Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
United States (158)

Filter by price:
1) K.S. IN LAKELAND New and Selected Poems
Hofmann, Michael

New York: Ecco Press. VG+/VG+. 1990. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0880011971 . DJ slightly rubbed. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$11.49



2) KAGURU: A MATRILINEAL PEOPLE OF EAST AFRICA
Beidelman, T. O

Waveland Press,. 1971. Paperback. 0881330604 . Light cover rubbing/scratching, edgewear; pgs tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



3) KAISHA, THE JAPANESE CORPORATION
Abegglen, James C. ; Stalk, George

New York:: Basic Books,. VG/NONE. 1985. Softcover. 0465037119 . Attractive paperback; later printing. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



4) THE KAMINALJUYA CHIEFDOM
Michels, Joseph W

Pennsylvania State University Press,. VG/NONE. 1979. Hardcover. 0271002247 . Stamp on free endpaper; minor edge rubbing, otherwise bright, clean hardback . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$30.00



5) KANNADA: A Cultural Introduction to the Spoken Styles of the Language
McCormack, William and M. G. Krishnamurthi

University Of Wisconsin Press,. 1966. Hardcover. Covers clean, bright; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Small label on front free endpaper. Light to moderate DJ wear, with rubbing and small edge tears. Introduction to the language, with 20 graded units in spoken Kannada. 204 pages. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$32.00



6) KANSAS CITY: An Intimate Portrait of the Surprising City on the Missouri

Hallmark Cards, Inc. ,. 1980. Hardcover. 0875293778 . Covers/contents clean, bright; DJ scratched, w/indentations (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



7) THE KANSAS DOCTOR: A CENTURY OF PIONEERING
Bonner, Thomas Neville,

Lawrence, Kansas:: University Of Kansas Press,. 1959. Hardcover. Near Very Good green cloth boards; no dust jacket. 334 pp. , with index, photos. Stain of small sticker on first pastedown, date stamp on first free endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



8) KANSAS WILD FLOWERS: Second Edition
Stevens, William Chase

Lawrence, Kan. :: University Of Kansas Press,. VG/NONE. 1961. Hardcover. B0006AX2S6 . Hardcover second edition. Previous owner's name/date on front free endpaper and in red ink on upper textblock edge. Gold-stamped blue cloth covers lightly edgeworn; corners tad bumped. Hinges sound; frontis painting of sunflowers intact. No DJ. NOT a former library copy. 774 illustrations, including 761 from author's photos. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$40.00



9) KANT AND THE FATE OF AUTONOMY: Problems in the Appropriation of the Critical Philosophy
Ameriks, Karl

Cambridge University Press,. 2000. Softcover. 0521786142 . Paperback with crisp, glossy cover showing minimal wear; pages tight, clean. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$11.25



10) KANT AND THE PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY
Yovel, Yirmiyahu

Princeton University Press,. VG/NONE. 1989. Softcover. 0691020566 . Paperback with clean, lustrous covers showing only touch of shelfwear; spine uncreased. Pages tight, clean. NOT library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$85.00



11) KANT ON MORAL PRACTICE : A STUDY OF MORAL SUCCESS AND FAILURE
Stevens, Rex P

Macon, Ga:: Mercer University Press,. VG/VG-. 1981. Hardcover. 0865540128 . Owner's stamp. Tight in binding. Moderate DJ wear/chipping. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



12) KANT'S METAPHYSIC OF EXPERIENCE: A Commentary on the First Half of the Kritik Der Reinen Vernunft
Paton, H. J

London:: George Allen & Unwin,. G+/G. 1961. Hardcover. 0041930045 . Hardback 3rd printing (1961) of volume 1 only. Red cloth covers clean, bright; previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Pages tight, clean; hinges sound, uncracked. DJ worn, with age-darkening of spine, abrasions, creasing, edgewear. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$40.00



13) KANT'S THEORY OF FREEDOM
Allison, Henry E

Cambridge University Press,. VG/NONE. 1990. Softcover. 0521387086 . Paperback with glossy, clean white covers; pages tight, white, clean. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$29.00



14) KAOLIN: A Glacier's Gift to Georgia
Burgess Malcolm S. Sr

No Place:: Private Printing,. 1985. Hardcover. B0006YUE0Q . Signed, inscribed by author. Covers/contents bright; pgs unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$40.00



15) KAOLIN CLAYS AND THEIR INDUSTRIAL USES

New York:: J. M. Huber Corporation,. 1955. Hardcover. Hardcover reprint with spotting along lower edge of front cover. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



16) KAOLIN DEPOSITS OF CENTRAL GEORGIA: An Introduction to Their Origin and Use
Smith, William Hovey

Sandersville, Ga:: Budget Publications,. 1983. Softcover. 0916565017 . 92-page softbound exlibrary copy with usual library markings. Includes brief discussion of early use of kaolin in the production of folk pottery. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$35.00



17) KARATE: The Art of "Empty Hand" Fighting
Nishiyama, Hidetaka and Richard C. Brown

Rutland, Vt.: Charles E. Tuttle Company,. 1973. Hardcover. 0804803404 . Oversize hardcover; later printing. Cover and contents clean, bright, unmarked. Light, minor DJ shelfwear, no tears but indentations on rear panel. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



18) KARL AMADEUS HARTMANN UND DIE MUSICA VIVA : ESSAYS, BISHER UNVERÖFFENTLICHT E BRIEFE AN HARTMANN, KATALOG : AUSSTELLUNG 19. JUNI BIS 29. AUGUST 1980, BAYERISCHE STAATSBIBLIOTHEK
Wagner, Renata, et al

Munchen:: R. Piper & Co. ,. 1980. Paperback. 349202615X . Owner's name in ink; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Mild cover rubbing, shelfwear. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$100.00



19) KARL MARX AND THE CLASSICS: An Essay on Value, Crises and the Capitalist Mode of Production
Milios, John, Dimitri Dimoulis, and George Economakis

Ashgate,. F/NONE. 2002. Hardcover. 075461798x . Exceptionally crisp, bright copy; appears unread. No DJ, as issued. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$125.00



20) THE KARMA CHARMER
Palmer, Bruce

New York:: Harmony Books,. 1994. Hardcover. B001NGRVFW . Stated first edition in Very Good condition with very faint lower edgewear in a Very Good dust jacket, also with a tad of edgewear, faint rubbing and wear on rear panel. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy