Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Filter by price:
| 1) |
JEAN DOMENIQUE CASSINI AND HIS WORLD MAP OF 1696
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth, marbled panels on front and back boards; several small, white specks on cloth at spine edge on back board and light fading to cloth there; inscribed by author " To ---with the author's best L. A. B." ; 8vo; 79 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 2) |
JOHN WEBSTER & THE ELIZABETHAN DRAMA
|
|
|
London: Sidgewick & Jackson Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Extra spine label in back of page 276 ; several booksellers notations in pencil front pastedown and FFE; Light colored DJ is darkened at all edges and worn with small pieces missing at top and bottom and lightly soiled; offset to rear FFE and pastedown. Text block Is tight and sound. ; 8vo; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE JOLLY LITTLE CLOWN AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. NAP. Hardcover. Shelf wear; bend across back board; former owner's name written in book; short rub on back board; gilt lettering on spine faded; front pictoral picture with little smudges. ; Cartoons; 8vo; 126 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE TO NEW YORK AND A TOUR IN SEVERAL AMERICAN COLONIES IN 1679-80
|
|
|
New York: Long Island Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1867. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Memoirs of the Long Island Historical Society Volume I. Green pebbled cloth, gilt titles, TEG ; 12 lovely accordian-fold plates at rear of text ( plates 9,10,11 not accordian folds ) complete and not torn. Limited to 1000 copies. Inscribed by translator , Henry C. Murphy. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 440 pages; Signed by Translator . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 5) |
JUDE THE OBSCURE
|
|
|
London: Osgood, Mcilvanie & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. Original green cloth. Etching by H. Macbeth-Raeburn and a map of Wessex at end of text. Bumped front , bottom corner and light wear to head and heel of spine. TEG . Offset to front pastedown and front fly as well as to back fly and pastedown. Short pencil notations on front fly and rear pastedown. ; 8vo; 516 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$225.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Jacobs Story
|
|
|
Np: The Ring Bookshop. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 1 " closed tear top front and rear of DJ ; slight tanning to paper and edges of DJ . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Japanese Religiosity
|
|
|
Tokyo: Oriens Institute for Religious Research. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Not Stated. Hardcover. Ex-library, inscribed in both Japanese and Engish to Sister Veronica 1976; Inscribed By Author; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Japanese Attacks Against North America in World War II; Silent siege
|
|
|
Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0877703159 . Former owner's signature FFE. Inscribed on title page by author. Dust jacket is lightly worn but wrapped in a new Brodart. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 396 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jayne Mansfield and The American Fifties
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Jefferson Profile as Revealed in His Letters
|
|
|
New York: John Day. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1956. Book Club. Hardcover. two large pieces missing from top front of DJ; edges of pages yellowing; rear of DJ rubbed; reading copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jemima Shore at the Sunny Grave and Other Stories
|
|
|
Bantam Books NY 1993. 1993. 1st vg/vg #369m . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jewish Agricultural Utopias in America, 1880-1910
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State Univ Pr. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0814316786 . Phone number written on inside front flap of dust jacket; chipping to all edges of dust jacket and small wedge missing at heel of spine. DJ lightly soiled. ; 1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jim
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Later Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Jim Corbett Collection; CARPET SAHIB, JUNGLE LORE, THE TEMPLE TIGER, MANEATERS OF KUMAON; MY INDIA, THE MAN-EATING LEOPARD OF RUDRAPRAYAG
|
|
|
Camden South Carolina: John Culler & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Six volumes in the set; Red goat skin covered boards with black and gilt titles; #506/1500; silk ribbon place-markers. Additional postage required for set. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$600.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jim Kane
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Expanded Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Job's Year
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1983. 1983. 1st 2 short closed tears to top front of dj, dj lightly soiled, minor spotting to bottom edge o/w g+/g+ #612F . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Joe and Marilyn
|
|
|
Wm. Morrow and Co. N. Y.1986. 1986. 1st vg/vg #116 . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Johanna
|
|
|
Scribners. 1995. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, remainder slash bottom edge, F1 Fiction . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
John Dollar
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060160705 . Dust spotting to top edge ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
John Greenleaf Whittier Friend and Defender of Freedom
|
|
|
Boston: Christopher Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. NAP. Hardcover. inscribed by author ffe; lacks dust jacket; spine fade. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 228 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|