Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (3)


Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Filter by price:
1) Kanga Creek: An Australian Idyll
Ellis, Havelock

Kanga Creek: An Australian Idyll
Waltham Saint Lawrence, Eng.: Golden Cockerel Press, 1922. First Edition. Very Good. 68, [2] p.; 20 cm. (8 inches). Original pale green paper over boards with yellow cloth spine; printed paper spine label. Lacking the dustjacket but with custom mylar cover. Former owner's name on front free endpaper: Mary Greenacre. Chanticleer, 5. First edition of first work of fiction by Havelock Ellis. In Very Good Condition: cloth spine soiled; pale green paper over boards largely faded to beige; a few page... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



2) Kate Douglas Wiggin As Her Sister Knew Her
Smith, Nora Archibald

Kate Douglas Wiggin As Her Sister Knew Her
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. Near Fine -/good +. vii, [3], 382, [2] p.: color frontispiece, 12 leaves of photographs; 23 cm. Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles. Original glassine dust jacket. In Near Fine- Condition: ends of spine lightly rubbed; one ding to lower edge of front board; otherwise a crisp, clean copy. The glassine dust jacket is in Good+ Condition: edges chipped; small section lacking at head of spine; 5-cm. tear in back section; several small tears; ot... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$27.00



3) Kavanagh: a Tale
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Kavanagh: a Tale
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1851. Hard Cover. Near Fine. [2], 188 p.; 18 cm. Contemporary half polished calf with marbled paper over boards. Five spine compartments between raised bands; blind-stamped spine title and decoration. All page edges red. Marbled endpapers. An attractively bound copy of Longfellow's last major prose work. In Near Fine Condition: joints, tail of spine, and corners are lightly rubbed; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



4) Keeper's Travels in Search of His Master
Kendall, Edward Augustus

Keeper's Travels in Search of His Master
Philadelphia, Pa.: Johnson & Warner, 1808. Very Good. 87, [3] p.: engraved frontispiece; 14 cm. (5.5 inches). Original plain brown paper over boards. All page edges speckled. "Dedication to William Webb Kendall" on p. [iii]. "Lydia R. Bailey, Printer, No. 10, North-Alley" following Contents on last page. Early Am. Imprints, 2nd ser. (Shaw & Shoemaker), 15353; Rosenbach, 370. A classic faithful dog story. In Very Good Condition: edges and corners rubbed, with slight loss... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



5) Keeping Fit With Executive Dumbells: An Exercise Program Designed For the Busy Executive

Keeping Fit With Executive Dumbells: An Exercise Program Designed For the Busy Executive
Opelika, Alabama: Diversified Products, 1970. Very Good +. 16 p.: illustrations; 21 cm. Illustrated orange paper covers printed in black and white. Inside back cover contains illustrated ads for other exercise equipment produced by Diversified Products. No date of publication; clothing and hair suggest about 1970. Some of the illustrations suggest the Ministry of Silly Walks. In Very Good+ Condition: front cover is slightly creased; back cover slightly soiled; p. 9 has a few ink notations in the marg... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



6) A Kentucky Cardinal: a Story
Allen, James Lane

A Kentucky Cardinal: a Story
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896. Hard Cover. Very Good. [6], 147, [5] p.: frontispiece, 2 leaves of plates, 1 in-text illustration; 16 cm. Contemporary polished calf spine extending one third of the way across the boards; green silk over the rest of the boards with a cardinal stamped in red and black on the front board. Black morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title. Top page edges gilt. Green and gilt floral endpapers. Publisher's catalog on four pages following text. Inscription on bla... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



7) A Key to the Prophecies of the Old & New Testaments, which are not yet accomplished: containing, I. Rules for their arrangement. II. Observations on their dates. III. A general view of the events foretold in them
Fraser, Alexander

A Key to the Prophecies of the Old & New Testaments, which are not yet accomplished: containing, I. Rules for their arrangement. II. Observations on their dates. III. A general view of the events foretold in them
Philadelphia: D. Hogan, 1802. Very Good. Printed for D. Hogan, from the press of John Bioren." xvi, [1], 18-484, [4] p.; 22 cm. Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between double gilt rules. Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title. Two pages of subscribers' names follow text, primarily in Philadelphia and Virginia. Publisher's advertisements for David Hogan, Philadelphia, on final two pages of text. Early Am. Imprints, ser. 2 (Shaw & Shoemaker),... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



8) The Kindness of Strangers: The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance
Boswell, John

The Kindness of Strangers: The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance
New York: Vintage Books, 1990. Fine. xviii, 488 p.: 16 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 21 cm. (8 inches). Paperback with color illustrated front cover. Includes appendix, frequently cited works, and index. First paperback printing. "Combing through a wide variety of sources, Boswell examines why parents of every class often gave up unwanted children, 'exposing' them in public places, donating them to the Church, or delivering them in later centuries to foundling hospitals. He shows wha... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.95



9) King David: Symphonic Psalm in Three Parts, After a Drama by René Morax [Chorus Part]
Honegger, Arthur

King David: Symphonic Psalm in Three Parts, After a Drama by René Morax [Chorus Part]
Lausanne, Switz.: Foetisch Frères, 1952. Soft Cover. Good +. Music by Arthur Honegger; English version by Edward Agate. 1 vocal score for chorus only (40 p.); 27 cm. Paper covers. E.C. Schirmer Music Co., Boston, listed as sole U.S. selling agent on front cover. Contains the 1923 concert version for solo voices (SAT) and chorus (SSATB); orchestral accompaniment arranged for piano. Contains choral parts only (#3, 4, 8, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20, 22, 24, 25, and 27). In Good+ Condition: old r... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



10) The Kingfish and his Realm: The Life and Times of Huey P. Long
Hair, William Ivy

The Kingfish and his Realm: The Life and Times of Huey P. Long
Baton Rouge, La.: Louisiana State University Press, 1991. Fine/fine. xvi, [2], 406 p.: full-page map, 14 unnumbered pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index. In this marvelous biography of the controversial governor of Louisiana, the author "carefully sets Long and his regime in the context of the history of Louisiana and the South. He provides both a new biography of Long and a thoroughgoing t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



11) Kite's Town and Country Almanac, for the year 1824: Being Bissextile or Leap Year
Collom, William

Kite's Town and Country Almanac, for the year 1824: Being Bissextile or Leap Year
Philadelphia, Pa.: Benjamin & Thomas Kite, 1823. Very Good -. [48] p.: wood-engraved title vignette; 18 cm. (7 inches). The title vignette is a view of the Centre Square waterworks in Philadelphia (erected in 1801 and demolished in 1829), with a Conestoga wagon passing in front of it. Contains the schedule for Pennsylvania courts. Shoemaker, 13029; Drake, Almanacs, 11410. In Very Good- Condition; removed from a nonce volume; staining and foxing; fore-edges of last few pages slightly chipped. A s... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$33.00



12) Kite's Town and Country Almanac, for the year 1827: Being the Third After Bissextile, or Leap Year
Collom, William

Kite's Town and Country Almanac, for the year 1827: Being the Third After Bissextile, or Leap Year
Philadelphia, Pa.: Benjamin & Thomas Kite, 1826. Very Good -. [36] p.: wood-engraved title vignette; 18 cm. (7 inches). The title vignette is a view of the Centre Square waterworks in Philadelphia (erected in 1801 and demolished in 1829), with a Conestoga wagon passing in front of it. Publisher's advertisements on last page. Includes an extract from "War, A Poem" by Samuel Webber, and the schedule for Pennsylvania courts. Inscription at the foot of p. [9] noting death deates of Susan... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



13) Kite's Town and Country Almanac, for the year 1829: Being the First After Bissextile, or Leap Year
Collom, William

Kite's Town and Country Almanac, for the year 1829: Being the First After Bissextile, or Leap Year
Philadelphia, Pa.: Thomas Kite, 1828. Very Good -. [36] p.: wood-engraved title vignette; 18 cm. (7 inches). The title vignette is a view of the Centre Square waterworks in Philadelphia (erected in 1801 and demolished in 1829), with a Conestoga wagon passing in front of it. Publisher's advertisements on last page. Includes remedies for fever and ague, heart burn, headache, warts, influenza, cold, and snake bite, a well as the schedule for Pennsylvania courts. Shoemaker, 33784; Drake, Almanacs, 116... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$33.00



14) Kith and Kin
Fothergill, Jessie

Kith and Kin
New York: F.M. Lupton Publishing Co., 1892. Good -. 340 p.; 18 cm. Paperback with light green covers printed on the spine and front cover in dark green. No date of publication, but front cover is dated 1892. This is no. 24 in the publisher's The Souvenir Series. In Good- Condition: covers are soiled and stained; back cover detached but present; edges rubbed and chipped; three corners lacking without loss of text; corners of first two leaves lacking without loss of text; creasing and soiling to up... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$22.00



15) The Kittens and Cats Book
Brody, Virginia

The Kittens and Cats Book
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1960. Good +. Savramis, Nitsa. Original Rhymes by Virginia Brody; Pictures by Nitsa Savramis. [16] p.: illustrations; 29 cm. Front cover shaped around the illustration of a cat and two kittens. Bound with blue rings. In Good+ Condition: corners of covers rubbed and creased; light foxing along lower edges of some pages; upper right-hand corner of inside of back cover slightly discolored; last page and inside of back cover have light date stamps. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



16) Knights of the Green Cloth: The Saga of the Frontier Gamblers
DeArment, Robert K

Knights of the Green Cloth: The Saga of the Frontier Gamblers
Norman, Okla.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. Fine. xiv, 423 p.: 1 double-page map, 2 full-page maps, 63 in-text and full-page illustrations; 21 cm. Paperback, with color illustrated front cover. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. First paperback edition. ISBN 0-8061-2245-5. "The roster of frontier gamblers reads like a who's who of the history of the American Wild West: Wyatt Earp, Bat Masterson, Luke Short, Doc Holliday, and Poker Alice, to name just a few. Perhaps it is the stereo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



17) König Nussknacker und der Arme Reinhold: ein Kindermährchen mit Bildern
Hoffmann, Heinrich

König Nussknacker und der Arme Reinhold: ein Kindermährchen mit Bildern
Frankfurt am Main: Literarische Anstalt Rütten & Loening, 1930. Hard Cover. Good. Hoffmann, Heinrich. 32 leaves (printed and numbered on one side only): color illustrations; 28 cm. Red cloth spine in a morocco-grain pattern; paper over boards. Front color illustrated in color; back cover contains publisher's advertisement. Described as 61st edition on the front cover. Printed by Aug. Weissbrod, Frankfurt am Main. No date of publication. Rütten & Loening used Literarische Anstal... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



18) Kurze Fragen ueber die Christliche Glaubens-Lehre. Nach Heil. Schrift-Zeugniss beantwortet und bewähret. Den Christlichen Glaubens-Schülern zu einem anfänglichen Unterricht nützlich zu gebrauchen
Schultz, Christopher

Kurze Fragen ueber die Christliche Glaubens-Lehre. Nach Heil. Schrift-Zeugniss beantwortet und bewähret. Den Christlichen Glaubens-Schülern zu einem anfänglichen Unterricht nützlich zu gebrauchen
Philadelphia: Carl Cist, 1784. Very Good. [10], 140, [2] p.; 17 cm. Signatures: pi4 )(4 A-R4 (8vo). Contemporary full calf with five spine compartments between raised bands. Blind-ruled decoration on spine; blind-ruled borders on both boards. All page edges speckled red. Woodcut headpiece on p. 1. Former owner's name in old German script on blank leaf following front free endpaper: Friederich Schulz. A Schwenkfelder catechism, written by Christopher Schultz. The first edition, Philadelphia, 1763... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$325.00



19) Kurze und Erleichterte Anweisung zum Singen, für Schulen in Städten und Dörfern: den Herren Cantoren derselben, auch andern Schullehrern
Hiller, Johann Adam

Kurze und Erleichterte Anweisung zum Singen, für Schulen in Städten und Dörfern: den Herren Cantoren derselben, auch andern Schullehrern
Leipzig: Johann Friedrich Junius, 1792. Very Good. [12], 99, [1] p.: music; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Signatures: *4 2*2 A-M4 N2 (4to). Black-sponged paper over boards with handwritten paper label on spine. All page edges red. Front fixed endpaper has yellow label with "A.1." written in black. Oval stamp on title page: "KGL. Seminar." Small stamp on title page verso "Lehrerbildungsanstalt Bonn." Withdrawn notice stamped on back free endpaper: "Ausgesondert aus dem Best... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$450.00



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy