Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (22)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (166)Paperback (103)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (309)Filter by price:
| 1) |
J. Edgar Beanpole: Football Detective
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, 1991. Trade paperback, 139 pages, 7 1/2 by 5 inches. Condition is good: wear to extremities, reading crease near spine on front cover, text is clean and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
J. Gresham Machen: A Biographical Memoir
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1954. Hardback; notes and references; index; illustrations; 520 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; tips of corners are lightly bumped; front endpapers have previous owner's stamp; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 3) |
JBS: The Life and Work of JBS Haldane
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1969. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; bibliography; index; 326 pages. Book is very good: light wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no writing. Dustjacket is good: light wear, wrinkling to lower edge of spine; slight chipping; now in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Jabberjaw Out West
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1977. Hardback, unpaginated, illustrations by Jim Franzen. Wear to extremities, rubbing, soiling, some discoloration; text is tight, clean, and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jack Alden: A Story of Adventures in the Virginia Campaigns
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. , 1895. Hardback with 402 pages. Good condition, wear and aging to extremities, text is clean. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Jack Johnson - In The Ring And Out
|
|
|
Chicago: National Sports Publishing Company, 1927. First Edition. Illustrated by Edwin William Krauter. Hardback, red boards, no dust jacket, 259 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; bottom corners slightly bumped; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; white paint specks on front cover; several small dings to edges of covers; small black stain on rear cover; text block is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$49.97
|
|
| 7) |
Jack, Knave, and Fool
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1999. Mass market paperback; 405 pages. Book is good to very good: only light wear to extremities; faint reading creases; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Jack and the Bean-Stalk
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1984. Mass market paperback; 278 pages. Book is good: wear and creasing to covers; abrasion to lower front; text is clean and solid; no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jackanapes
|
|
|
New York: Grolier, ND. Trade paperback, 61 pages including notes, illustrated by Randolph Caldecott. Condition is good: wear to extremities but text is clean, tight, and intact.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Jackie Robinson: A Life Remembered (ISBN: 0531150429 / 0-531-15042-9)
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1987. Hardback, 260 pages, first edition. Ex-library with usual depredations, tender hinges, text is complete and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Jackpot: The Short Stories of Erskine Caldwell
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940. Hardback, first edition, blue boards with silver lettering, 756 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, light tearing of fabric at top of spine and top edge of covers, bump to top edge of back cover, previous owner's name on front end paper, yellowed pages, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jack's Book: Jack Kerouac in the Lives and Words of his Friends
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. Hardback with dust jacket, 339 pages. First English edition[?]. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light bumping around edges of covers, text is clean and solid and gilt on spine is very sharp. Jacket is good: faded spine, slanted creasing along front panel and edgewise creasing along backpanel, and light tearing around edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jacob Have I Loved
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1980. Hardback with dustjacket, 216 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: chipping at top of front panel, light tearing and creasing around edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 14) |
Jacob's Dream
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: Arch Books, 2001. Paperback, illustrations, (ISBN: 0570075696). Book is very good, appears unread, dings to the cover, text is clean and tight, colors vivid. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Jacquard's Web: How A Hand-Loom Led To The Birth Of The Information Age (ISBN: 0192805770 / 0-19-280577-0)
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; appendix; notes; bibliography; index; 302 pages. Book and dustjacket are as new: book appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.97
|
|
| 16) |
Jacqueline du Pre: A Life: A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Summit, 1989. Hardback with dust jacket. Book is very good: ding and crinkle to bottom of spine; softening at top of spine; otherwise tight, intact, and solid. Dust jacket is good to very good: wear to top and bottom of spine and corners.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jacques Lipchitz: A Retrospective Selected By the Artist
|
|
|
San Francisco: UCLA Arts Council, 1963. Trade paperback, 72 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, yellowed pages, rubbing, text is clean and legible with many photos.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jade Island
|
|
|
New York, NY: Avon Books, Inc., 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket, first edition. Book and dust jacket are very good, text is clean and tight, appears unmarked aside from initials in fly leaf, base of back board and dust jacket have small pink stain.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Jaina: la casa en el aqua
|
|
|
Cordoba, Mexico: Instituto Nacional De Antropologia E Historia, 1968. Hardback, with tan fabric covered boards; 8" by 10", text in Spanish; 137 pages, bibliography, photos, and illustrations. Book is very good: faint stain to front cover; faint spotting to front endpapers; very light foxing to top page edges; text is clean, tight, solid, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 20) |
James Alberione: A Marvel of Our Times
|
|
|
Boston: Daughters of St. Paul, 1977. Hardback with dustjacket; translated by Daughters of St. Paul; photographs; 181 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks, appears unread. Dustjacket is good: light wear; slightly darkened at edges; small tears to plastic coating at lower front edge; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|