Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (1)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Filter by price:
1) K.B.S. Bibliography of Standard Reference Books for Japanese Studies with Descriptive Notes. Vol. VI-B, Literature, Part I
None Listed

K.B.S. Bibliography of Standard Reference Books for Japanese Studies with Descriptive Notes. Vol. VI-B, Literature, Part I
Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1962. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. The book shows very little wear and is in near fine condition given the age of the book. 122 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



2) Kalena and Sana
Booth, Esma Rideout

New York: David McKay Company Inc., 1962. First edition. Very good condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free with the exception of the previous owners name on the front end sheet. The dust jacket is complete showing moderate wear. This is a story with an African setting written by a former missionary. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



3) Keeping Livestock Healthy
Haynes, N. Bruce

Pwenal, VT: Storey Communications, 1990. Very good plus condition trade paperback book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, still shiny , and lay perfectly flat. 322 pages. This is a Garden Way book. Revised edition. A complete veterinary guide to the health of horses, cows, pigs, sheet and goats. This is a clean, tightly bound book with still shiny covers that lay perfectly flat. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



4) Keeping Fires Night and Day : Selected Letters of Dorothy Canfield Fisher
Madigan, Mark J. (editor)

Columbia and London: University of Missouri Press, 1993. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book has a small stain on the leading edge that appears to have been caused by a marker, but it is not a remainder mark and the book is not a remainder book. Nice, tightly bound , clean , hardcover book. The dust jacket shows only minor wea... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$19.50



5) Kelly: More Than My Share of It All
Johnson, Clarence L. "Kelly";Smith, Maggie

Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket in Fine/Very Good Conditon, Fourth Printing, Book is tightly bound and square with no markings or flaws, DJ is clean and shiny with a slight touch of edgewear, NOT an ex-library copy, NOT a remainder book. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



6) Kennedy
Sorensen, Theodore C

New York: Harper and Row, 1965. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition hardback book. Kennedy, by his special Counsel. Has a dedication on the front end sheet, otherwise a notation free book. Pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight. 783 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



7) Kennedy
Sorensen, Theodore C

New York: Harper and Row, 1965. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition hardback book. Kennedy, by his special Counsel. Has the previous owners name and a date along with a price on the front end sheet, otherwise a notation free book. Pages are crisp and clean. The binding is tight and the book is square. 783 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



8) Key to the Gospels or Why Four Gospels A Manual Designed to Aid Christians Especially Ministers theological Students and bible Scholars
Gregory , D. S

London and Toronto: Funk and Wagnalls , 1876. First edition - 1876. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. Has an old picture tipped into the book with the notation " Daniel Seelye Gregory" written on the back of the picture. Black cloth covered book. The corners of the book show light bumping. An uncommon book and hard to find as a first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$90.00



9) Key to the Psalms
Ryan , Mary

Chicago: Fides Publishing Association, 1957. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. The book has a card pouch at the rear of the book, but no other signs of being an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free with the exception that the previous owners name and address label is on the front end sheet along with a number written in marker. 187 pages. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



10) Keystone Tercentenary Three Hundred Years of Pennsylvania / Americana
None Listed

Glen Rock, PA: The Family Album, 1983. Good to very good condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. First edition - a limited printing limited to 1000 copies. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean. The book pages don't appear to be numbered, but there are at least 250 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



11) A Kidnapped Colony
Andrews , Mary Raymond

New York , New York: Harper & Brothers, 1903. First edition. Good to very condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. 176 pages (175 numbered pages). Light greenish cloth coverd boards show minor soiling. The corners are reasonably sharp. Nice antiquarian book. You can buy this as a reprint or a PDF file, but this book is a first edition, an antiquarian book and over 100 years old. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



12) Killraven
Davis, Alan

New York: Marvel Publishing, Inc., 2007. This is NOT a remainder book. The book is tightly bound and square. The book is brand new, still in shrink wrap. This is a first printed book. Great book!. First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



13) Killraven
Davis, Alan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marvel Enterprises, 2007. Brand new book - still in shrink wrap. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. This book is brand new. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



14) King Alfred The Great
Johnson , Eleanor Noyes

Phiiladelpha: The Westminster Press, 1966. Ex library book with usual library notations otherwise the book is in fine condition. The dust jacket is protected in a mylar cover and is in fine to as new condition, the book is tightly bound and square and the pages are extremely clean with the exception of the library notations. Nice tight clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



15) King Jasper
Robinson, Edwin Arlington

King Jasper
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. Very good condition hardcover book. First edition. NOT an ex library book. NO dust jacket. The book has an introduction by Robert Frost. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notation and defect free. The book has a previous owners book plate inside the front cover. 110 pages. Very clean book. NOT a reprint. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



16) King Power in Chess
Mednis, Edmar

New York, New York, U.S.A.: David McKay Company Inc., 1983. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. How to use the King as an active piece in the opening, midgame and endgame. Written by Edmar Mednis who was at the time of printing an International Grandmaster and a columinist for Chess Life and Review Magazine. He was also the author of Practival Endgame Lessorns and other books on chess. Very clean volume. Could easily be listed as fine condition. Has previous owners name writt... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



17) King Solomon's Mines Revisited: Western Interests and the Burdened History of Southern Africa
Minter, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books Inc., 1986. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Almost like new, but listed as fine hardcover book. First edition. Pages are clean, crisp and notation free. The dust jacket is in very good to fine condition. 401 pages including the index. A clear comprehensive account of the political history of South Africa. A very nice, clean, like new copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



18) King of Two Worlds: Philip II of Spain
Grierson, Edward

Great Britain: Putnam, 1974. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder and NOT an ex library copy. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. Filled with black and white and color illustrations. 240 pages. Printed in Great Britian on very good paper. No other edition is stated and I assume that this is a first edition. The book is tightly bound and square. A very nice copy about a very important historical figure. Reasonably priced for book and it&#... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$19.50



19) Kingdoms of Elfin
Warner, Sylvia Townsen

London: Chatto and Windus, 1977. Near fine condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. First edition. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and shiny and shows only light wear. The book has light shelf dust on the top edge of the book. 221 numbered pages . A collection of 16 fantasy stories. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00



20) The Kingdoms of Edward Hicks
Weekley, Carolyn J.;Colonial Williamsburg Foundation;Barry, Laura Pass;Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Center

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1999. Brand new book - Still in shrink wrap. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is absolutely perfect condition .. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy