Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (1)
With photos (40)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Kaha Bird Tales from the Steppes of Central Asia
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 051750264X . Text is clean. Light water damage to upper corner of last 70 pages. Cover shows light wear, lavender cloth with dark purple lettering. Dust jacket shows edgewear, rubbing along folds, light water damage to backside, several tears along spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 159 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kali And the Rat Snake
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Kane/Miller Book Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1933605103 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover and dust jacket show almost no wear. ; From publishers: Kali's father is a snake catcher - the best in the village. Kali knows that is really something to be proud of, but at school he sometimes gets embarrassed. The other children seem to think there is something very strange about having a snake catcher for a father, and... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Kara, The Lonely Falcon
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0533039711 . Text is clean. Grey boards with silver lettering. Small puncture to gutter of rear cover. Dust jacket shows normal wear, with heavy sunfading along spine and spine-edge of front cover. ; This is the author's first book, written while still active in the priesthood. It was written 4 years before Joshua was published. It is currenly in reprint. . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kassai The Story of Raoul De Premorel, African Trader
|
|
Stockton, CA: Pacific Center for Western Historical Studies, University of the Pacific. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0931156009 . Text is clean. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows almost no wear. ; From preface: The Belgian Congo is no more. Even the great Congo River is now the Zaire River. (The name Zaire is a work of Portuguese origin. ) Today the new country of Zaire is building, but for seventy five years it was under colonial rule. This book is a frank - sometimes... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$37.50
|
|
| 5) |
Kateri Tekakwitha Mohawk Maid
|
|
New York: Vision Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue boards with black spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear, light spotting to top text edge. Pages tanning. Light freying to cloth at head/base of spine. ; Vision Books; Vol. 34; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Katharine Drexel Friend of the Neglected
|
|
New York: Vision Books. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy. Rear endpaper missing. Library marks on title page. Front hinge tape repaired. Heavy rubbing along bottom edge of binding. Dust jacket has large tape-repaired tear down center of front cover. Library call tag on spine. ; Vision Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 32; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Katharine Drexel Friend of the Neglected
|
|
New York: Vision Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Text is clean. Yellow boards with black spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear, light spotting to top text edge. Small tear to page 76. ; Vision Books; Vol. 32; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Katie McCrary and the Wiggins Crusade
|
|
New York: Elsevier/Nelson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525667172 . Text is clean. Green boards with copper colored spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Top text edge lightly stained. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, light edgewear along edges. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Katie Meets The Impressionists
|
|
New York: Orchard Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0531301516 . Text is clean. Pictorial board show light wear. Dust jacket shows minimal edgewear. States First American Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.38 x 10.26 x 8.86 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
K-dets
|
|
|
U S A: Xlibris Corporation. Near Fine; Text is clean. Cover shows almost no wear. Small ding . to lower corner of front cover.. 2001. Paperback. Book Description: Sgt. Rudy is given a new assignment to infiltrate the Army officer-training program for illegal activity. Multiple deaths are not accidents. Rudy finds himself going through basic training again with a different breed of comical soldiers and officers. ; 217 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Keepers of the Trail A Story of the Great Woods
|
|
Mattituck, NY: Aeonian Press Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 0884119483 . Text is clean. Half title page and title page pulling away from binding. Brown cloth with black lettering. This reprint limited to 300 copies. Issued without dust jacket. ; 1.1 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 323 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Keeping Your Family Together When the World Is Falling Apart
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Focus on the Family Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light . wear. Dust jacket shows light chipping/rubbing at corners and ends . of spine.. 1993. Hardcover. 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Keeping Your Teen In Touch With God Why Teens Turn Away from the Church and How You Can Prevent It
|
|
Elgin, IL: Lifejourney Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. January 1988. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows minimal shelfwear. ; FROM BACK COVER: Dr. Bob Laurent wrestled with [these] questions as he worked with thousands of teens, and then decided to conduct a nation-wide three year study of 400 teens from Christian homes. So here are the stories of real-life teens, just like your own, struggling with the issues and choices that sometimes lead them away from God. ; 140 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kenny Wild's Hair
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0531107922 . Text is clean. Cover shows light normal wear. Dust jacket shows minimal wear, one tiny chip missing from bottom edge of rear panel. Full number line on copyright page. ; Author's first book for children. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.64 x 8.52 x 5.79 Inches; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Key To The Bible
|
|
Full Life Associates. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows only minimal wear.. 1997. Paperback. Good quick concise reference with overivew of all books of the Bible. ; 24 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Keys To A Magic Door The Life and Times of I. L. Peretz
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Jewish Publication Society. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Blank endpapers. 1966 second printing. ; From dust jacket flap: In 1863, in the Polish town of Zamosh, eleven-year-old Isaac Leib Peretz had the reputation of being the smartest and wildest boy in town. He learned to read when he was three years old and knew more than his teachers when he was ten. His escapades, however, unnerved h... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Kidnapped
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Text is clean. Multicolored boards with multiple illustrations on front cover. Cover shows light wear, gentle bump to spine. Dust jacket shows some chipping at spine. Color frontis. ; Rainbow Classics; Vol. 24; Color and B&W Illustrations; 1.02 x 8.46 x 5.67 Inches; 313 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Kidnapped
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 0448054744 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear. Light soiling to outer text edge. ; Companion Library; B&W Illustrations; 254 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Killer of Death
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library/discard marks on front/rear pastedowns and title page. Front free endpaper missing. Library binding cover shows normal shelfwear. ; Ex-Library; 143 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kindergarten Science
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: T. S. Denison & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owner marks on contents page, . otherwise text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, cover lightly soiled. . Previous owner name on front cover. 1967 Fifth printing.. 1964. Paperback. ; 42 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|


















