Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (31)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Filter by price:
| 1) |
K
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Co. The Riverside Press. Good/No Jacket. 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Stated Published August 1915 on the copyright page. 410 pp. with 7 illustrations from drawings by Charles E. Chambers. Red orange cloth with black diamond design on upper cover with K. within the borders of the diamond. Spine has black printing. The boards are stained and soiled and the spine is faded. The edges of the boards are mildly worn. The endpapers are stained and several pages ha... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Kady-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Near Fine. 1966. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 299 pp. with 3 pp. pub's. ads. White background cover with photo of author is a red and white striped and polka dot suit. Edges are colored red and are slightly faded. Minor spine crease and very mild edgewear. Pages are bright and clear. Illustrations by the author throughout. Hardcover published by Farrar Straus & Giroux in 1965. A nice papeback copy of the author's first book; rare. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Karakoram: The Ascent of Gasherbrum IV
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Fine/Very Good. 1961. First American Edition. Cloth. Large Octavo 320 pp. incl. index. Original tan cloth with gold gilt printing against a bright blue panel on the spine. Endpapers are decorated with a map of Karakoram. Color photo on upper cover of dust jacket. Price intact on jacket flap. Minor wear along edges of jacket. Translated from the Italian by James Cadell. 108 photographs, plus sketches and maps. Written by the Italian mountaineer, scholar and connoisseur whose... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$275.00
|
|
| 4) |
Karl Marx and Frederick Engels: Selected Works in Two Volumes
|
|
|
Moscow and London: Foreign Languages Publishing House and Lawrence and Wishart Ltd.. Very Good/Good. 1950. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo Volume 1 - 615 pp. Volume 2 - 483 pp. (1949). Original blue cloth with embossed busts of Marx and Engels on upper covers. Gold gilt printing on the upper covers and spines. Blue ribbon markers in both volumes. Colophon indicates both volumes were printed in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. Label indicating books published in Great Britain by Lawrence and Wishar... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kat Scratch Fever
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Fine/Fine. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399142452 First Edition, First Printing with number line beginning with 1. 323 pp. Red colored paper covered boards with red binding on the spine. As new, unread condition. The interior is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Katahdin Section of Guide to the Appalachian Trail in Maine
|
|
|
Kents Hill, ME: Maine Appalachian Trail Club Inc.. Fine. 1969. Seventh Edition. Loose-leaf Format. 6-3/8" x 4-1/2" 195 pp. plus index. Complete with 2 fold-out maps. Green heavy paper boards with two brad binding. Black printing and seal of the Maine Appalachian Club on upper cover. Previous owner's stamped name on title page. With contributions by Myron H. Avery, Helon N. Taylor and Jean Stephenson. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Katahdin Section of Guide to the Appalachian Trail in Maine
|
|
|
Kents Hill, ME: Maine Appalachian Trail Club Inc.. Fine. 1969. Seventh Edition. Loose-leaf Format. 6-3/8" x 4-1/2" 195 pp. plus index. Complete with 2 fold-out maps. Green heavy paper boards with two brad binding. Black printing and seal of the Maine Appalachian Club on upper cover. The interior is clean and unmarked. With contributions by Myron H. Avery, Helon N. Taylor and Jean Stephenson. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kate Greenaway
|
|
|
New York and London: A Garden Way, Storey Communications. Very Good/No Jacket. 1905. First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Octavo xx, 301 pp. incl. index. Original blue cloth decorated with red lines and green and blue flower stalks. Gold gilt printing on upper cover and spine. Spine and edges of boards are tanned. Glossy endpapers are decorated with Greenaway illustration. Small stamped indicating "James Neilson Bequest" on FEP. Hinges are beginning to split but binding is tight and stro... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kate Greenaway's Mother Goose or Old Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. Fine/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Cloth. 9-1/2" x 6-3/4" 95 pp. Advanced Reading Copy. Bright yellow fine cloth with blind stamped design on front cover. Gold gilt title on front cover and spine. Pictorial dust jacket of Greenway's illustrations. Dust jacket is price clipped. 77 color illustrations. The complete facsimile sketchbooks from the Arents Collections in The New York Public Library. Foreword by Bernard McTigue. Introduction by Rodney Engen, author of ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kayaking the Vermilion Sea: Eight Hundred Miles Down the Baja
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine/Fine. 1995. First Edition. Cloth. 0-684-80242-2 First Printing with number line beginning with "1". 223 pp. Original lilac paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Endpapers are colored lilac. Interior is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. White dust jacket with color photo on upper cover. No chips or tears to jacket. Price intact on front flap of jacket. The story of two months of paddling... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Keeping Livestock Healthy: Yearbook of Agriculture 1942
|
|
|
Washing : U.S. Goverment Printing Office. Very Good. 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. xiii, 1271 pp. Gray cloth boards with black printing on the upper cover and spine. The edges of the boards are mildly stained and the spine is slightly tanned. Slick, cheap text paper Book measures approximately 9 inches high by inches 6 wide by 2-1/4 inches thick. Small inked owner's name on front free endpaper. The interior is clean and unmarked. Because of the size of the book, additional shipping amount will be a... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kennedy for the Defense
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine/Fine. 1980. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-394-42406-9 Publication date on title page and first edition stated on copyright page. 225 pp. Black paper covered boards with white cloth binding on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. White background dust jacket has no chips or tears and is bright and clean. Price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Key to Rebecca
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Fine/Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Hard. 0688037348 Stated First Edition with number line on copyright page beginning with 1. 381 pp. White paper covered boards with white cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Red colored endpapers. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked. The white dust jacket has minor yellowing along the edges. There are no chips or tears to the jacket. The price is intact on the front flap of the ja... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kidnapped
|
|
|
Springfield, Mass.: McLoughlin Bros. Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. 9-3/8" x 6-7/8" 139 pp. No date. Red cloth cover embossed with black picture of sword fight on ship and title in white. Rubbed spot on spine about 1" x 1/2". Corners slightly bumbed and minor wear on edges. Slight water stain on bottom edge. Minor foxing and a few pages with folds. Inked owner's name and address on FEP. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Killer Mountain Nanga Parbat
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1954. First American Edition. Cloth. Octavo xx, 261 pp. incl. bibliog., plus viii pp. index. 6 maps. Introduction by Sir John Hunt. Blue cloth with decoration blind stamped on upper cover and silver gilt printing and decoration on the spine. Head and tail of spine are very mildly bumped and worn. Inked owner's name on front endpaper. Blue dust jacket with b/w photo on upper cover. Spine of jacket is lightly tanned. Head and tail of spine and corners of j... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Killer Strain: Anthrax And A Government Exposed
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins. Fine/Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 006052278X Stated First Edition on copyright page. First Printing with number line ending with one. As new, unread condition. Approximately 9-1/4 inches high by 6-1/4 inches wide. 246 pp. Tan paper covered boards with blue paper binding on the spine. Bright silver gilt printing on the spine. Minor bump to tail of spine. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. An investigative report into t... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Killer Smile
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins. Fine/Fine. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060514957 Stated First Edition with number line on copyright page ending with 1. 358 pp. As new, unread condition. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
King Albert's Book: a Tribute to the Belgian King and People From Representative Men and Women Throughout the World
|
|
|
New York: Hearst's International Library Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1914. First American Edition. Cloth. 11" x 8-1/2" 188 pp. Gray-blue cloth with tan printing on the front board and spine. Slight rubbing of the printing on the spine. Blind stamped decoration on front board. Heavy wove paper. Frontis photogravure of King Albert. Pages 7-18 are loose, as they were never bound in, due to a binding error. A collection of essays, poems, opinions, illustrations and articles by artistis, writers and... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$230.00
|
|
| 19) |
The King Arthur Flour 200th Anniversary Cookbook
|
|
|
Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press. Fine. 1992. First Trade Edition. Soft Cover. 0881512472 Stated First Trade Edition. First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with "1". 616 pp. Appendices and index. Heavy glossy paper wrappers. No wear to edges, No spine crease. Oversized book. Interior is clean and unmarked. Includes an introduction and history, and recipes for pancakes, popovers, quick breads, muffins, yeasted breads, cakes, crumbles, cookies, pies, pastries, pasta, whole wh... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The King is Dead
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine/Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0375414177 Publication date 2003 on title page. Stated First Edition on copyright page. 260 pp. As new, unread condition. Gold paper covered boards with black cloth binding on the spine. The interior is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. The dust jacket has no chips or tears. The price is intact on the front flap of the jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) |
$17.50
|
|