Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (4)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Filter by price:
1) J Contway: the artist
Contway, Jay

J Contway: the artist
Great Falls, Montana. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Softcover. Black wraps, stapled, cover photo of bronze, many photos within of additional bronzes, biographical information, unpaginated. ; Oblong, 11" x 8-1/4"; [46] pp; Slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



2) JAMES ADDISON INGLE (Yin Teh-Sen) First Bishop of the Missionary District of Hankow, China
Jefferys, W. H

JAMES ADDISON INGLE (Yin Teh-Sen) First Bishop of the Missionary  District of Hankow, China
New York: Domestic and Foreign Missionary Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Beige cloth, red pastedown label on front, black lettering, illustrated with photos. Printed at the De Vinne Press.; 5" x 7-1/2"; 286 pp; Covers lightly soiled with red label faded, light corner wear, front hinge tender though holding well, ownership stamp inside front cover, foxing limited to first two leaves, numbers pencilled on FFEP. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



3) JAMES CUTLER
Foreword by Peter Bohlin, Introduction by James Wines, Text by Theresa Morrow, Concept and Design by Lucas H. Guerra and Oscar Riera Ojedaarch

Gloucester, Massachusetts: Rockport Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Softcover. 1-56496-341-1 . Contemporary World Architects. Stiff illustrated wraps, well illustrated in color. 1 on print line.; 8.75 x 8.75"; 132 pp; Very slight wear to front cover, bookseller sticker on rear cover, else fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



4) JANE and JERRY
Whiteman, Edna; E. G. Sommer (Illustrations)

JANE and JERRY
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. (1929). Hardcover. Light green cloth, blindstamped circle with image of title characters, black lettering front and spine, color frontispiece, decorative initial caps and illustrations within text. Light green jacket, illustration front and lettering in white. ; 5-3/4" x 8"; 210 pp; Front hinge cracked and a bit loose though holding well, lengthy inscription inside front cover from Roosevelt School in Ponca City [Oklahoma] i... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



5) JAPAN: An Attempt at Interpretation
Hearn, Lafcadio

JAPAN: An Attempt at Interpretation
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. This volume was issued as Volume XII (of 16 volumes) of The Writings of Lafcadio Hearn in the Koizumi Edition. Volumes are uniformly bound with green paper over boards and dark green cloth spines with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, color frontispieces with captioned tissue guards, additional plates (mostly b&w) also with captioned tissue guards. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 477 pp; Light wear along top e... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$42.00



6) JAPANESE-SPONSORED GOVERNMENTS IN CHINA 1937-1945: An Annotated Bibliograph y Compiled from Materials in the Chinese Collection of the Hoover Library
Mote, Frederick W

Stanford, California: Stanford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Softcover. Hoover Institute and Library Bibliographical Series III. Scarce title lists 383 entries with text in English with Chinese annotations. Gray stapled wraps, index at rear. ; 7 x 10"; 68 pp; Bumped at lower left, slight cover wear, otherwise little wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



7) [JAPANESE - ENGLISH] CORRESPONDENCE IN FOREIGN TRADE: Elementary Course

[JAPANESE - ENGLISH] CORRESPONDENCE IN FOREIGN TRADE: Elementary Course
Tokyo: Shinozaki Shorin. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Textbook in Japanese for the Japanese student to learn to write English-lan guage letters, many sample letters. Burgudy cloth with hand-cut front pastedown label, gold spine lettering. Scarce title from Tokyo publisher of English-language scholarly works. ; 6" x 8-1/2"; 114 pp; Spine rubbed, wear to tips of cloth, notes inside front cover, much underlining throughout, stamps inside rear cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



8) JAPANESE ARMOR: The Galeno Collection
Bottomley, Ian (Text)

JAPANESE ARMOR: The Galeno Collection
Berkeley, CA: Stone Bridge Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1998). Hardcover. 1-880656-36-1 . Collection of William A. Galeno, M.D. Translation by Kei Kaneda Chappelear; Photography by Kazihiro Tsuruta. Blue cloth, front cover with color pastedown illustration, gilt lettering front and spine, brown endpapers, color illustrations. This copy bears a set of presentation inscriptions on the half-title page. These include among others the signatures of I. Bottomley and Ken K. Chappelear (see photo). ; ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



9) JAPAN'S INFLUENCE ON AMERICAN NAVAL POWER 1897-1917
Clinard, Outten Jones

JAPAN'S INFLUENCE ON AMERICAN NAVAL POWER 1897-1917
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Issued as University of California Publications in History Volume XXXVI. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering. Beige dust jacket lettered in black. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; iv, 235 pp; Very slight cover wear, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked, prior owner bookplate inside front cover. Jacket lightly soiled, edgeworn with tiny losses and closed tears, front panel slightly misfolded, not pr... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$80.00



10) JAPAN'S WARTIME LEGISLATION 1939
Iwado, Z. Tamotsu (Translator)

