Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (16)
With photos (101)

Filter by country:
Canada (101)

Filter by price:
1) K.T. Music --- Incidental Music for Use During the Installation Ceremony of a Knight Templar
No Author / Freemasons / Freemasonry / Knights Templar

No Place: Published Under the Authority of the Great Priory of England and Wales, 1975, Assumed 1st Printing ----------pamphlet, Very Good+, burgundy covers, no dustjacket as issued, 6 pages plus 2 blanks, music scores include: Fanfare Salute to Eminent Preceptor; Pilgrimage, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Pamphlet. Very Good+. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



2) KEROUAC WEST COAST A BOHEMIAN PILOT DETAILED NAVIGATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS --- Pre-Publication Promotional Material (no book-just promo material)
Montgomery, John ( Jack Kerouac related)

KEROUAC WEST COAST A BOHEMIAN PILOT DETAILED NAVIGATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS  --- Pre-Publication Promotional Material (no book-just promo material)
Kentfield, CA.: Fels and Firn Press, No Date ( 1976 ), 1st Printing ----------2 pieces, both are single pages, both sheets have been folded, first sheet is 6 x 10.5 inches, short closed tear, front shows a photo of Kerouac with a wall of books behind him(photo bu Fred MacDarrah), rear shows "On California's Matterhorn: Kerouac's 1st Mountain: one of the locales of The Dharma Bums (photo by Philip Hyde, as well there is an ISBN number and the price of $5.95 changed to $6.95 with the word (boar... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



3) KIKI SMITH
Posner, Helaine, Interview By Christopher Lyon ( Kiki Smith )

KIKI SMITH
N.Y.: The Monacelli Press, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a very slight crinkle along the top edge of the front panel, 255 pages, colour and b&w photos of Smith's unique artwork, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



4) KKK: The incredible Story of the Ku Klux Klan and a Reporter's Brilliant, On-The-spot Investigation of Its present Day Activities ---by Ben Haas ( K.K.K. )
Haas, Ben ( Benjamin Leopold Haas )(aka: John Benteen, Thorne Douglas, Richard Meade )

KKK:  The incredible Story of the Ku Klux Klan and a Reporter's Brilliant, On-The-spot Investigation of Its present Day Activities  ---by Ben Haas   ( K.K.K. )
N.Y.: Tower Book, 1963 (actually Circa 1970), 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, a bit of browning to paper, sticker remnant on front cover, crease on front cover, 186 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



5) KKK ---by Ben Haas - Regency Book # RB 319 ( Ku Klux Klan / K.K.K. )
Haas, Ben ( Benjamin Leopold Haas )(aka: John Benteen, Thorne Douglas, Richard Meade )

KKK ---by Ben Haas - Regency Book # RB 319 ( Ku Klux Klan / K.K.K. )
Evanston, IL.: Regency # RB 319, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of browning to paper, 158 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Terry Martin rose cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



6) KODAIKANAL: Land of the Clouds (in the hills of the taluk division of the Dindigul district in the state of Tamil Nadu, India )
Winkler, Volker

KODAIKANAL:  Land of the Clouds (in the hills of the taluk division of the Dindigul district in the state of Tamil Nadu, India )
Franklin, Tennessee: Hillsboro Press, 1999, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket with a small tear near the spine, 70 pages, packed with colour photos, a spectacular area of India with stunning views including the famous Coaker's Walk, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



8) KRAZY and IGNATZ: A Brick, a Mice, a Lovely Night ---- The Complete Full Page Comics, 1929 to 1930 ( Krazy Kat and Ignatz Mouse By George Herriman ) (includes the Krazy Kat Rag By Ben Ritchie )
Herriman, George / Edited By Bill Blackbeard , Introduction By Ben Schwartz

KRAZY and IGNATZ:  A Brick, a Mice, a Lovely Night ---- The Complete Full Page Comics, 1929 to 1930 ( Krazy Kat and Ignatz Mouse By George Herriman ) (includes the Krazy Kat Rag By Ben Ritchie )
Seattle: Fantagraphic Books, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large ( quarto ) softcover, overall Very Good+ with light wea112 pages, b&w strips throughout, includes the score for the KRAZY KAT Rag, much looniness, this includes: all the strips for 1929-1930, an introduction by Schwartz titled, The COURT JESTER: Hearst, herriman and the Death of Nonsense; an intro by Blackbeard titled The Man behind the Pupp Behind the Mouse Behind the Kat, George Herrimen 1880 - 1944; The Ignatz Mouse Deba... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



9) KYRIK: Warlock Warrior ---by Gardner F Fox
Fox, Gardner F. (aka: Glen Chase (with Rochelle Larkin and Leonard Levinson), Troy Conway (with Michael Avallone and Johannes L Bouma and Charles E Fritch and Paul J Gillette), Rod Gray, Simon Majors, Bart Somers; James Kendricks )

KYRIK:  Warlock Warrior ---by Gardner F Fox
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1976, 1st UK and 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, very small ink star on verso of front board, a bit of age toning to paper, a very nice copy overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Gray Morrow cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



10) Kabumpo in Oz # 16 in the Del Rey Series
Thompson, Ruth Plumly ( L Frank Baum assoc), Michael Herring Cover Art

Kabumpo in Oz # 16 in the Del Rey Series
N.Y.: Del Rey, 1985, 1st Printing ------------slightly larger than normal aperback, a solid Good copy with a bit of light wear mainly at tips, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by John R Neill. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



11) Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat
Bramah, Ernest ( Smith )

Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1937, 1st Printing ----------paperback, solid clean Very Good with a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, store stamp and ink number, a nice copy of an edition that is over 75 years old, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



12) Kairos
Jones, Gwyneth (who also writes as Ann Halam )

Kairos
London: Unwin Hyman, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



13) Kalidasa'a Sakuntalam in Pahari Miniatures: Lalit Kala Akademi Portfolio Series No. 36
Bhatia, Usha / Kalidasa / Lalit Kala Akademi Series Portfolio No. 36

Kalidasa'a Sakuntalam in Pahari Miniatures:  Lalit Kala Akademi Portfolio Series No. 36
Bombay: B P Kamboj / Lalit Kala Akademi, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------portfolio, a Very Good+ portfolio case with ribbon ties, contains 7 prints and explanatory sheet all of which are Near Fine, images are: King Dushyanta out hunting in his chariot; Dushyanta near the Sage Kasyapa's Hermitage; Sakuntala welcomes Dushyanta (cover illustration); Sakuntala Resting, attended by her two companions; Sakuntala and Dashyunta in the forest; Dushyanta with Sakuntala before his departure; The enra... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$150.00



14) Kalin; Derai; Prison of Night; Incident on Ath; Quillian Sector; Web of Sand; Iduna's Universe; The Terra Data; World of Promise; Nectar of Heaven; The Terridae; The Coming Event; Earth is Heaven; Melome; Angado; Symbol Terra -30 Volumes -- Dumarest Saga
Tubb, E C ( Edwin Charles )( Chuck Adams, Charles Grey, Volsted Gridban, Gill Hunt (with John Brunner), Gregory Kern, King Lang (with George Hay / J W Jennison), Mike Lantry, Brian Shaw, Roy Sheldon (with H J Campbell), Eric Storm, Edward Thomson )

Kalin; Derai; Prison of Night; Incident on Ath; Quillian Sector; Web of Sand; Iduna's Universe; The Terra Data; World of Promise; Nectar of Heaven; The Terridae; The Coming Event; Earth is Heaven; Melome; Angado; Symbol Terra -30 Volumes -- Dumarest Saga
N.Y.: ACE / DAW, various dates and printings, all 1st Edition, 1st and Later Printings (most are 1sts) -------------30 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good to Very Good+ copies, could be some store stamps or ink names, first 8 volumes are ACE editions, all the rest are DAW, complete list of titles is as follows: Winds of Gath; Derai; Toyman; Kalin; The Jester at Scar; Lallia; Technos; Veruchia; Mayenne; Jondelle; Zenya; Eloise; Eye of the Zodiac; Jack of Swords; Spectrum of a Forgotten Sun; Prison of Ni... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$300.00



15) Kane Set: Darkness Weaves; Night Winds; Dark Crusade; Bloodstone; Death Angel's Shadow ---- 5 Volumes, All Signed By Karl Edward Wagner ( Nightwinds )
Wagner, Karl Edward (Signed) with cover art by Frank Frazetta

Kane Set:  Darkness Weaves; Night Winds; Dark Crusade; Bloodstone; Death Angel's Shadow ---- 5 Volumes, All Signed By Karl Edward Wagner ( Nightwinds )
N.Y.: Warner, Various Dates and Printings -----------5 volumes, paperbacks, Weaves is a 1st edition 1st printing, and is Very Good with light wear and a faint spine crease; Winds and Dark Crusade are 1st editions 1st printings and in the same condition as Weaves, Bloodstone is about Very Good and is a 2nd printing, Shadow is Very Good and is the 1st Frazetta illustrated edition, all 5 volumes are signed on the title pages without inscription, a scarce set and rarely encountered signed, no store stamps, sho... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$350.00



16) Kane: The Model Killer ( Bettie Page Cover, Betty)
No Author Kane ( Pen Name for Martin Kane ?) C J McKenzie is Likely the Author ( Bettie Page Cover, Betty )

Kane: The Model Killer  ( Bettie Page Cover, Betty)
Sydney, Australia: Webster, no date ( ca. 1950 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest sized paperback, Good, chip out of front cover, tear on back has been re-glued, sticker pull on rear, a mystery featuring Kane, lovely cover art of Bettie Page in an orange bikini, rea r cover has Bettie Page lounging while reading and in the background, is a portrait of a nude Bettie with her back turned, a very scarce Bettie Page paperback, not included in Bettie Page, The Life of a Pin-Up Legend, any image direct... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



17) Karen Joy Fowler - Author's Choice Monthly: Peripheral Vision ---a Signed Copy (includes: The Faithful Companion at Forty; Lily Red; Contention; Lieserl; The View from Venus )
Fowler, Karen Joy (signed)

Karen Joy Fowler - Author's Choice Monthly:  Peripheral Vision ---a Signed Copy (includes:  The Faithful Companion at Forty; Lily Red; Contention; Lieserl; The View from Venus )
Eugene, OR.: Author's Choice Monthly / Pulphouse Publishing, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by Fowler, one of 300 hardcover copies, this contains: The Faithful Companion at Forty; Lily Red; Contention; Lieserl; The View from Venus, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by George Barr Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



18) Karma ---a Jill Smith Mystery ---by Susan Dunlap ( Author's First Book - 1st Edition )
Dunlap, Susan

Karma ---a Jill Smith Mystery ---by Susan Dunlap ( Author's First Book - 1st Edition )
Markham, Ontario: Paper Jacks / PaperJacks, 1981, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, faint spine creases, scarce 1st edition paperback of this, the author's first book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Don Besco Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



19) Kate Aitken: Kate Aitken's Cook Book --- Canada's All-Time Favourite Cookbook ( Originally Released as Kate Aitken's Canadian CookBook )
Aitken, Kate

Kate Aitken:  Kate Aitken's Cook Book --- Canada's All-Time Favourite Cookbook ( Originally Released as Kate Aitken's Canadian CookBook )
Toronto: HarperPerennial / Harper Perennial / HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 1992, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy of this Canadian classic, 456 pages, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Susan Thomas Cover Design . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$24.50



20) Kate Hardy ---by D E Stevenson
Stevenson, D.E. ( Pseudonym for Mrs. J R Peploe / Dorothy Emily Peploe )

Kate Hardy ---by D E Stevenson
Toronto: Collins, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, no dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, a bit of pencil marginalia and underlining, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy