Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (233)
With dust jacket (226)
Signed (45)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (243)

Filter by price:
1) J.P. Donleavy's Ireland: In All Her Sins and in Some of Her Graces
DONLEAVY, J.P

NY: Viking Press. (1986). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



2) JEFFERSON AIRPLANE
MOUSE, Stanley; KELLEY, Alton

JEFFERSON AIRPLANE
San Francisco: The Bindweed Press. 1966. Alton Kelley and Stanley Mouse produced this image for a concert put on at the Fillmore on Sunday, November 6th, by the Associated Students of San Francisco State College and billed as "an Edwardian Ball." The image corresponds to the poster depicted in Art of Rock, #2.81, with a similar color scheme. Four color; 8-1/2" x 11". Fine. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00



3) JEFFERSON AIRPLANE

JEFFERSON AIRPLANE
San Francisco. [1967]. With Quicksilver Messenger Service, Country Joe and the Fish and the Loading Zone, at the Fillmore, Sunday February 5, 1967. Art of Rock identifies this as a 1966 poster (#2.87) but if the day and date are correct it would have to be 1967. The concert was billed as a "Strike Benefit," probably for University of California students protesting the firing of the President of the University a few days earlier by newly elected Governor Ronald Reagan. 6-3/4" x 10-3/4". F... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00



4) JEFFERSON AIRPLANE
MOUSE, Stanley; KELLEY, Alton

JEFFERSON AIRPLANE
San Francisco. [1966]. A Family Dog production with the Great Society, at the Avalon Ballroom, July 22-23, 1966. The poster from which this handbill was derived was produced by Kelley and Mouse and has been nicknamed "Snake Lady" (see Art of Rock, FD17). 8-1/2" x 11". Maroon on yellow. One tiny edge nick; else fine. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00



5) JR
GADDIS, William

NY: Knopf. 1975. His second novel, and his first of two to win the National Book Award. This is the hardcover issue; there was also a simultaneous softbound first edition. Signed by the author. Trace smudging to lower page edges from the weight of the text block; else fine in a fine dust jacket with the pink top edge stain still bright and unfaded. A very attractive copy. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00



6) JW, On the Road Selling that Old Orphic Snake-Oil in the Jargon-sized Bottles, 1951-1978
WILLIAMS, Jonathan

JW, On the Road Selling that Old Orphic Snake-Oil in the Jargon-sized Bottles, 1951-1978
(Washington, DC): (Visual Press). (1979). One of 300 copies. Fine in self-wraps. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



7) JW/50
(WILLIAMS, Jonathan)

(NY/Frankfort): Truck/Gnomon. (1979). Truck 21. A celebration of Williams' 50th birthday, with contributions by Russell Banks, Hayden Carruth, Robert Creeley, Robert Duncan, Robert Kelly, Denise Levertov, and many others. Inscribed by Williams. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



8) Jack
HOMES, A.M

Jack
NY: Macmillan. (1989). The first book by the author of In the Country of Mothers and The Safety of Objects, among others. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



9) Jack
HOMES, A.M

NY: Macmillan. (1989). Her first book. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



10) Jack Gance
JUST, Ward

Jack Gance
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1989. The advance reading copy. Fine in wrappers, stamped "Network-Not for Resale" on the top page edges and with Houghton Mifflin's "Network of Personal Booksellers" label on the front cover. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



11) Jack Gance
JUST, Ward

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1989. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



12) Jack Gelber's New Play: Rehearsal
GELBER, Jack

NY: American Place Theatre. 1977. Original play script. 8-1/2" x 11" sheets bound in plain wrappers and bound with metal clasp pins. Includes original fold-out program of the play. Uncommon. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00



13) The Jack Harvey Novels
RANKIN, Ian

(London): Orion. (2000). Collects Witch Hunt, Bleeding Hearts and Blood Hunt. With a new introduction by Rankin. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00



14) Jack & Jill
DeMARINIS, Rick

NY: Dutton. (1979). The fourth book, two novellas and a short story, by this Montana writer who has written more than 15 books in a 35-year career, and is one of the writers who helped make Montana one of the epicenters of contemporary American literature. DeMarinis has received numerous awards for his writing, including two NEA fellowships, the Literature Award from the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, the Drue Heinz Prize for short fiction, and others. This copy is inscribed by the auth... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00



15) Jack Kerouac - The Legacy
(KEROUAC, Jack)

Larkspur: Jan Kerouac Benefit Fund. 1995. An attractive poster, approximately 18" x 26", designed and printed by noted poster artist Alton Kelley -- who designed many of the famous psychedelic posters of the 1960s in San Francisco. This poster was prepared to promote a series of benefits for Kerouac's daughter Jan, who, besides being quite ill and without health care benefits, was contesting the disposition of Kerouac's literary estate. A series of fundraising events were organized in San ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



16) Jack Kerouac is Pregnant
SHEEHAN, Aurelie

(Normal): Dalkey Archive. (1994). Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



17) Jack London, Hemingway and the Constitution
DOCTOROW, E.L

NY: Random House. (1993). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



18) Jack Maggs
CAREY, Peter

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



19) Jack Maggs
CAREY, Peter

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



20) Jack Maggs
CAREY, Peter

London: Faber and Faber. (1997). The first British edition. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 20 of 243
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy