Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 298
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (278)
Fine or New (109)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (233)
With dust jacket (241)
Signed (87)
With photos (144)

Filter by country:
United States (298)

Filter by price:
1) K IS FOR KICK: A Soccer Alphabet (Book and Poster.)
Herzog, Brad; illustrated by Melanie Rose-Popp

Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, (2003.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy). Poster has been folded, but is otherwise fine. . One of a series of informative and attractive alphabet books produced by this publisher - in addition to the simple rhyme for younger children ("A is where soccer is played, all over the world... B is for ball.."), each page also contains expository text for older readers which gives specific details about goaltending, referees, the World Cup, a... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



2) K" IS FOR KILLER
Grafton, Sue

K" IS FOR KILLER
New York: Henry Holt, 1994. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . A Kinsey Millhone mystery, set in California. Winner of the Shamus Award for best PI novel. 285 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$14.50



3) KABUKI DANCER
Ariyoshi, Sawako

Tokyo, New York & London: Kodansha, (2001.) . First thus- a trade paperback. . Fine in pink wrappers in a glossy illustrated outer dust jacket. . Novel based on the life of Okuni, the 16th century woman who founded kabuki, originally published in Japanese in 1974. Translated by James R. Brandon. 348 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.00



4) KAFFIR BOY: An Autobiography
Mathabane, Mark

New York: New American Library 1987. . Trade paperback. . Very good in wrappers (crease on front cover.) . The story of a black youth's coming of age in apartheid South Africa. Photographs. Index. 354 pgs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$7.00



5) KAFFIR BOY: An Autobiography
Mathabane, Mark

New York: New American Library 1987. . Trade paperback. . Very good in wrappers (crease on front cover.) . The story of a black youth's coming of age in apartheid South Africa. Photographs. Index. 354 pgs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$8.00



6) KAFFIR BOY: An Autobiography
Mathabane, Mark

New York: Free Press, (1987.) . Trade paperback. . Fine condition . The story of a black youth's coming of age in apartheid South Africa. Photographs. Index. 354 pgs. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$9.00



7) KAFFIR BOY IN AMERICA: An Encounter With Apartheid
Mathabane, Mark

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1989.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The second volume of his autobiography: this begins when he arrives in the US as an 18 year old college student on a tennis scholarship - and it recounts his coming of age in a country overwhelmingly in its immensity, luxuriousness, poverty and despair - and not free from racism. Photographs. Index. 303 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



8) KAGAMI
Kata, Elizabeth

New York Ballantine, (1992.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket.(price-clipped) . From the author of A PATCH OF BLUE. Titled Kagami, or sacred mirror, which is said to reflect the sacred self. This novel gives a resplendent image of Japan in all its complexity as it follows the history of 3 families during the turbulent years after the 'opening of Japan' by Commodore Perry in 1853 through the World War I and the Great Earthquake of 1923. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



9) THE KAGURU: A Matrilinear People of East Africa
Beidelman, T. O

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1971.) . Trade paperback. . Good in illustrated wrappers (some rubbing to the covers, marginal notations in pencil - erasable.) . A title in the 'Case Studies in Anthropology' series under the general editorship of George and Louise Spindler. Illustrated with photographs. Map, glossary, bibliography. 134 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



10) KAHAWA
W�e�s�t�l�a�k�e�,� �D�o�n�a�l�d� �E�.�

KAHAWA
New York: Mysterious Press, (1995.) . First thus. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . R�eissue of a book originally published in 1982 with a new introduction for this edition by the author. S�I�G�N�E�D�� �o�n� the �t�i�t�l�e� �p�a�g�e�.� �A story of grand larceny set� �i�n� �I�d�i� �A�m�i�n�'�s� �c�o�r�r�u�p�t� �U�g�a�n�d�a�. Map. xi, 4... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



11) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN,
Smith, Alexander McCall

THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN,
New York: Pantheon, (2002.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . SIGNED bookplate pasted onto front endpaper. Fourth novel set in Gamborone, the capital of Botswana and featuring Precious Ramotswe and The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency. 186 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



12) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN,
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon, (2002.) . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . SIGNED by Smith on the title page, Fourth novel set in Gamborone, the capital of Botswana and featuring Precious Ramotswe and The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency. 186 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



13) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
Smith, Alexander McCall

THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
New York: Anchor Books, (2004.) . Trade paperback. . Fine. . Fourth novel set in Gamborone, the capital of Botswana and featuring Precious Ramotswe and The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency. 191 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$9.00



14) KALEIDOSCOPE: Poems by American Negro Poets
Hayden, Robert

KALEIDOSCOPE: Poems by American Negro Poets
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1967. . Trade paperback - cover states "School Edition. . Near fine condition in glossy white illustrated wrappers (school stamp inside front cover.) . ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



15) KALEIDOSCOPE CENTURY
Barnes, John

New York: TOR, 1995. . 2nd printing. . F/F. . The first printing of this book was recalled by TOR due to the number of errors in it. Laid in is a copy of this recall notice, and also a message posted by Barnes praising TOR for their handling of the situation and expressing hope that those who wish to collect him will collect the good edition (this printing) of this book: "Rarity does not - or should not - always equal value. It is the author's desire that every single bad edition perish, to be... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



16) KALEIDOSCOPE CENTURY
Barnes, John

New York: TOR, 1995. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . The true first printing of this novel, an edition which was recalled by TOR due to the number of errors in it. Laid in is a copy of the recall notice with the errata list and copies of several email messages posted by Barnes regarding this issue at the time of publication. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$65.00



17) KALI YUGA
Kelly, Robert

London: Cape Golliard Press, (1970.) . First printing. . Fine in an acetate dust jacket missing approx 2 inches on the back cover. . Described as a collection of 'small poems' which were for the most part composed between 1964 and 1968. An attractively designed and produced book. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$32.00



18) KALIMANTAN
Shepard, Lucius

New York: St Martin's, 1992. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Short novel by this speculative fiction writer, illustrated with drawings by Jamel Akib. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$14.00



19) KALVAN KINGMAKER
Carr, John F

KALVAN KINGMAKER
Pequod Press, (2000.) . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . Epic fantasy, a continuation of H. Piper Beam's classic adventure novel, 'Lord Kalvan of Otherwhen.' The first edition was limited to 1000 copies. Dust jacket art by Alan Gutierrez. xi, 461 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$40.00



20) KANIKSU: Stories of the Northwest
Lacy, Thomas F

KANIKSU: Stories of the Northwest
Sandpoint, Idaho: Keokee Co., (1994.) . First printing, a trade paperback. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . A collection of stories of people who lived in the Kaniksu of northern Idaho and the Lolo of western Montana in the '20s and '30s; the homesteaders, the sourdoughs, the lumberjacks, the rogues, the rascals, the sweet people. These are basically true stories. . . " INSCRIBED on the title page. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by Thomas Hunter. 142 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 298
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy