Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (54)Filter by price:
| 1) |
KAMA SUTRA
|
|
|
Zagreb: Prosvjeta. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; DJ in Mylar. I suspect this came out of a library but the signs are reinforcing tape top and bottom of DJ and along the hinges, no stamps, accession numbers or pockets. Some creasing and scuffing of DJ. This appears to be in the Serbian tongue but I could be wrong. Red cloth covered boards with black decorative blind stamped design. Features the statuary and art work of India. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
KARAOKE RAP
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Spiral bound. 0771034032 . Willows and Parker mystery ; Trade PB; 358 pages; ARC Uncorrected galley proof, small stain on title page. Trade paper with clear plastic front cover. Willows and Parker are back in this Vancouver based mystery. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
KEROUAC'S GHOST
|
|
|
Westmount QC: Robert Davies Multi Media/Book Publishing. Near Fine. 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 1895854547 . Trade PB; Slight wear. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE KEYS TO THE STREET
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0385255985 . Dust jacket in Brodart. Light wear, some creasing of DJ top & bottom of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
KICKING TOMORROW
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good. 1991. Second Printing. Paperback. 0771074697 . Trade PB; Bright stiff covers with self wrap flaps show light wear, light bump to bottom corner. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 6) |
KILLERS
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771034393 . DJ in Mylar. DJ has light edgewear and a couple of dints, 1 inch tear and crease in bottom back fore edge. This is in the Willows and Parker mystery series set in Vancouver. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
KILLING CRITICS
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399141685 . 309 pages; Slight wear top of DJ. DJ unclipped. A tight bright book. Dust jacket in Mylar. Mallory is back in this tense thriller. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 8) |
KING OF KILBA
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 183 pages; DJ lightly chipped, sticker damage front cover. DJ in Mylar Pages yellowed, DJ clipped. Part of the Commonwealth Library Series. Adventures among savages on an uncharted Pacific island. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 9) |
KING OF EGYPT, KING OF DREAMS
|
|
Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 287 pages; Dust jacket in Mylar. Ex school library, pocket removed from back end paper, library info on half title page, light soiling of page edges. Short tear top DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE KINGDOM OF THE SUN
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. Very Good. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by author on FFEP. Black cloth boards have some light soiling, very light shelfwear to edges and corners. Some foxing on FFEP, half-title and title pages as well as end pages. A.M. Stephens first novel, the Kingdom of the Sun, is an historical romance about a gentleman adventurer named Richard Anson who sailed on Sir Francis Drakes Golden Hind but was abandoned amongst the Haida on Canada's West coast.... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.95
|
|
| 11) |
KINGMAKER
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0747201269 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ prlce clipped, light wear, remainder dot bottom page edges. A British family saga of ambition and business. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE KING'S PIPE
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co.. Good. 1934. Hardcover. 'WELCOME BOOKS' SERIES; Illustrated boards have some soiling, shelfwear to edges, some foxing of first few pages, page edges soiled, previous owner's name on FFEP. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
KLONDIKE; the Life & Death of the Last Great Gold Rush
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1960. 1st UK. Hardcover. Price clipped DJ chipped with light delamination, short tears & some creasing. Light yellowing of pages ; DJ in Mylar, bright, solid book ; 456 + index pages; A classic Canadian history by someone who spent his first 12 years in Dawson City . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE KNIFE
|
|
|
New York: Gilbert Press, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. First American Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; DJ in mylar has light chipping a couple of short tears, small sticker pull on front flap. This is a fictionalized retelling of a story told to Peter Freuchen by Meksak of Agpat, Greenland. Nearby was an island Saviksu on which were found meteorites of almost pure iron. From these rocks Meksak and his people chipped off pieces to be mounted in bone to form knives. One of the... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Kaiser
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ has some soiling, small tears and chipping, large chip lower back DJ panel. Prev. owner's bookplate and gift notation on FFEP. Price-clipped. ; DJ in mylar. A tight solid book.; B&W Photographs; 446 pages; A biography of Kaiser Wilhelm of Germany, who ruled the country during World War I. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Karawanken Brucke und Bollwerk
|
|
Klagfurten: Verlag Johannes Heyn. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 3853665470 . Some chipping head of DJ spine, scuffing ; A bright, solid book, DJ in protective Mylar sleeve. A beautiful photographic record of this striking terrain. ; 175 pages; (from Wikipedia) "Karawanken (German) or Karavanke (Slovenian) is a mountain range on the border between Slovenia and Austria. With a total length of 120 km, the Karawanken chain is the longest range in Europe. Together... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Kate Hannigan's Girl
|
|
|
London: Bantam. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0593042298 . Light edge wear to DJ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; 288 pages; It is the early 1920s and Kate is happily married to Dr Rodney Prince, who has willingly accepted her illegitimate daughter Annie as the eldest child of their family. Everything seems to be fair set for the Prince family - but spiteful rumours about Kate's earlier life dog her's and Annie's steps. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Kato's Integrated English-Japanese Medical Dictionary
|
|
Japan: Nanzando. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Reprint. Flexible leather. 3047011206 . Withdrawn stamp on front free end paper, library stamp top page edges, previous owner's name on back end paper. Only light wear. ; A bright, solid book, gold imprinted titles front and spine ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1718 pages; Text in English and Japanese. This is a reprint of the 1960 first edition. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kayuktuk: an Arctic Quest
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0811804119 . Light edge wear of price clipped DJ, some creasing along bottom edge; A bright, solid book ; 0.43 x 10.78 x 9.28 Inche; 40 pages; Cross the icy tundra with young Aknik in his quest to prove himself a brave and successful trapper. Carefully researched, this enthralling story of an Inupiat boy will capture readers with its mystery and adventure. Full color. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kekerten Historic Park Baffin Island, Northwest Territories, Canada
|
|
Yellowknife, NWT: Northwest Territories Historic Parks. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. Corners of card covers a little bumped ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 48 pages; This is a brief history of Kekerten Historic Park published in the mid 1980's in English and Inuktitut. It is illustrated by sepia tone photographs and a couple of maps. Back cover folds out to show maps. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|




