Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (8)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Filter by price:
1) Kaleidoscope: Poems by American Negro Poets
Hayden, Robert, ed

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, but with some spotting/soiling to top page edges, light dampstains surrounding both ends of spine; jacket rubbed, tiny tears at a couple of corners, light dampstains at top & bottom of rear panel]. "This anthology offers works by several outstanding poets of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, including Phillis Wheatley and Paul Laurence Dunbar, but the emphasis is on poets of the twentieth cen... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



2) Karin Ellis
Jackson, Michael

Karin Ellis
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing Company. (c.1941). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, mild shelfwear, a little soiling to bottom edge, "David O. Selznick Productions" stamped on bottom edge, both pastedowns and title page]. Very hard-to-find novel, about a young woman who becomes a cosmetics/makeup mogul. The "David O. Selznick Productions" stamps which adorn this book would indicate that it was being considered for movie production at one time, but there's no re... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



3) The Kashmir Bridge-Women
Parshalle, Eve

The Kashmir Bridge-Women
Los Angeles: Oxford Press, Incorporated. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid copy, minor shelfwear, top corners lightly bumped; some rubbing and mild edgewear to jacket, small tear at top of rear panel, slight darkening across top of front panel]. (B&W photographs) Biographical sketches of fifty women who "have proven themselves Kashmir Bridges for spanning the difficult spaces in their home life, in education, with their children, in the politic... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



4) Kassai: The Story of Raoul de Premorel, African Trader
Stuart, Reginald Ray

Stockton CA: Pacific Center for Western Historical Studies. (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket, as issued) [tight clean copy, very light shelfwear, minor scuffing to front cover]. (B&W photographs) . Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



5) Katarina
Winter, Kathryn

Katarina
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-374-33984-8 . [nice tight clean copy, very light shelfwear to bottom edge; some very light smudging to rear jacket panel]. Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. The author drew upon her own experiences for this story of a Jewish girl growing up in rural Slovakia in 1943. (++) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



6) Kathy Sue Loudermilk, I Love You
Grizzard, Louis

Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1979). Presumed 1st. Hardcover. 0-931948-05-3 . [very faint stain on bottom edge, small dent in top of rear cover; jacket just a bit edgeworn, faint water-stain at top of rear panel]. Nice copy of the late columnist/humorist's first collection, subtitled (on the jacket only) "A Good Beer Joint is Hard to Find and other Facts of Life." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



7) Keaton: The Man Who Wouldn't Lie Down
Dardis, Tom

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-16150-8 . [nice tight clean copy, mild shelfwear; jacket shows minor surface/edge wear]. (B&W photographs) The jacket blurb states that the author "is the first biographer to have access to the files of the Buster Keaton Production Company, Twentieth Century-Fox, and MGM, where he saw all of Keaton's sound films, including two which now cannot be shown commercially. With a thorough... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



8) Keelboat Journey
Ball, Zachary

Keelboat Journey
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid book, some wear at extremities, brief Christmas gift inscription and previous owner's signature on ffep, a couple of very slightly bumped corners; jacket worn at corners/edges, a couple of small edge-tears, moderate soiling to rear panel]. "The hard-hitting, boisterous adventure story of the voyage of the Tomahawk, first keelboat to reach the headwaters of the Missouri River in 1831 and e... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



9) Keep It Real [*SIGNED*]
Bryan, Bill

Keep It Real [*SIGNED*]
Madison WI: Bleak House Books. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2007). First Edition. Hardcover. 978-1-932557-37-4 . [nice tight clean copy, with no discernible wear; jacket shows faint surface handling wear, short diagonal crease in rear flap]. SIGNED and DATED by the author on the title page. Satirical novel about an investigative reporter-turned-reality-show producer who uses the show to investigate the disappearance of a gangsta rapper's girlfriend. The author's debut novel. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



10) Kennedy Ripples: A True Love Story: A Priest, A Woman, and the Assassination of J.F.K. [*SIGNED*]
Sullivan, Marianne

Kennedy Ripples: A True Love Story: A Priest, A Woman, and the  Assassination of J.F.K. [*SIGNED*]
Los Angeles/San Clemente: Lillian James Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-9639298-0-1 . [nice tight unread copy, very minor smudging to top edge, otherwise in perfect condition; jacket shows only slight surface handling wear]. INSCRIBED ("For ______ / And all those / who cherish / Freedom! / Embrace and Enjoy!") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. (From the formatting of the inscription, I'm guessing she did a whole lot of them this way.) "... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



11) Kenneth Rexroth: A Checklist of His Publishing Writings
Hartzell, James, and Richard Zumwinkle, comp

Kenneth Rexroth: A Checklist of His Publishing Writings
Los Angeles: Friends of the UCLA Library. 1967. First Edition. Softcover. [very slight bleed-through (from rusty staples) on front cover, otherwise clean and flawless]. (B&W photo frontispiece, document facs.) Chronological bibliography, with 491 entries. Includes reproductions of several documents by or related to Rexroth. Foreword by (who else?) Lawrence Clark Powell. . Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



12) Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen [*SIGNED*]
Hiaasen, Carl (edited by Diana Stevenson)

Kick Ass: Selected Columns of Carl Hiaasen [*SIGNED*]
Gainesville: University Press of Florida. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1999). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-8130-1717-3 . [good solid copy, very light soiling to page edges, no significant wear; jacket a bit rubbed]. INSCRIBED ("For _______ -- / Best wishes!") and SIGNED by Hiaasen on the title page. A selection of the popular author's Miami Herald columns from 1985-1998, "written with the same dark humor and satirical edge" as his best-selling novels. "Known for evoking th... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



13) The Kid That Could
Henderson, Bill

New York: Chipps & Co. /Pushcart Press. Very Good. (c.1990). 1st/see note. Softcover. [moderate edge/shelf wear, big red "1" stamped on bottom edge]. Trade PB In a prefatory note, the author states that "this little fiction was self- published under a different title by a pseudonymous author in 1971. I have edited and re-written the original here and there at the urging of my wife, Genie Chipps, founder and proprietor of Chipps & Co., publishers. Genie runs her press from the din... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



14) Kill 'Em With Kindness
Dickenson, Fred

Kill 'Em With Kindness
Drexel Hill PA: Bell Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Good+ dj. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [moderate shelfwear/scuffing to bottom edges of boards, light dust-soiling to top page edges; jacket edgeworn, with minor paper loss at spine ends, various small closed tears, creases, etc.]. Hard-drinking reporter helps out a private detective trying to solve the murder of the about-to-be-7th wife of a millionaire playboy. A "fast-moving tale of pub-crawling Gotham where a woman i... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



15) Killer in the Rain
Chandler, Raymond

Killer in the Rain
London: Hamish Hamilton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, minimal shelfwear, spine the slightest bit turned; jacket lightly browned at spine and at inside edges of flaps, very slight wear at corners, some soiling to rear panel but otherwise very attractive, NO tears or chips]. Good-looking copy of the true first edition of this title (preceding the Houghton, Mifflin American edition), a posthumous collection of eight early stories that the author r... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



16) A Killer in the Street
Nielsen, Helen

A Killer in the Street
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. [spine turned, minor shelfwear; moderate soiling to mostly-white jacket, a few small tears, tiny chip at bottom of front panel, multiple creases in rear flap]. Suspense novel set in Tucson, Arizona, about the only witness to the brutal murder of a garage attendant -- "he alone, standing in the glare of the open elevator, so clearly identifiable by the killer, so clearly marked -- now -- for death himsel... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



17) The Killers
Baxter, George Owen (pseud. for Frederick Faust, aka Max Brand)

The Killers
New York: The Macaulay Company. Very Good. (c.1931, 1928). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderate shelfwear, some browning/spotting to page edges, light bumps and slight fraying to cloth at bottom corners, one-time owner's signature in pencil on ffep, tiny tear at fore-edge of title page]. Crime novel that segues to a Western setting about halfway through (hence the Western-motif front-cover decoration of a man on horseback waving a large hat), by this prolific pulp novelist, one of e... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$65.00



18) The Killing of Sister George
Marcus, Frank

The Killing of Sister George
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Good dj. (c.1965). 1st American printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . [book itself is solid and clean, with just a trace of shelfwear; jacket stained and mottled along spine, with title almost completely faded away thereon (B&W photographs) Comedy about an actress who in real life is the antithesis of the beloved "Sister George" character she plays on a popular radio program, and her younger roommate-companion. The play's title refers to the imminent &qu... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



19) Killing a Mouse on Sunday
Pressburger, Emeric

Killing a Mouse on Sunday
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1961). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, minimal fading at top & bottom edges of boards; jacket a little edgeworn, slightly faded at spine, a bit of scuffing and one tiny puncture-tear to rear panel]. Novel about a Loyalist hero, living in exile in France since the end of the Spanish Civil War. Basis for the 1964 film BEHOLD A PALE HORSE, starring Gregory Peck and directed by Fred Zinnemann, the making of whi... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



20) Kilometer 95
Russcol, Herbert, and Margalit Banai

Kilometer 95
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good- in Fair dj. 1958. First printing. Hardcover. [book shows wear at top corners and top of spine, a couple of tiny dents at bottom; jacket heavily worn, with various small tears, small missin pieces, back cover heavily rubbed, etc.]. "The first novel to have come straight from inside the Israel of the late fifties, and to shed light on the border clashes leading up to the Sinai War between Israel and Egypt. It provides a moving, fascinating picture of life... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy