Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Filter by price:
1) Ka Poe Kahiko : The People of Old
Samuel Manaiakalani Kamakau. Translated by Mary Kawena Pukui. Edited by Dorothy B. Barrere

Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 2000. Hardcover Later printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Slight foxing to upper edges of pages. 165 pages with illustrations, notes, glossary, list of literature cited, and index. A series of articles on native Hawaiian culture and society from 1866 to 1871 by the noted scholar Samuel Kamakau. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



2) Kafer und Andere Kerbtiere. 34 Zeichnungen von Bernard Durin
Durin, Bernard. Paul Armand Gette and Gerhard Scherer

Schirmer/Mosel, 1980.. First edition. Very good folio (oversized) hardcover in fair dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Lighter bumping to the corners of the panels. Dj has wear and rubbing along the edges two 2 inch tears on the upper edge of the front cover and other smaller tears along the edges. Dj also has some scuffing to the covers and light browning along the edges. Light foxing to the page edges. 107 pages. A work featuring 34 exc... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$85.00



3) Kallimachos : The Alexandrian Library and the Origins of Bibliography
Blum, Rudolf. Translated by Hans H. Wellisch

Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1991. Hardcover First American edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers with slight browning along spine. Slight foxing to upper edges of pages. 282 pages with notes at the end of each chapter, bibliography, and 2 indices. An interesting study of the library of Alexandria and the innovations of its second director, Kallimachos of Kyrene. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



4) Kandila: Samo Ceremonialism and Interpersonal Relationships
Shaw, R. Daniel

Ann Arbor, MI: The University of Michigan Press, 1990.. 1st edition. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to heel and head of spine. Dj is lightly worn and rubbed along edges with some scuffing to covers. 227 pages with illustrations, tables, appendix (ceremonial items acquired at initiation), bibliography, and index. A study of the three day initiation ceremony known as Kandila by the Samo people of Papua New Guinea. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



5) Karate Katas of Wadoryu
Shingo Ohgami

Goteborg, Sweden: Japanska Magasinet, no date. First edition Good octavo hardcover in glossy black illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and lower corner of back cover. Some scuffing to covers with small tear in binding on back cover and 2 minor holes on fore-edge of front cover. 208 pages with illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



6) The Kentucky Lincolns on Mill Creek
McMurtry, R. Gerald

Harrogate, Tennessee: Lincoln Memorial University, 1939. Hardcover in green cloth binding First edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and upper corner of front cover. Some browning and scuffing to covers, especially along spine. Page edges are browned and foxed. Inscribed by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. Also #20, signed by author of limited printing of 250 copies (one of the front fly pages). Few pe... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



7) Keydet Grey and Garry Owen : the Horse at VMI
Henson, Edward Jr., James M. Morgan Jr., and James L. Morrison Jr

Lexington, VA: Virginia Military Institute, 2006. Paperback First edition Very Good Landscape format softcover (oversized). name and gift inscription of former VMI graduate and Korean war veteran on title page. Slight wear to edges and corners of covers. Top right corner at front has a small crease at very tip. 211 p. w/ illustrations, rosters, index, and other appendices. A survey of the men, the cavalry and equestrian facilities and activities, and some of the horses of the Virginia Military Institute up... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



8) Keziah Dane
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY: Macmillan, 1967. Hardcover in full red cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good unclipped dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Corners slighty bumped. Small bit of foxing on foredge. Top edge of textblock darkened, perhaps by publisher. $4.95 price intact on dj. The first novel of mystery writer Grafton, in an attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



9) Killing for Profit : The Social Organization of Felony Homicide
Dietz, Mary Lorenz

Chicago: Nelson-Hall, 1983. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing to edges with many small tears and some minor chipping along with some light scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. 230 pages with notes, appendix, glossary, bibliography, and index. A study of sex-related, robbery-related, and ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



10) King Charles the Martyr, 1643-1649
Esme Wingfield-Stratford

London: Hollis & Carter, 1950. First edition Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some minor tears and the covers are scuffed and browned, especially along spine. Page edges are lightly browned. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 385 pages with maps, illustrations, footnotes, 4 appendices, and index. The third volume in biography of King Charles I of En... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



11) The King and His Courts: The Role of John and Henry III in the Administration of Justice, 1199-1240
Turner, Ralph V

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1968.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear along the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the heel of the spine. The dj has minor wear and rubbing along the edges and slight scuffing to the covers. Slight fading along the spine of the dj also. 310 pages with footnotes, bibliography, and index. An interesting study of royal intervention in the courts of justice under Kings John and Henry III and how the abuses of John ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



12) A King's Colonel at Niagara, 1774 - 1776 : Lt. Col. John Caldwell and the Beginnings of the American Revolution on the New York Frontier
Stevens, Paul L

Youngstown: Old Fort Niagara Association, 1987. Softcover First edition Good Light wear and rubbing to edges of covers with creasing on lower corner of front cover and scuffing to covers. Also small red ink mark on front cover. 96 pages with illustrations, endnotes, and select bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



13) The King's Servants : the Civil Service of Charles I 1625 - 42
Aylmer, G. E

New York, NY: Columbia University Press, 1961. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Some soiling to rear board. Endpapers slightly age toned. A few pots on foredge. 521 p. w/ illustrations, tables, appendices of officers and posts, index. A detailed history of the vivil government of Charles I, including the institutions and workign ocnditions. An excellent study of pre-Civil war English adminstrat... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



14) Kinship, Business, and Politics : The Martinez del Rio Family in Mexico, 1824 - 1867
Walker, David W

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and slight nicks along with some light scuffing to covers. 278 pages with endnotes, tables, figures, bibliography, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



15) Kirchen und Kloster im Alten Russland. Stilgeschichte der Altrussischen Baukunst von der Kiewer Rus bis zum Verfall der Tatarenherrschaft
Faensen, Hubert. Klaus G. Beyer

Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang, 1982.. First edition. Good quarto hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Roll to the spine. Dj has some light wear to the edges of the covers along with a bit of rubbing and some scuffing. 268 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. A nice work on the architecture of Medieval Russian churches and monasteries to the decline of the Golden Horde and Tartar control of the area. Th... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



16) A Kiss of Shadows
Hamilton, Laurell K

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 2000. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with a few minor dings on heel and head of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed by the author to the previous owner on title page. 435 pages. A novel about a fey noble woman in the human world. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



17) Kleinere Schriften zur Germanischen Heldensage und Literatur des Mittelalters
Schneider, Hermann. Edited by Kurt Hebert Halbach and Wolfgang Mohr

Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1962.. Hardcover Good First edition. Good octavo hardcover in green cloth binding without dust jacket. Ex-library with all the usual flaws, marks, and stamps associated with that condition including card pocket and call number tag on spine. Some wear and rubbing along the spine with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and lighter bumping to the corners of the panels. Light scuffing to the boards. 291 pages with some notes and chronology of writings of Hermann Sch... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



18) Kleinkunst in Eisenguss
Ferner, Helmut and Elfriede Genee

Petr Dvorak Verlag Brunn, 1992. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition Very Good Octavo. SIgned by Ferner on endpaper. Some wear to edges and corners of boards, light soiling to covers. Spine is bumped. 195 p. w/ illustrations, maker's marks and bibliography. A study of small bronze pieces - plaques, medallions, statuary, plates, urns, etc. - made in Germany, primarily in the early 19th century ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



19) Knight: The Mark Knight Collection: A Lifetime of Cartoons & Drawings
Knight, Mark

Geoff Slattery Publishing, 2005. Hardcover First edition Very Good Very good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover with illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and few minor scratches and some light scuffing to covers. 207 pages with illustrations. A collection of the art and cartoons of the noted Australian political cartoonist, Mark Knight. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



20) The Knight of the Lion
McDermott, Gerold author & Illustrator

New York, NY: Four Winds Press, 1979. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Quarto (slightly 0oversized. SIGNED by author on half title with quick ink drawing of a knight on horseback. Price-clipped dj has some wear to edges and corners, and some spots of soiling and staining to covers, most at spine. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Illustrations are black and white etchings. An Arthurian tale of Yvain. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy