Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (145)Filter by price:
| 1) |
J.M. ROBERTSON (1856-1933) LIBERAL, RATIONALIST, AND SCHOLAR: AN ASSESSMENT BY SEVERAL HANDS
|
|
|
London: Pemberton, 1987. Octavo, stiff yellow wraps, 271pp. Some edge foxing, wraps faded at and around spine (title remaining strong); a little curling at bottom corner. A good, sound copy. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($28.31)
|
|
| 2) |
J.R. McCULLOCH: A TREATISE ON THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICAL INFLUENCE OF TAXATION AND THE FUNDING SYSTEM
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1975. Large octavo, blue cloth, silver title, lxvi + 520pp. Third edition of the Treatise. Light and inextensive rippling of cloth, but no other remarkable defects.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($28.31)
|
|
| 3) |
JACK JUGGLER
|
|
|
The Malone Society, 1933. Small quarto, dark cream quarter buckram, plain paper over boards, black title at spine, xx, blackletter text following 12 manuscript illustrations. Extremely slight soil at upper board. A near-fine copy in worn glassine wrap.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£50.00
($78.65)
|
|
| 4) |
JACK NASTYFACE: MEMOIRS OF AN ENGLISH SEAMAN
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 2002. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 155pp., line illustrations. A fine copy. Originally published in 1836 as Nautical Economy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 5) |
JACK VETTRIANO: BETWEEN DARKNESS AND DAWN
|
|
|
Portland Gallery, 1998. Quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, colour fronts., 64pp., full-page colour illustrations. Exhibition catalogue for Portland Gallery and Kircaldy Museum & Art Gallery, June-July and August-September 1998. Private veiwing stationery loosely inserted. Tiny bump at head of spine, all else fine.. Soft cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£65.00
($102.24)
|
|
| 6) |
JACKLIN: THE CHAMPION'S OWN STORY
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1970. Octavo, 192pp., 16pp. mono. photo. illustrations. Small stain at margin of fly-leaf, otherwise very good in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 7) |
JACOB BOEHME: ESSENTIAL READINGS
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Crucible, 1989. Octavo, white portrait wraps, 239pp., two portrait illustrations. Very light wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 8) |
JACOB FAITHFUL
|
|
|
Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1936. 12mo., xxv + 407pp., top edge dark blue. Some foxing at dustwrapper, though not particularly heavy or obtrusive. Book very good, minimal wear overall. A sound, reasonably presentable copy. Bookseller's faint embossed stamp at fly-leaf.. The World's Classics. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 9) |
JACOPO ROBUSTI CALLED TINTORETTO
|
|
|
London: George Bell & Sons, 1903. Octavo, green cloth, art nouveau gilt, xii + 156pp. + 8pp. adverts., top edge gilt, full-page illustrations. Scattered browning, heavier at title and fronts. tissue guard, but no serious wear. Inscription (1936) at flyleaf. From the series Great Masters in Painting & Sculpture. A good, usable copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 10) |
JACQUELINE DU PRÉ: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Large octavo,224pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Page edges browned, but no significant wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 11) |
JACQUES COLIN ABBÉ DE SAINT-AMBROISE (14.?-1547) - CONTRIBUTION A L'HISTOIRE DE L'HUMANISME SOUS LE RÈGNE DE FRANCOISE Ier
|
|
|
Genève: Slatkine Reprints, 1970. Réimpression de l'edition de Paris, 1905. Maroon library binding, pp.517-655. Ex-library, no dustwrapper, minimal wear. A sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.87)
|
|
| 12) |
JACQUES-LAURENT AGASSE 1767-1849
|
|
|
London: The Tate Gallery, 1988. Large quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 285pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in full-page colour. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($39.32)
|
|
| 13) |
JAHRBUCH SCHIENENVERKEHR [#12]
|
|
|
Aachen: Schweers + Wall, 1993. Berichte, Statistik, Fotografien. Small quarto, 160pp., mono. and colour illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.73)
|
|
| 14) |
JAINISM: THE WORLD OF CONQUERORS (Two Volumes)
|
|
|
Brighton: Sussex Academic Press, 1998. Two volumes, large octavo, xi + 330pp., xi + 322pp., mono. illustrations, tables. No remarkable defects. Each volume fine in dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($47.19)
|
|
| 15) |
JAK: HIS LIFE & WORK
|
|
|
London: Solo Books, 1997. Oblong quarto, 271pp., profusely illustrated with full-page line cartoons and in colour. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£16.00
($25.17)
|
|
| 16) |
JAMES ALBERIONE
|
|
|
Saint Paul Publications, 1996. Octavo., stiff pictorial wraps, 159pp. A very good copy. Alberione was the founder of the Pauline Family.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($11.01)
|
|
| 17) |
JAMES BALDWIN
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House, 1989. Small quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 111pp., illustrated. A very good, clean copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($11.01)
|
|
| 18) |
THE JAMES BOND MAN: THE FILMS OF SEAN CONNERY
|
|
|
London: Elm Tree Books, 1983. Octavo, 217pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Pages browned, some inextensive edge-wear at dustwrapper. A clean, sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.59)
|
|
| 19) |
JAMES CALVERT; OR, FROM DARK TO DAWN IN FIJI [bound with] MEMOIR OF MARY CALVERT
|
|
|
London: S.W. Partridge [and] T. Woolmer Small octavo, half-calf, gilt, mono. fronts., vignette illustration title, 160pp., vii., full-page and text engravings; half-title, title, 58pp., all edges gilt. Calf rubbed and faded, with just a little loss at head and tail; a little smudging at prelims., and no significant foxing. James Calvert volume not dated (ca. 1890), Mary Calvert volume dated 1882. A sound, square copy. Signed, inscribed at first blank following endpaper. "Mr, and Mrs. Clarke:/with Kinde... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£125.00
($196.61)
|
|
| 20) |
JAMES CONNOLLY: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Martin Brian and O'Keeffe, 1973. Octavo, 349pp. Unclipped dustwrapper sunned at spine and margins, corner clipped at fly-leaf. No further remarkable defects. A clean and sound copy in clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($28.31)
|
|