JAPAN'S WARTIME LEGISLATION 1939
Hibiya Park, Tokyo: The Japan Times & Mail. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. The present selection of Japanese wartime legislation includes practically all laws enacted at thje 1939-39 session of the Imperial Diet and ordinances issued later on their bases. Red cloth, spine and front lettered in white. A scarce look at the Japanese legal environment prior to their entry into World War II. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/2"; 320 pp; Ex-library with the usual inside markings, edgeworn and wit... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



11) JAZZ
Morrison, Toni

JAZZ
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Stated First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0-679-41167-4 . Black cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. Black dust wrapper, lettered in purple and yellow. This copy is SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper. Laid in is a letter to and from unrelated parties, dated April 14, 1992, which notes that "Toni Morrison gave a spellbinding reading from her newest book." and notes that "I hope you find Jazz as captivating i... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$85.00



12) The JDR 3rd Fund and Asia, 1963 - 1975

The JDR 3rd Fund and Asia, 1963 - 1975
New York: The JDR 3rd Fund. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Foreword by John D. Rockefeller 3rd, well illustrated with many b&w photos. ; 8-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 244 pp; Very slight cover wear, internally fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



13) JEAN ARTHUR: A Bio-Bibliography
Pierce, Arthur and Douglas Swarthout

JEAN ARTHUR: A Bio-Bibliography
New York/Westport, Connecticut/London: Greenwood Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-313-26699-9 . Bio-Bibliographies in the Performing Arts, Number 15. Charcoal cloth, black printed labels spine and front both lettered in white, frontispiece and 11 additional b&w photographs. This copy signed in ink by both authors beneath their names on the title page. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/2"; ix, 275 pp; Signed by Author; Slight wear at the corners and top/... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



14) JEAN-MICHEL FRANK: Decorateur de "L'Interieur"
De Vos, Jacques (Foreword); Josette Devin, Jacques Courtois (Text)

JEAN-MICHEL FRANK: Decorateur de "L'Interieur"
Paris: Galerie Jacques de Vos. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Stiff brown wraps with French-fold flaps, perfect bound, color plates of furniture examples, additional b&w photos, text and captions in French with English translation. ; 8" square (20 x 20 cm); 47 pp; Slight wear to edge of covers (mostly at upper left corner), internally fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



15) JEMF Quarterly [John Edwards Memorial Foundation], Vol. XX, Fall/Winter 1984 (Double Issue), No. 74
Cohen, Norm (Editor)

JEMF Quarterly [John Edwards Memorial Foundation], Vol. XX, Fall/Winter  1984 (Double Issue), No. 74
Murfreesboro, Tennessee: The Center for Popular Music at Middle Tennessee State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. A quarterly journal devoted to American vernacular music. This issue includes a Special Section: The First Annual Country Music Conference. Stiff peach wraps, stapled, covers lettered/illustrated in brown ink, a few b&w illustrations. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; [56]-131 pp; Light wear at corners, address label on rear cover, clean and unmarked pages. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



16) JERUSALEM: PAST AND PRESENT / An Annotated Bibliography in English
Atiyeh, George N. (compiler)

New York: Americans for Middle East Understanding. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Self-wraps, stapled, 105 typewritten entries mostly between 1949 and 1975.; 8.5 x 11"; [31] pp; Folded in half horizontally, creased upper left, no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



17) THE JERUSALEM BIBLE / THE HOLY SCRIPTURES
Fisch, Harold

THE JERUSALEM BIBLE / THE HOLY SCRIPTURES
Jerusalem, Israel: Koren Publishers Jerusalem. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. The English text revised and edited by Harold Fisch. Black leatherette, gilt lettering front and spine, gray endpapers, text presented in Hebrew with English on facing page. At rear: In what does the Koren Tenakh differ from all the others? and an English INDEX of Names in the Holy Scriptures in Alphabetical Order. Housed in unmarked black paper slipcase with red paper border at opening. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



18) JOKES THAT WE MEET: Humorous Illustrations for the Writer, Talker and Speaker
Shurter, Edwin DuBois

Austin, Texas and San Francisco, California: South-West Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1910. Hardcover. Scarce title offering humor for public speakers. Red cloth, gilt lettering. ; 4.5 x 6"; 206 pp; Prior owner name inside front cover, closed tear to pps 109-110, minor cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



19) JOURNAL ENTRIES under the codes of Civil and Criminal Procedure of the State of Ohio and the Acts Supplementary thereto also Under the Several Statutes Regulating the More Common Proceedings with notes of the decisions of the courts of Ohio and Kansas,
Wild, Edward N

Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1876. First Edition. Hardcover. Full leather binding, blind stamped, red spine label with gilt lettering. Scarce in first edition.; 6 x 9"; x, 428 pp; Slight wear to leather at edges, slightly rubbed, browning to pages near leather, vintage ownership inscriptions penned inside front board, pages very well preserved. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



20) JOY OF COOKING
Rombauer, Irma S. And Marion Rombauer Becker

JOY OF COOKING
Indianapolis and New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ginnie Hofmann. Light blue cloth, lettered in dark blue and white. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 6" x 8-1/2"; 1013 pp; Rear board bumped in one place along top edge, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket soiled and worn along edges, missing lower 1/2" of spine and with other small losses, price clipped, protected by mylar cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$42.00



Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy