the books she wrote, the illustrations artist, homes etc. Very attractive memento for Jane Austen admirers and also Eighteenth century England. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jane Brody's The New York Times Guide To Personal Health
|
|
|
NY: Times Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. 0812910141 . 8vo ; Does not appear to be a Book Club - Does not appear to be a First Edition. Very Good. Strong Binding, Clean pages. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. One page in the index is loose. Large Tome. With a Personal Prologue: How I Live. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|