Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Filter by price:
1) Kafka Comes to America. Fighting for Justice in the War on Terror
Wax, Steven T

New York: Other Press, 2008. An insider's account of the defense of a terrorist suspect by his public defender. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition in an unclipped dustjacket, also Fine. It has been SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the Title Page. In an archival plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



2) The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi
Burton, Sir Richard

New York: Knopf, 1924. Sir Richard Burton (1821-1890), an explorer, linguist, Orientalist, and certainly a master of disguise when he became the first European to visit the Holy City of Mecca. Burton claimed to be only the translator of this long poem, the "Lay of the Higher Law," but modern scholarship regards him as the author. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition Thus, limited to 2040 copies (2000 for sale). 12 stunning wood engravings and other decorations by Willfred Jones. 135 pages... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$65.00



3) The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi. Translated and Annotated By His Friend and Pupil Sir Richard Burton
Burton, Sir Richard

Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1931. Most scholars agree that the "translator" of this book was most likely its actual author, famed explorer Sir Richard Burton (1821-1890). A long poem reflecting some of Burton's Sufi-influenced philosophy. 129 pages. Introduction by Dhan Gopal Mukerji. Beautifully illustrated by famed artist Willy Pogani (1886-1955). Originally published in 1880, this is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus, a very nice production. Silver and black cloth binding wi... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$125.00



4) The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi
Burton, Sir Richard

Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1931. Famed explorer Burton claimed to have "translated" this Sufi-inspired poem, but modern scholarship considers him the author. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus. McKay published this work in variant bindings; this one is red cloth, with blindstamped Arabic design and lettering in gilt. Clean and bright text, with Willy Pogany's great illustrations. 129 pages; introduction by Dhan Gopal Mukerji. Small bookstore sticker on rear paste-down. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$65.00



5) Kathleen. A Dublin Saga
Behan, Brian

London: Century Hutchinson, 1988. Novel loosely based on his famous and patriotic family (the author is the brother of famed writer Brendan and singer Dominic). This copy has typical edge tanning due to the quality of paper used, else in Fine condition. Unclipped DJ is Fine and features a likeness of brother Brendan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



6) Killing Rage
Collins, Eamon with Mick McGovern

London: Granta, 1997. Earon Collins (1954-1999) tells his tormented story as a member of the Provisional IRA in Northern Ireland, and his role in political murder. Marxist in his sympathies, Collins broke with the IRA and later was killed, possibly being assassinated as an informer. Co-written with journalist Mick McGovern. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Small sticker-removal spot on FFEP, else Fine. The dustwrapper is unclipped, with just some minor wrinkling on the edges. In an archival pl... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



7) The Kindness of Women
Ballard, J.G

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1991. Sequel to Ballard's autobiographical "Empire of the Sun." This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated) in an unclipped dustjacket (small wrinkle on rear panel, else Fine. In a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



8) The King, The Kaiser, and Irish Freedom
McGuire, James K,

New York: Wolfe Tone, 1915. McGuire (1868-1923),the "boy mayor" of Syracuse, New York, and an ardent Irish nationalist, supported an alliance with Germany against England. An extremely popular book, it was also published in the same year by Devin-Adair in a larger format; the Wolfe Tone is less common. This is a Fine copy of the Sixth Edition. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. 285 pages. Clean and fresh text that ends: "God bless Germany! God save Ireland!" The dustjacket (which is... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$100.00



9) The King of the Great Clock Tower. Commentaries and Poems
Yeats, William Butler

Dublin: Cuala Press, 1934. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (LIMITED to 400 copies). Text is bright and fresh, as are the endpapers, usually seen foxed. Blue-gray paper-covered boards with a linen spine.There is a slight bump to top of the front board. The fragile paper spine label has small tear and suffered a small loss, although it remains very readable. Discreet (actually tiny) stamp by previous owner on the inside front board. No dustwrapper; in an archival plastic protector.. First Editio... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$650.00



10) The King of the Great Clock Tower. Commentaries and Poems
Yeats, William Butler

New York: Macmillan, 1935. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition, including the play and the author's comments. Olive green boards with black spine with gilt lettering. Fresh text; light tanning on the inside boards; previous owner name and small bookshop label on the FFEP. The DJ has been clipped (at an angle, to mimic rear flap publisher's cut). The spine is tanned, with a 1" chip at the bottom (cuts off publisher name only). Still, very presentable and scarce in collectible ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$150.00



11) The King, the Kaiser, and Irish Freedom
McGuire, James K,

New York: Devin-Adair, 1915. McGuire, the "Boy Mayor" of Syracuse, was an ardent supporter of Irish freedom, and advocated an alliance with Germany to advance the cause. This is a Near-Fine copy of the First Edition published by Devin-Adair (another edition was published in the same year by Wolfe Tone, with primacy unknown). Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. There is a previous-owner bookplate on front endpaper. Very slight fade to spine. This is an ASSOCIATION COPY. Laid-in is a complimentar... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



12) Krazy Kat. A Novel in Five Panels
Cantor, Jay

New York: Knopf, 1988. George Herriman's Krazy and Ignatz in a different context. This is aFine copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. The dustjacket is unclipped, has two tiny marks on the spine, else Fine. In a plastic protector.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy