Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (5)
With photos (136)
Filter by country:
United States (136)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Kabul Beauty School An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1400065593 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge rubbing. ; Memoir of the humanitarian founder of the Kabul Beauty School in the aftermath of the fall of the Afghan Taliban in 2001.; 8.25" tall; 275 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kaherdin and the Enchanted Pilllow: an Episode in the Tristan Legend; Reprinted from PMLA, Publications of the Modern Languages Association of America, Volume LXV, Number 2 (March 1950)
|
|
1950: Modern Language Association of America. Good. 1950. Ephemera. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have light handling wear, general shelf wear. Author's initials with brief inscription at top front corner. ; Literary analysis of medieval legend.; 10.0" tall; 22 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kaiser, Grafen und Mäzene im König Rother (Philologische Studien und Quellen ; Heft 71)
|
|
Berlin: Erich Schmidt Verlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. 3503007393 . Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound under boards. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. 262 pp. Literary analysis of "König Rother," medieval German epic, with examination of the theme of the ruler.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$32.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Kalevala or Poems of the Kaleva District
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. 0674500105 . Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge wear, wear to corner tips, overall light shelf wear.; English translation of the national folk epic of Finland.; 9.25" tall; 440 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kalila wa Dimma: Fables from a Fourteenth-Century Arabic Manuscript
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Institution Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0874742161 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean, slightly edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear, chip at top rear. ; Collection of animal fables accompanied by illustrations from a Mamluk manuscript. ; 10.0" tall; 95 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kama Sutra: the Hindu Ritual of Love, Complete and Unexpurgated
|
|
New York: Castle Books. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Some page corners are creased. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ torn, edge worn, chipped at top of spine, with most of the rear flap missing. ; English language edition of the classic Hindu treatise on sex, sexuality, and erotic love. This edition is text only, without illustrations.; 8.25" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kamikaze (Ballantine Books Original)
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. Mass market paperback has sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, age-darkening.; Japanese pilot's account of World War II Kamikaze squadrons.; 7.25" tall; 188 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kamus Lengkap: Inggeris-Indonesia; Indonesia-Inggeris
|
|
Djakarta [Jakarta]: Penerbit Hasta. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. Sound binding, clean pages that are off-white. Book falls open at p. 26-27 in the Indonesian-to-English section. Spine creasing, wraps are protected in clear plastic sleeve, displaying shelf wear. ; English-Indonesian, Indonesian-English dictionary, a practical, elementary guide for expression in simple Bahasa Indonesia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 550 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kanach' April (Poema; Na Armianskom Iazike)
|
|
Erevan, Teriana, Armenia: Izdatelstvo "Aiastan". Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Book is in the Armenian language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound over boards with laminated wraps as a harcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened text pages. General light shelf wear to exterior. 81 pp. Poetry by noted 20th century Armenian poet L. V. Mirijyanyan.; Ex-Library; 6.5" (16.5 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$34.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kanarie-Boekje No. 94, Vlot Converseren; No. 140, Snel Frans Leren Grammatica; No. 145, Snel Engels Leren Grammatica; No. 147, Snel Engels Leren Woordenboek; No. 185, Zo Kunt U Sneller Rekenen
|
|
Den Haag, Nederland: N. V. Maanblad Succes. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Soft Cover. Undated, circa 1950. Dutch-language. Five volumes in the Kanarie-Boekje self-help series, in a Kanarie mailing box that is in poor condition. The books themselves are in good condition, with tight bindings, clean and bright pages. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. Each is 64 pp. plus wraps.; 5" (12.7 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kandid Kartoon Kapers (Candid Cartoon Capers)
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1966. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Red cloth over boards is clean, well kept, with only minor edge rubbing. Volume is square with tight binding, sharp corners, sound hinges. DJ in pieces with heavy wear, repaired with acid-free tape from the back and preserved in mylar sleeve. Gift message on ffep is the only writing in the book. Unpaginated (approximately 95 pp.) Pages clean, unmarked, just a shade off-white with age. Scarce collectio... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$200.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kant: La Philosophie De L'histoire (Opuscules); Bibliotheque Philosophique
|
|
Paris: Aubier Éditions Montaigne. Fair with no dust jacket. 1947. Soft Cover. Book is in the French language. Square with general wear and soiling to wraps. Wear is most pronounced at lower spine, where there is chipping and tearing of thin paper wraps. Interior is tightly bound, with brittle, age-darkened pages showing a few marginal notations (most are unmarked). 233 pp. French translation of Kant's "Philosophy of History."; 7.5" (19 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Kanzlerbild und Kanzlermythos in der Zeit des Neuen Curses ;: Das Reichskanzleramt 1890-1900 u. seine Beurteilung in d. zeitgenöss. dt. Presse (Sammlung Schöningh zur Geschichte und Gegenwart)
|
|
Paderborn: Ferdinand Schöningh. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Soft Cover. 3506774344 . Book is in the German language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in buckram over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Exterior has general shelf wear. 236 pp. History of the function of Chancellor in the German government with emphasis on the period immediately after Bismarck, beginning in 1890.; Exlibrary; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall..; ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$24.95
|
|
| 14) |
Karera Rugonov; Prostupok Abbata Mure
|
|
Moskva: Eksmo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 569904423X . Book is in the Russian language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Pictorial paper over boards is edge rubbed with light shelf wear. ; Russian language translation of two novels by Emil Zola, La Fortune des Rougon (1871) and La Faute de L'Abbé Mouret (1875).; Zarubezhnaia Klassika; 8.0" tall; 699 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Kariba: The Struggle with the River God
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First American Edition. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards has wear at corner tips. DJ has light edge wear, shelf wear, light overall soiling. ; Account of the construction of the Kariba Dam in the Zambesi Valley of Southern Rhodesia (Zimbabwe).; 8.25" tall; 223 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Karl Barth, Preaching through the Christian Year: A Selection of Exegetical Passages from the Church Dogmatics
|
|
Grand Rapids: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0802817254 . Second printing, 1979. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Owner's name inside front of wraps. Remainder mark on bottom of book. Some passages in text underlined. Dampstaining to edge of pages in last half of book. 279 pp. Anthology of significant exegetical passages appearing in Barth's Dogmatics, arranged by the church year and offered here to aid ministers in their sermo... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Katherine Mansfield et Moi
|
|
Paris: Fernand Sorlot. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Some writing on endpapers. Wraps have heavy wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Memoir by the husband of New Zealand author Katherine Mansfield.; Les Maîtres Étrangers; 7.5" tall; 301 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Katsura Imperial Villa
|
|
Japan. Very Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Book is in the Japanese language. Publisher and date of publication unknown (likely mid 1980s). Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have light shelf wear. 36 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with color photographic illustrations of the exterior, interior, and grounds of Katsura Imperial Villa, Kyoto.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 19) |
Keeper of the Public Purse: Public Finance in North Carolina; The Story of How Our Money Is Raised and How It Is Spent on Behalf of the People, Their Welfare and Their Security
|
|
Boone, NC: Appalachian State University. As New with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 0963455915 . Square, tight, clean copy. Pages bright, no writing or marks. Author left position of State Treasurer for North Carolina in 2001 after decades of service. 183 pp.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 183 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Keepers of Memories; [Biographical Sketches of Confederate Widows Living in North Carolina Today, 1961-1965, Plus Other Related Features]
|
|
Asheboro, NC: The Tydings Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened typescript pages. Cloth over boards has shelf wear, edge rubbing. Signed by author on ffep. ; Biographies of Confederate widows by North Carolina author. Illustrated with black and white photographs of the widows.; 8.5" tall; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$225.00
|
|



















![Keepers of Memories; [Biographical Sketches of Confederate Widows Living in North Carolina Today, 1961-1965, Plus Other Related Features] Keepers of Memories; [Biographical Sketches of Confederate Widows Living in North Carolina Today, 1961-1965, Plus Other Related Features]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/243/375/314375243.0.m.jpg)