Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (44)

Filter by price:
1) The K-Factor
Caute, David

London UK:: Michael Joseph,, 1983.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. DJ is priced clipped and covered in mylar. Pages 216. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



2) The Kalevala
Friberg, Eino (Translated By)

Keuruu 1990, Finland:: Otava Publishing Company, Ltd.,, 1990.. Second edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good in Good but Torn DJ. Tan cloth boards with gilt lettering, on a brown graphic, on the spine and gilt and brown graphic on the front board. The corners and the spine are sharp. Numerous illustrations. Editing and Introduction by George C. Schoolfield. "The Kalevala, the national epic of Finland, was compiled by the physician, folklorist, and philologist Elias Lonnrot in the course o... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$47.00



3) Kane's World
Lamensdorf, Leonard

New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1968.. First Edition, Remainder. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, Grey and white boards. Remainder mark. DJ has several tears up to 1 inch. No chips missing. 378 pages. A novel about one man's obsessive vision. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.04



4) Katakala
Kittermaster, Michael

London, Great Britain:: Abelard-Schuman,, 1958.. First U.K. Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, Red boards with gilt letters and graphics. DJ has seventeen tears to one half inch. DJ has chips at the top and base of the spine and two chips on the front panel to one eighth of an inch. Portrait of an African district. A vividly funny book. 212 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.17



5) Katherine Randolph
Campbell, Harriette and Edited By Gleig, Rev. G.R

London, United Kingdom:: Walter Scott,, Not Stated.. Later Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair. Blue embossed boards with gilt lettering on the spine and front board. There is a gilt graphic on the front board. The corners and the top and base of the spine are frayed. The front and rear hinge is torn but the webbing in intact. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper. The rear endpaper shows a tear. Three colored illustrations. 318 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$65.80



6) Katy's Resolution
Perrett, Jennie

London, United Kingdom:: The Religious Tract Society,, Not Stated.. Not Stated. Cloth. Fair. Brown boards with silver and green letters and graphics. Previous owner's name on the rear endpage. The front and rear hinges are torn and almost separated from the boards. There is foxing throughout. Illustrated. 80 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



7) The Keeper's Book
MacKie, P. Jeffrey

London:: T.N. Foulis,, 1910.. Eighth Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo, Brown boards with gilt letters. There is a photograph of a hunter and two dogs, on the front board and fifteen other photo illustrations. The top and the base of the spine are starting to fray. There is slight foxing. Signed by the author on the frontis, which has the tissue intact. A guide to the duties of a gamekeeper. There are special chapters by other authors (i.e. Lord Malise Graham and Dr. Charles Reid). This edition has been re... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$46.95



8) Ken Danby
Duval, Paul; Danby, Ken

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Clarke, Irwin & Co Ltd.,, 1976.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Yellow boards and letters. DJ has eight tears to 1 1/2 inches and two small chips. 192 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$13.16



9) Ken Watson On Curling
Watson, Ken

Torono, Ontario:: The Copp Clark Co. Limited,, 1950.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Four 1" tears and a 1/2" chip missing from base of spine of DJ. Boards of book blue with black lettering. 177 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.92



10) Kennedy and Lincoln
Lattimer, Dr. John K

New York, NY, USA:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1980.. First edition. Hard Board and Paper. Very Good in Very Good, but Torn and Price Clipped DJ. Red cloth and hard paper boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with more than 150 photographs, drawings and diagrams, many from the author's own collection of items of evidence. DJ is price clipped and has four tears to one-quarter inch. "Step by step, in text and pictures, Dr. Lattimer re-creates the two murders. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.60



11) The Kentuckians:A Knight of the Cumberland
Fox, John Jr

New York :: Charles Scribners Sons,, 1913.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards, gilt letters and graphics, light foxing throughout. 259 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.30



12) Kenyatta
Murray-Brown, Jeremy

New York:: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc,, 1973.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, White boards, black letters. DJ has six tears up to 3/4 of an inch. No chips. 445 pages. This book is the first to tell the full story of Kenyatta's extraordinary and enigmatic career. It is written on the basis of original sources, most of which have never been published before. The result is a wholly-rounded portrait that is at once authoritative, intimate and entertaining. Though it is in no sense a... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



13) Ketubbah: The Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract
Sabar, Shalom

New York, New York:: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc.,, 2000.. Later. Cloth. New in New DJ. Folio, Book and DJ are new and unread. Illustrated. Still wrapped in plastic. Plastic opened to confirm information only. 200 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$41.36



14) Key Log
Philbrook, Clem

New York:: The MacMillan Company,, 1953.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Green boards, yellow graphics and letters. Top and base of spine and corners frayed. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. 188 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.92



15) A Key To Many Doors
Loring, Emilie

Boston, MA, USA:: Little, Brown and Company,, 1967.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Mauve boards with gilt lettering on the front board and spine. FIRST EDITION. The corners are sharp. DJ is covered in mylar and taped to the endpapers. Previous book shop stamp is in the lower right hand corner, under the mylar, of the read panel. DJ is crisp. 230 pages. "The explosive climax of A Key To Many Doors is one of the most elaborate and satisfying in the entire series of Loring nov... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.86



16) Kidnapped
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Akron, Ohio:: The Saalfield Publishing Company,, 1926.. Not Stated. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Mauve boards with black letters. Gifted entire front free page. Foxing throughout. Top of spine and corners starting to fray. 250 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.52



17) Kijkatlas Van Gelderland
Noortje De Roy Van Zuydewijn

Rotterdam:: VanHolkema and Warendorf,, 1983.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Blue boards, white letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. From National Library of Canada. DJ is covered in mylar and taped to boards. Written in Dutch. 152 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



18) Killarney
Callan, Kevin

Erin, ON, Canada:: The Boston Mills Press,, 1990.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. FIRST EDITION. "Take a walk of paddle through one of Ontario's finest natural areas with author and wildlife photographer Kevin Callan. Learn about the origins of this three-and-a-half-billion-year-old place. Meet the Indians, missionaries, fur traders and settlers who gave this unique landscape its rich historic past. Plan a trip from Callan's guide to choice hiking and canoe routes. Disc... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.20



19) The Killer (Double D Western Ser.)
Havill, Steven

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company, Inc,, 1981.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards. Ex-library card pocket and stamps. DJ covered in mylar, was glued to boards. Spine sloped. 178 pages. There were lots of charlatans roaming the West in 1885 with get-rich-quick schemes, but few had devised so underhanded a hoax as two scoundrels names Mitch Whitman and Marc Carr. Their racket was a nasty little medical sham in which they posed as physicians-charging ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.98



20) Kinfolk
Buck, Pearl S

Toronto , Canada:: Longmans, Green and Co.,, 1949.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, Set in post World War II China, this is Pearl S. Buck's longest novel. 406 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy