Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)Fine or New (25)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (9)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (79)Filter by price:
| 1) |
K K K Menace: the Cross Against People
|
|
|
Self Published. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. 0917798023 . A little rubbing and scuffing to paper covers, no other defects. Pages are . clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . . The story of the Ku Klux Klan, by a man who witnessed them in person. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 236 pages. Ku Klux Klan. Racism. White . Knights . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 2) |
KAGO
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0805000623 . No defects in book or jacket, now in mylar cover. Pages are crisp, tight, . book appears unread. . An adventure set in Papua New Guinea in the high . mountain land of the Neri. Very colorful jacket, of a native in the . foreground, background is a mountain, palm trees, and an airplane dropping . parachutes with men and equipment, all in pastel reds, yellows, and . greens. Book cover is also bright and colorful, green cloth an... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
KAIZEN: CHIA KHOA CUA SU THANH CONG VE QUAN LY CUA NHAT BAN
|
|
|
Nha Xuat Ban Thanh Pho Ho Chi Minh. Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. Plastic cover has been stapled to the paper covers, begining to tear. . Major bumps to both outer corners of pages. Tight, square, pages clean and . bright. . Book is in the Thai language. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Kaizen. . Thailand. Thai Language . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
KANGAROO
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0374180687 . A bit of rubbing to dust jacket, now in mylar cover. Binding is tight, . pages are crisp and unmarked, the book appears unread. . NY Times quote on . jacket compares book to Candide, Good Soldier Schweik, and 1984. . Translation by Tamara Glenny. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 278 pages. Political . Satire. Humor. Soviet Russia . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
K'ANG-HSI AND THE CONSOLIDATION OF CH'ING RULE 1661-1684
|
|
|
Chicago: U. Chicago Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0226432033 . Jacket is lightly stressed at extremities. Book is bound in light brown . cloth with gilt titles; page ends are slightly spotted. . Possible pirated . edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 251 pages. Chinese History. Ch'ing Dynasty . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
KANJI POWER: A Workbook for Mastering Japanese Characters
|
|
|
Boston: Tuttle. As New with no dust jacket. 1993. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 0804817251 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book is unread. . . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 192 pages. Learning Kanji Characters. . Japanese . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
KANSAS HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, VOLS. 1 THROUGH 41, 1931-1975 AKA Kansas Historical Collections, Vols 18-58
|
|
|
Topeka, Kansas: Kansas Historical Society. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. A few volumes have a bit of shelfwear rubbing or a minor ding, but no real . defects. Blue cloth bindings with gilt titles are tight, books appear . unread. Two volumes had penciled owner information on free endpaper; these . have been erased. A beautiful set, very nearly As New, complete from 1931 . to 1975. . In four cases, two years were published as one volume, . accounting for the discrepency in numbering. These ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$800.00
|
|
| 8) |
KARJALAN KIELTA JA KANSANKULTTUURIA
|
|
|
Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 9519403302 . Book is cocked with scattered ink marks on some pages. . Printed on glossy . paper, illustrated with photos. Text is entirely in the Finnish language. . Previous owner was Felix Oinas, Estonian scholar at Indiana University . until his passing in 2004. There is a lengthy inscription to Oinas by the . author on a card glued to the inside of the back cover. . . Suomalais-Ugrilaisen Seuran Toimituksia 205 Series. Trade PB. 8vo ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
KARMA
|
|
|
Surrey, England: Severn House. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hardcover. 0727842293 . First British Edition of the first Jill Smith mystery. This is the first . hardcover edition, the first printing being a paperback original published . in 1981 by Worldwide Library. Pages are crisp, tight, book is unread. . A . beautiful copy, jacket protected by mylar cover. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . 219 pages. Jill Smith. Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
KATE M. CLEARY: A LITERARY BIOGRAPHY WITH SELECTED WORKS
|
|
|
U. Nebraska Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0803221649 . Back panel of dust jacket is rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book . appears unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 250 pages. Literary Analysis. . Biography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
KEEP YOUR HEAD TO THE SKY Interpreting African American Home Ground
|
|
|
University of Virginia Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813918073 . No defects. Bound in gray cloth; pages are clean and crisp, binding is . tight; book appears unread. . Fourteen scholarly papers on aspects of the . general topic. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 344 pages. African Americans. Home . Ground . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
KEEPERS OF THE EARTH
|
|
|
Golden CO: Fulcrum Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. 1555910270 . A lovely book of Native American myths and stories for children and young . adults, including discussion material, scientific explanations, and . activities. B/W photos, pictures. A few jacket nicks and one small closed . spine tear, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Bright, clean, glossy . cover. Tight, square, and clean. . Forward by N. Scott Momaday. . 4to 11" . - 13" tall. 209 ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE KERBY CUTOFF; A FAMILY
|
|
|
Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 087770693x . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book is unread. . Homesteading on 160 . acres in southwest Oregon in the 1940s. Illustrated with b/w photos. . . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 214 pages. Memoir. Homesteading. . Southwest Oregon . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 14) |
A KEY TO MODERN BRITISH POETRY
|
|
|
Norman: U Oklahoma Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. Second Printing. Hardcover. Owner name inside front cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is . tight; book appears unread. . First published in Great Britain in 1952. . Maroon cloth covers with bright silver titles. A handsome copy. . 8vo 8" . - 9" tall. 209 pages. Poetry. Modern British. Literary Criticism . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE KID FROM NAPHTALI
|
|
|
Greens Farms, Ct, U. S. A.: Wildcat Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0941968022 . Called a "Catch 22 novel" that takes place in contemporary Israel on the . jacket flap. The jacket is teal with red and white lettering. It has some . short closed tears and edge rubbing and light discoloration in one corner. . Remainder mark on the bottom page edge. Clean, tight, square, unread copy. . 279p. . Remainder. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fiction Hum... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
KILL OR CURE
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 014058708x . Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and . unmarked. Book appears unread. . SIGNED by the poet on half title page. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 260 pages. Poetry. Modern Literature. . Signed Copy . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
KILL OR CURE?
|
|
|
Cokesbury Press. Very Good+. 1937. Softcover. Name on half title page, faint crease to front cover. Tight, square, pages . clean and bright. . Anti-war tract, author is arguing for a non-violent . approach to conflict, that war is futile. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 135 pages. Anti-war. Non Violence. 1930s . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
KILLED IN THE RATINGS
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0151469636 . Faint remainder mark to bottom edge, no other defects in book or jacket, . now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the . binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Winner, 1978 Edgar . Award for best first mystery. A beautiful copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 243 . pages. Television. First Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
KILLING MISTER WATSON, LOST MAN'S RIVER & BONE BY BONE
|
|
|
Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. All three books in the trilogy, all in Fine/Fine condition. No defects in . books or jackets, the latter now in mylar sleeves. . Matthiesen's trilogy . about the death of Florida pioneer Edgar J. Watson, based on a variety of . accounts. A masterpiece. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Trilogy. South Florida . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 20) |
KING NOANETT: A STORY OF OLD VIRGINIA AND THE MASSACHUSETTS BAY
|
|
|
Boston: Lamson, Wolffe and Co.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1896. Second Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book. Stunning crimson pebbled cloth binding with bright . silver titles to spine and front cover, the latter with a bright black, . silver and crimson shield design. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked. . This is the second edition, which includes a new map of the . region. Gift quality. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 327 pages. New England. . Historical Fiction. Massachusetts . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|