Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (4)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Filter by price:
1) The Kalahari Typing School For Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

The Kalahari Typing School For Men
New York:: Anchor (Random House),, 2002.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with very minor wear NOT remaindered. 191 pages. Book 4 of a series of novel by the bestselling author of The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series, Mma Precious Ramotswe. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$5.85



2) Karsh: A Fifty-Year Retrospective
Karsh, Yousuf

Boston:: Little Brown and Company,, 1984.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING. 191 pages with index with 176 Duotones and 12 color illustrations. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with a small dent in lower front board and minor smudging on top and lower page edges. The jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: Karsh is the recor... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$94.50



3) Kate
Mann, William J

Kate
New York:: Henry Holt,, 2006.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Near Fine DJ. STATED FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 ). The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE minor shelf and edgewear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 621 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. In our opinion, this is one of the best biographies... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.65



4) Kate Remembered (SIGNED)
Berg, A. Scott

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Putnam Pub Group,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on TITLE PAGE. FIRST EDITION, EIGTH PRINTING. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with very minor wear. NOT price-clipped. 370 pages. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "For seven decades Katharine Hepburn played a leading role in... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$26.78



5) Katharine Hepburn
Leaming, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Crown Publishing Group,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 549 pages with index plus 32 pages black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with minor wear to board edges. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD..it has a closed tear to the back of the jacket bottom near spine. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.95



6) Katherine and E. B. White : An Affectionate Memoir
Russell, Isabel

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION 269 pages.The book and jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: If those who admired the Whites could have spent a month at their farm, their fans would have been happy indeed. In this delightful book, Isabel Russell has provided the next ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.70



7) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus, 16 Occasions, 16 Tables
Brown, Katie; Lippman, Catherine

New York:: Harpercollins,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 333 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



8) The Kennedy Women: The Saga of an American Family
Leamer, Laurence

New York:: Villard Books,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). 933 pages with index plus 32 pages black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge/shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust jacket notes read: ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.15



9) The Kennedy Men, 1901-1963 : The Laws of the Father
Leamer, Laurence

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Morrow/Avon,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 318 pages with index plus 16 pages of black and white photos. The book and jacket are AS NEW (unread)/VERY FINE. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: In this triumphant new work already hailed as a powerful American epic, Laurence Leamer chronicles the Kennedy men and ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.50



10) The Kennedy White House: Family Life & Pictures 1961-1963 (SIGNED)
Anthony, Carl Sferrazza

The Kennedy White House: Family Life & Pictures 1961-1963 (SIGNED)
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Signed by Author on Literary Society bookplate on half title page. 303 pp. Index. Color and black & white illustrated. The book is FINE in FINE dust jacket. This is a VERY FINE copy. Pristine in every way. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$65.25



11) The Kennedys: An American Drama
Collier, Peter; Horowitz, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Summit Books,, 1984.. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 576 pages with index plus 7 pages black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with minor edgewear/closed chipping and tearing. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust jacket notes read: "Peter Collier and David Horo... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.00



12) The Kennedys at War, 1937-1945
Renehan, Edward J

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Doubleday,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped. 353 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. Dust jacket notes read: " From breathless hagiographies to scandal- mongering exposes, no family has generated more bestselling books than the Kennedys. None of them, however, has focused on the watershed period of World War II, when the course... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.18



13) The Kennedys: America's Emerald Kings
Maier, Thomas

The Kennedys: America's Emerald Kings
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Basic Books,, 2003.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT remaindered and NOT price-clipped. 676 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "'Be more Irish than Harvard,' inscribed Robert Frost in the book of poetry he gav... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$19.35



14) Kerouac
Charters, Ann

San Francisco:: Straight Arrow Books,, 1973.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING. 419 pages with 32 pages of black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with small light brown spotting on the front and back, lower spine end, bumped lower front corner and a small black remainder mark on top page edges. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with light wear on spine ends and lower corners. The jacket reads: Ann Charters knew Kerouac. She f... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



15) Khrushchev Remembers: The Last Testament
Khrushchev, Nikita; Edited By Talbott, Strobe

Boston:: Little Brown & Co.,, 1974.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING. 602 pages with index plus 48 pages black & white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with owner's paste-on library identification stamp on the FFEP. The dust jacket is in GOOD condition with 2 large open tears on the lower front and a few very small closed tears on edges. NOT price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.00



16) The Kid Says In The Picture
Evans, Robert

The Kid Says In The Picture
New York:: Random House,, 2001.. First edition. Boards. Fine in Very Good DJ. 8vo. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD with wear and crease to front of opaque cover. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 412pp. Index. 38 pp black & white photos ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$8.55



17) King Albert's Book: A Tribute to the Belgian King and People from Representative Men and Women Throughout the World
Caine, Hall (intro)

King Albert's Book:  A Tribute to the Belgian King and People from Representative Men and Women Throughout the World
London:: Daily Telegraph,, 1914.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. 4to. 188pp. Black & white photo of Albert on the frontiscpiece. Color plates included. The book is VERY GOOD: foxing to page block and end papers, bumped top cornerd, small closed tear to front bottom spine edge. Very clean cream cloth board. Introduction by Hall Caine. Contributors include: Aga Khan, Sultan Mohamed, Shah; Rt Hon. Herbert Asquith; Lt.-Gem Sir Robert Stephenson Smyth Baden-Powell; Rt. Hon. Arthur James Balfour; ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$19.35



18) King Arthur
Parker, Michael St.John

Andover, Hampshire, United Kingdom:: Pitkin Unichrome Ltd,, 1995.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 28 pages. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. "King Arthur-the name echoes loudly down the centuries, conjuring up rich images of mystery and power, chivalry and romance. But ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$8.55



19) King Arthur and the Grail Quest: Myth and Vision from Celtic Times to the Present
Matthews, John

London, United Kingdom:: Brockhampton Press Ltd,, 1998.. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. UK REPRINT OF BOOK ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1998. 159 pages with index. Black & white and color illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: "Two great narrative themes, which link the sacred and the secular, hav... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.65



20) King Charles III : A Biography
Holden, Anthony

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Weidenfeld & Nicholson,, 1988.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are FINE. 242 pages with index plus 32 pages black & white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "Almost a decade ago, when Anthony Holden wrote Charles, Prince of Wales, it was immediately hailed as the de... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy