Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (50)
With photos (67)

Filter by country:
United States (68)

Filter by price:
1) J. B. Sheppard & Sons, Philadelphia (1926 Catalog of Fine Linens and Clothing)
J. B. Sheppard & Sons

J. B. Sheppard & Sons, Philadelphia (1926 Catalog of Fine Linens and Clothing)
J. B. Sheppard & Sons, Philadelphia, PA, 1926. N/A. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 24 pages. Rare 24-page catalog of fine table linens, lingerie, hosiery, children's clothing, handkerchiefs, bed and bath linens and more. Issued in 1926 by J. B. Sheppard & Sons of Philadelphia. Some light foxing, mostly to pages touching cover, otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some aging. Edges have wear, c... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$21.95



2) THE JADE NECKLACE and Other Stories for Girls
Baker, Elsa Gorham

THE JADE NECKLACE and Other Stories for Girls
The Book Concern, Columbus, Ohio. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. Four short stories for girls with a Christian theme. Hardback in original dustjacket. 61 pages. No date shown for this edition, probably 1930s / 40s. CONDITION: Pages are bright and clean with no tears or writing. Owner info on front free endpaper has been neatly erased but still shows a little shadow. Book foredge has some age spotting. Cover is clean and bright on front, rear has some soiling, mostly along spine. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$10.00



3) JESSICA TRENT'S INHERITANCE
Raymond, Evelyn

JESSICA TRENT'S INHERITANCE
David McKay Company, Philadelphia, 1907. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A title in the Jessica Trent series. A nice vintage fiction for youth. Illustrated with black and white plates. Published by David McKay, 1907. No other date or printing mentioned. Hardbacks - pictorial olive green cloth showing Jessica on a horse on front and Jessica standing on spine. 223 pages. CONDITION: Good reading copy. Pages are all present, bright and clean for the most part with a few small ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



4) JESSICA THE HEIRESS
Raymond, Evelyn

JESSICA THE HEIRESS
David McKay Company, Philadelphia, 1904. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A title in the Jessica Trent series. A nice vintage fiction for youth. Illustrated with black and white plates. Published by David McKay, 1904. No other date or printing mentioned. Hardbacks - pictorial olive green cloth showing Jessica on a horse on front and Jessica standing on spine. 238 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Good reading copy. Pages are all present, very lightly aged around the edges, clean for the... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



5) JIM DUNLAP AND THE STRANGE DR. BROCKTON
Palmer, Bernard

JIM DUNLAP AND THE STRANGE DR. BROCKTON
Moody Press, Chicago, 1967. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. An exciting adventure filled with scientific inventions, thrills, danger and mystery. A book in the "Moody Youth Library" published by Moody Press, 1967. Paperback with 127 pages. CONDITION: Pages are a little aged but clean with no tears or writing. Cover is clean with scuffing, rubbing, some creasing and a few chips. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Qu... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



6) Jack and Jill and Other Rhymes (My Nursery Rhymes Book & Tape)
Parragon

Jack and Jill and Other Rhymes (My Nursery Rhymes Book & Tape)
Parragon Publishing, United Kingdom, 2003. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Paperback book and audio cassette tape. Book is clean and bright, unmarked some scuffing and edge wear to cover. Tape is fine; in original case with insert. Well loved nursery rhymes brought to life with enchanting illustrations. Cassette tape included allows little ones to hear the rhymes as they read-along using the book. Quantity Available: 1. ISB... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



7) Jacksonian America: Society Personality, and Politics (The Dorsey Series in American History)
Pessen, Edward

Jacksonian America: Society Personality, and Politics (The Dorsey Series in American History)
The Dorsey Press, 1976. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 408 pages. 1976, 10th printing. Some age spotting to book edges, mostly top. Pages are clean and bright. A couple pages have a bit of pencil underlining. 3 pages have light creasing and tiny nick to foredge. Old price sticker inside front cover. Cover has corner tip curling, some edge wear, no spine crease. This book takes a comprehensive look at the complex quarter century between John Quincy Adams and James Knox Polk. I... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



8) Jan Wierix. 1549 - Antwerp - 1620: Nine Drawings from The Creation and the Early History of Man
Katrin Bellinger Kunsthandel

Jan Wierix. 1549 - Antwerp - 1620: Nine Drawings from The Creation and the Early History of Man
Munchen, 1993. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Portfolio with 15-page stapled booklet, price list and nine plates measuring 8" x 5-3/4" housed in paper fold-up with gilt lettering and picture paste-on to front. Booklet and plates and in fine condition. Fold-up has a little shelf wear. The nine drawings by Jan Wierix illustrate '"The Creation and the Early History of Man,' according to the Book of Genesis and form part of a series that must originally have co... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$28.50



9) Janie Belle
Tarry, Ellen

Janie Belle
Gardening City Publishing Co., Inc, New York, 1940. Probable First. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Illustrator: Myrtle Sheldon. Hardback - pictorial papercovered boards with red cloth over spine, no dustjacket. 1940 with no other date or printing mentioned. Overall pages are clean and bright with some scattered age spotting and a couple small, light smudges, no markings, no tears, a little light creasing. Aging to endpapers. Cover has some spotting, light soiling, aging, wear and chipping to edges with... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



10) Japan Surrenders 1945 (World War II Surrender Documents
Herbert, Richard

Japan Surrenders 1945 (World War II Surrender Documents
National Archives, Washington DC. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 44-page stapled softcover. No date shown for publication. Interior is clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear. The documents reproduced in this booklet are part of the Federal Government's permanently valuable records administered by the Nation Archives and Record Service. This publication is the successor to the 1945 booklet "The End of the War in the Pacific: Surrender Documents i... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



11) Jell-O Gelatin's Hostess Guide (Boxed set of 38 recipe cards)
Unstated

Jell-O Gelatin's Hostess Guide (Boxed set of 38 recipe cards)
General Foods Corp, 1967. First edition. Cards. Good. Complete set of 38 large index size cards printed on both sides and in original box. 1967, first edition stated. Cards are all clean and unmarked with a couple corner creases. Box is worn with a little writing on the front and light soiling but still holding up. "The thirty menus, the recipes, the tips on planning and serving, the suggestions for decorating and entertaining that you will find on these cards are intended to make entertaining y... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.50



12) Jerome Hershey: Selected Rose Variations and Permutations 2001-2003 (Exhibition Catalog)
Sid & Timothy (Essays by) Sachs & Watt

Jerome Hershey: Selected Rose Variations and Permutations 2001-2003 (Exhibition Catalog)
Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster, PA, 2003. N/A. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. . Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with some shelf wear.. Catalog for the Jerome Hershey exhibition held at the Lancaster (PA) Museum of Art, September 20 to November 2, 2003. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$15.00



13) The Jerusalem Quarterly, No. 33 Fall 1984
Unstated

The Jerusalem Quarterly, No. 33 Fall 1984
Middle East Institute, Jerusalem, Israel, 1984. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Articles of note: FROM WAGNER TO ARAFAT: DEMONOLOGY AND SURVIVAL - FAILURE OF THE EUROPEAN INITIATIVES IN THE MIDDLE EAST - AGRICULTRUAL TRANSFORMATION IN ISRAEL - ARAB 'ALIMENTARY SECURTIY' MYTH AND REALITY - POEMS - much more. Softcover with 144 pages. 144 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, unmarked. There is a bend to bottom corner that affects all pages lightly and left a light crease to cover. Cover is c... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



14) The Jerusalem Quarterly, No. 29 Fall 1983
Unstated

The Jerusalem Quarterly, No. 29 Fall 1983
Middle East Institute, Jerusalem, Israel, 1983. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Articles of note: US FOREIGN AID TO ISRAEL - IDEOLOGICAL AND SOCIAL CONFLICTS IN ISRAEL - THE RISE OF IRANIAN ETHNICITY IN ISRAEL - ISLAM AND POLITICS IN MODERN MIDDLE EASTERN HISTORY - JEWISH ATTITUDES TO ISLAM: IRSAEL HEEDS ISHMAEL - POEMS - much more. Softcover with 144 pages. 144 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, unmarked. Some wear to top edge of a few pages. Cover has a couple light spots and some scuffing, ru... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



15) Jesus Calls His Disciples (A Ladybird Book)
Diamond, Lucy

Jesus Calls His Disciples (A Ladybird Book)
Wills & Hepworth, Ltd, England, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrator: Kenneth Inns. 51 pages. Pages are clean and crisp, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has a couple tiny spots and a bump to spine that caused a light bend. Dustjacket has rubbing to rear, a little insect chewing and edge wear. A child has pasted a small Christmas stamp to front flap. Beautiful illustrations in full color by Kenneth Inns. A Ladybird Book, Series 522. Illustrator: Kenneth Inns. Quan... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.95



16) Jesus Heals the Blind Man
Unstated

Parish Life Press, Philadelphia, 1976. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Kees de Kort. Stapled softcover. Pages are clean and bright with no writing, no creases and no tears. Cover has a couple tiny spots and light edge wear. Retelling of the miracle by Jesus Christ for young children. Illustrated in full color by Kees de Kort. Published Parish Life Press, 1967. A weekly class unit book for students. Accompanied by a teacher guide, Jesus Cared About People. 8vo -... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.95



17) Jesus Lights the Sabbath Lamp
James S. Tippett

Jesus Lights the Sabbath Lamp
Abingdon Press, New York, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover (Pictorial Papercovered Boards). Good Plus/Fair. Illustrator: Doris Stolberg. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . Previous owner partially blacked-out stamping to title page and reverse of rear free endpaper. Reading pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some wear and chipping to edges. Dustjacket is intact with flaps but has wear, chipping and tearing to edges. Nicely illustrated Bible story for little on... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$5.95



18) Jesus (Poetry)
Yaguchi, Yorifumi

Jesus (Poetry)
Pinchpenny Press, Goshen, Indiana, 1989. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Georgia Liechty. Softcover. 83 pages. Pinchpenny Press, 1989. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover some edge wear and light rippling along the edges but no sign of dampness. A collection of original poems featuring the life Jesus Christ. Illustrated by Georgia Liechty. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Georgia Liechty. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.95



19) The Jesus Prayer in Eastern Spirituality: as a Spiritual Path in Greek and Russian Monasticism
Gabriele Winkler

The Jesus Prayer in Eastern Spirituality: as a Spiritual Path in Greek and Russian Monasticism
Light and Life Publishing Co, Minneapolis, MN, 1986. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 28 pages. Overall light bend to top of booklet near spine. Otherwise clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, light shelf wear to cover and small price sticker shadow to rear. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



20) Jesus' Second Family (Arch Books)
Marquart, Marvin A

Jesus' Second Family (Arch Books)
Concordia Pub House, Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A, 1976. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Alice Hausner. An Arch Book. Set 8 - Book #59-1229. Quality Religious Books for Children. Retells Luke 10:38-42 for children. Recommended for ages 5 to 9. Softcover with 31 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. There are a couple corner creases. Cover is clean with some scuffing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy