Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Filter by price:
1) Kaspar; Prince of Cats
MORPUGO, Michael

London: Harpercollins. Very Good+. 2008. Softcover; Trade PB. 208 pages. Faint edgewear on spine ends, black remainder mark on bottom edge; looks unread. A lovely copy.; <b>"Kaspar the cat first came to the Savoy Hotel in a basket - Johnny Trott knows, because he was the one who carried him in. Johnny was a bell-boy, you see, and he carried all of Countess Kandinsky's things to her room. But Johnny didn't expect to end up with Kaspar on his hands forever, and nor did he count on maki... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.75



2) Kate Hannigan: A Novel
COOKSON, Catherine

Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1950,2003. First US Edition. Hardcover. 306 pages. Spine ends bumped, unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear and rubbing. A lovely copy; looks unread. ; <b>Cookson's very first novel, originally published in the UK in 1950, has autobiographical elements. Now available in the United States, it remains a timeless tribute to romantic love. 'Catherine Cookson has spun the unforgettable tale of a wealthy man caught in a loveless ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.50



3) Kennedy Women
Leamer, Laurence

NY: Villard. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679428607. 933 pages; First edition stated, no price on dust wrapper. ; The history of five generations of Kennedy women. . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Kennedy, US History, Women. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



4) Kilmeny of the Orchard
MONTGOMERY, L. M

Toronto: Ryerson Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust wrapper. c1910,1956. Third Printing. Hardcover. 256 pages. Third printing of the Canadian edition; nice font size. Spine ends and corners bumped and worn. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, pastedowns and endpapers pale brown, a few soil marks to lightly browned page edges; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper creased and edgeworn with a few small chips, some closed tears now repaired with archival tape, white portions a bit soiled. Dust wrappe... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.95



5) Kilo Class
Robinson, Patrick

NY: Harper Collins. Near Fine. 1998. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0060994711. 436 pages; Uncorrected proofs in wraps.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Adventure, Submarines. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



6) King Edward VIII
ZIEGLER, Philip

NY: Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394577302. B&W Illustrations; 552 pages; Previous owner name in ink on rear of front endpaper. No remainder mark. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is very lightly edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; The British edition of this book is subtitled The Official Biography. Biography of the man who wouldn't be King without the woman he loved...' Drawing on Edward VIII's frank and explicit diaries, 2,000 love letters he wrote (b... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.50



7) The King in Love : King Edward VII's Mistresses : Lillie Langtry, Daisy Warwick, Alice Keppel and Others
Aronson, Theo

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060160330. B&W Illustrations; 301 pages; Front endpaper has been torn out. First edition stated but no price on dust wrapper indicates a book club edition. Page edges have pale splash marks (tea? ) interior pages are clean and bright. Cover edges lightly faded with one soil spot. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed, flap edges yellowed, rear flap creased.. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Great Britain, England, Royalty,... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.50



8) Kingdom of Summer
Bradshaw, Gillian

New York: Simon And Schuster. Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 242 pages; Publisher's flaw at front free endpaper (glue marks and gaps) yet there are no binding problems. Spine head and especially tail, bumped. Dust wrapper lightly rubbed and edgeworn.; Author's second novel, the second in her Arthurian trilogy. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Arthurian Legend, King Arthur, Camelot, Guinevere. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



9) Kingdom By The Sea : A Journey Around Great Britain
Theroux, Paul

NY: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1983. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395346452. 353 pages; Light yellow-green boards, navy blue ¼ cloth binding with bright gilt lettering, map end-papers; dw rubbed and edgeworn. ; Theroux travelled the entire perimeter of Great Britain, including Northern Ireland. . Catalogs: Travel. Keywords: England, Great Britain. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$18.00



10) Kingdom by the Sea, The
WESTALL, Robert

London: Mammoth. Very Good. c1990,1999. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0749707968. 176 pages; A nice copy. Light cover creases and edgewear, no spine creases, pages clean and bright.; A young boy loses his home and his family during the Blitz. He can't bear to be given to Cousin Elsie, who'd make such a fuss- so he goes away, where nobody knows him. He is alone on his journey except for a dog he meets on the beach. Winner of the "Guardian Children's Fiction Award. Recommended.. Catalogs: Children's. Keywo... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



11) Kingdom of Shadows
ERSKINE, Barbara

NY: Dell. Very Good c1988,1989. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. 673 pages; Light spine and cover creases, covers a bit edgeworn, page edges pale brown; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <B>Another of this author's intriguing time travel novels. (She also wrote "Lady of Hay".) This book is set in the Scottish Highlands at the castle Duncairn. "Since childhood Claire Royland has been haunted by dreams of Isobel, the Countess of Buchan, mistress of Robert the Bruce. A... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.75



12) Kingfishers Catch Fire
GODDEN, Rumer

New York: Avon. Very Good-. c1953,1975. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0380005123. 224 pages; Spine and cover creases, book is cocked, pages yellowed, page edges spotted, old bookstore stamp on inside front cover.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, India, Novel, Widow. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.50



13) A Knight in Shining Armor
DEVERAUX, Jude

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. 341 pages. Bottom corners and spine ends bumped, a few pages of foredge are indented, no remainder marks. Dust wrapper, not price cut, has a sunned spine and is lightly edgeworn. ; <B>The author's favourite book, this is a wonderful read involving time travel to 16th century England. The main character is a bit annoying for the first 15 pages, but keep reading, it's worth it! Dougless Montgo... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$24.50



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy