Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (80)

Filter by price:
1) K.D. DUFFORD HEARS K.D. DUFFORD ASK K.D. DUFFORD HOW K.D. DUFFORD'LL MAKE K.D. DUFFORD
HALLIWELL, David

Lincoln: Faber and Faber Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 96pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



2) K. MARX, F. ENGELS, V.I. LENIN ON SCIENTIFIC COMMUNISM
N.A

Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1967. Small octavo, blue cloth, gilt, 536pp., three mono. portraits preceeding text, page marker. A little strain at joint following title page, but no detachments. A good, perfectly usable copy. Two owners' signatures at paste-down and fly-leaf.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



3) KAIKO MOTI
FRÉDÉRIC, Louis (essay), WALKER, John (intr.)

Greenwich: Lublin Graphics, 1988. Landscape large quarto, 200pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Dustwrapper with minor soiling at rear panel, bottom margin, visible only at interior, and with no effect on book; very slight wear only. Book with crease at fly-leaf, not at all significant. A very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($39.32)



4) KALIMERA KIWI: TO OLYMPUS WITH THE NEW ZEALAND ENGINEERS
WHEELER, C.M

Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1946. Small octavo, light green cloth lettered in black, mono. fronts., 203pp., mono. photo. illustrations. No dustwrapper, spine lean, shaken, some minor soiling at edges and rear endpaper. Cloth clean. Owner's double signature/inscription at front endpaper. Date given (1946) is author's introduction. A usable copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.59)



5) KAMPFSPORT IN DER ANTIKE: DAS SPIEL UM LEBEN UND TOD
POLIAKOFF, Michael B

Zürich: Artemis, 1989. Octavo, 260pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Edges with a little light foxing, and no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy in very good dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



6) KANDINSKY: COMPLETE WRITINGS ON ART - VOLUME TWO (1922-1943)
LINDSAY, Kenneth, and VERGO, Peter (eds.)

London: Faber and Faber, 1982. Large octavo, pp.478-924, line illustrations. A scarcely used, near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($78.65)



7) KANT'S CRITICISM OF METAPHYSICS
WALSH, W.H

Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1975. Octavo, 265pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.46)



8) KAPITI DIARY
WILKINSON, Amy K., ed. R.H.D. Stidolph

Masterton: Masterton Printing, for the Editor, 1957. Octavo, illustrated green boards, 168pp., line illustrations. Dustwrapper torn, held at spine with tape, but reasonably complete; book very good, clean and sound, with name stamp of E.W. Taylor at front paste-down endpaper. Clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Nora Stidolph and Sylvia Lovell. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£18.00 ($28.31)



9) KAPTAJN FOLTMANN FORTAELLER
N.A

Kobenhavn: Flyvs Forlag, 1964. Small octavo, blue cloth, gilt, 120pp., mono. photo. illustrations, original wraps bound-in. A very good copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



10) KAPTAJN PAUL KONIGS ATLANTERHAVSFART: EFTER FORFATTERENS MANUSKRIPT
LARSEN, Karl

Kjobenhavn: H. Aschenhoug (n.d.) Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, 108pp. Bound with ANDEN GANG OVER ATLANTEN (37pp.), both in original paper wraps. Fine.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



11) KARATE: BEGINNER TO BLACK BELT
PLEE, H.D

London: W. Foulsham & Co. Ltd. (n.d.), 1967. First Edition. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 128pp., profusely illustrated with mono. photos. Translated by Iain Morris. Some creasing at wraps, but a clean, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



12) KARL KAUTSKY AND THE SOCIALIST REVOLUTION 1880-1938
SALVADORI, Massimo, trans. Jon Rothschild

London: NLB, 1979. Ovtavo, purple cloth, 375pp. No dustwrapper, faded a little at spine (title remaining strong), minimal wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



13) KARL MARX
WHEEN, Francis

London: Fourth Estate, 1999. Large octavo, 431pp. Pages lightly tanned, minimal wear. A very good, clean and sound copy in like, unlcipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. Signed by Wheen at title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£18.50 ($29.10)



14) THE KC FACTOR
REID, D.H.S

St. Andrews: Napier Press, 1988. Octavo, plain wraps with black titles, 280pp., mono. illustrations. Pages very lightly browned, but no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.66)



15) A KEA ON MY BED
FALLA, Molly

Auckland: Collins, 1975. Quarto, illustrated endpapers, 40pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Dustwrapper with a couple of closed marginal tears, and very minor soiling. A good, sound copy, with prize bookplate at half-title (Waitahinga School).. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.87)



16) KEATS AND HIS CIRCLE: AN ALBUM OF PORTRAITS
RICHARDSON, Joanna

London: Cassell, 1980. Large octavo, vi + 127pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Extremely minor scuff at unclipped dustwrapper, front panel. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£11.50 ($18.09)



17) KEEPING MY HEAD: THE MEMOIRS OF A BRITISH BOLSHEVIK
WICKS, Harry

London: Socialist Platform Ltd for Logie Barrow, 1992. Octavo, white pictorial pictorial wraps, mono. portrait fronts., xi + 226pp. A very good, clean and soudn copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£22.50 ($35.39)



18) KEINE ANHALTSPUNKTE: NO BONES ABOUT IT
FLEMING, Joan

Munchen: Wilhelm Goldmann, 1967. Standard paperback, 180pp. + adverts. A good, sound, clean copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($9.44)



19) KEIRETSU ECONOMY - NEW ECONOMY? JAPAN'S MULTINATIONAL ENTERPRISES FROM A POSTMODERN PERSPECTIVE
KENSY, Rainer, foreword Seiichi Mitani

Basingstoke: Palgrave, 2001. Octavo, xv + 410pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper, apparently unused.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.46)



20) KEIRETSU ECONOMY - NEW ECONOMY? JAPAN'S MULTINATIONAL ENTERPRISES FROM A POSTMODERN PERSPECTIVE
KENSY, Rainer, foreword Seiichi Mitani

Basingstoke: Palgrave, 2001. Octavo, xv + 410pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper, apparently unused.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.46)



Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy