Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (65)
Filter by country:
United States (143)Filter by price:
| 1) |
KLIK Photography Showcase 11
|
|
|
New York: Amshow+Archive, 2004. Hardback, no dust jacket; 11 1/2" x 8 3/4;" black and white/color photography on every page; listings; 276 pages. Book is very good: light shelf wear; light scoring and smudging to covers; small markings on top and bottom of text block; text block is otherwise clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kabbalah for the Layman: A Guide to Cosmic Consciousness
|
|
|
The Old City Jerusalem, Israel: Press of the Research Centre of Kabbalah, 1985. Trade paperback; 195 pages; inlaid article on Kabbalahism. Book is good: light wear to extremities; several pages have been corner creased (bumped); light pencil notes on back endpaper; previous owner's name and address stamped on front endpaper; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kabbalah: A Very Short Introduction
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2006. Hardback with red boards and red dustjacket; illustrations; index; 130 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: book has previous owner's name on front endpaper; no other flaws; text is clean and tight; dustjacket has only minor rubbing; now in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kabbalah (ISBN: 0880292059)
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press, 1974. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; bibliography; notes; index; 494 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: only slight wear to extremities of both; small faint sticker residue to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no writing. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Kabbalah and Jewish Mysticism (ISBN: 0802225160 / 0-8022-2516-0)
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1987. Hardback with gold boards; index; 288 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; slight fading to endpapers; embossed by previous owner on front and title pages; text is clean and tight; appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 6) |
Kafka was the Rage
|
|
|
New York: Carol Southern Books, 1993. Hardback with dust jacket; first edition; author's name imprinted on front cover; 149 pages. Book is very good: previous owner's name on front endpaper; light shelf wear; text block is clean and tight; gilt on spine. Dust jacket is very good: light shelf wear; light smudging to back cover; light creasing to edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Kagawa, An Apostle of Japan
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. Hardback, 6 1/2 by 4 in, 95 pages plus a note. Condition is good: spine is very faded, wear at top and bottom of pine and corners, front end paper shows owner's name and church library name with no evidence book was ever checked out, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Kali, The Feminine Force
|
|
|
Rochester, VT: Destiny Books, 1988. Trade paperback; 111 pages; color and black and white photos; index. Book is very good; light wear to extremities; text is clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Kansa Indians: A History of the Wind People, 1673 - 1873 (ISBN: 0806109807 / 0-8061-0980-7)
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1971. Hardback with dustjacket; autographed by author on title page; bibliography; index; illustrations and maps; 244 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; gift inscription to front endpapers; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear; rubbing; small ink marks to rear flap; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.97
|
|
| 10) |
Kansas in the Sixties
|
|
|
Ottawa, Kansas: Kansas Heritage Press, 1994. Trade paperback; appendix, index; 441 pages. Book is near fine: lean and sharp, no apparent flaws; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Kantian Critique of Aristotle's Moral Philosophy: An Appraisal
|
|
|
NP: The Review of Metaphysics, 1974. Gift inscription and autograph by the author. Pamphlet, paginated 24-53. Condition is good to very good: light wear to extremities; top corner slightly bumped; spine and covers are fading; text is clean and tight. From The Review of Metaphysics, Vol. XXVIII, No. 1, September 1974. This is the prize-winning essay of the 1973 Dissertation Essay Competition.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Karl Barth's Theological Method
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Company, 1963. Hardback with dust jacket, 229 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; slight gravity sag; crinkling to top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; spine is slightly faded; crinkling to top and bottom of spine.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Karl Barth: Theologian
|
|
|
London: SCM Press, 1983. Trade paperback, 115 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, crease at top corner of book, section dogeared from bump, text is solid and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Karl Marx, Racist (ISBN: 0870004484 / 0-87000-448-4)
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1979. Hardback with dustjacket; chapter notes; index; 283 pages. Book is very good: only light wear to edges; previous owner's label affixed to front endpaper; text is clean and tight no marks. Dustjacket is good: light wear and rubbing; slight chipping to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.97
|
|
| 15) |
Karl Marx: The Roots of His Thought
|
|
|
Assen, The Netherlands: Van Gorcum and Comp., 1976. Trade paperback, 109 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$9.97
|
|
| 16) |
Kashmir to Kanyakumari
|
|
|
Bombay, India: Rekha Sapru, nd. Comb-bound softcover, 352 pages, illustrations, advertisements, list of restaurants and hotels, bookmark attached. Book is good, transfer of ink from page to page because of poor quality, slightly bumped corners, top corner slightly bent, text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Katechismus der Christlichen Lehre. Zum Gebrauch in den Evangelischen Kirchen und Schulen des Königreichs Hannover
|
|
|
Lüneburg: NA, 1824. Hardback, 189 pages, gothic script in German, metal latch on fore edge of book to keep closed, laid in several old notes in German calligraphy and an old photograph. Book is fair: heavy wear to extremities, some chipping at bottom of spine, boards are slightly warped, some staining to pages causing rippling, previous owner's name written neatly on back of front cover, pages feel fragile, text is solid and legible, some dogeared pages, latch at fore edge still hooks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kavitavali
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, 1964. Hardback with dustjacket, 229 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, text is complete and solid with no markings.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.97
|
|
| 19) |
Kay Thompson's Eloise
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1955. Hardcover with dust jacket, sixth printing magenta boards, 65 pages, illustrations by Hilary Knight, illustrations in black-and-white with pink. Book is good, bumped corners, bump to bottom of front cover, reading creases, light staining to text block. Dust jacket is good, possibly price clipped at bottom corner, staining and rubbing to the panels, bumped corners, chipping along top and bottom of spine.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Keats: A Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1965. Hardback, black boards, 177 pages. Condition is ex-library with usual depredations, text is clean, complete and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|