Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (12)Filter by price:
| 1) |
KACHINA DOLLS: Color and Cut-out Collection Adapted from Hopi Originals
|
|
|
San Francisco: Troubador Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Second Printing. Softcover. 0-912300-44-2 . Contains 15 drawings of various Kachina dolls, ready to be cut out, folded and colored. Stiff wraps, color cover illustrations, pages printed on card stock, not numbered. ; 9-1/2" x 12-1/2"; [32] pp; Covers slightly rubbed, solied and edgeworn. Pages with slight corner wear and clean, bright and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 2) |
KALEVALA: The Land of the Heroes
|
|
London and Dover, New Hampshire: The Athlone Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. 0-485-12048-8 . Finnish epic of ancient life in the Far North. Original translation from 1907, Introduced by M. A. Branch. Publishers wraps with cover illustration in blue and black, perfect bound. Black illustrated publishers dust wrapper with color cover illustration. ; 5-1/4" x 8-1/4"; xxxiv, 667 pp; Book and jacket with no wear of note. Price sticker on rear cover. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
KANT'S METAPHYSIC OF EXPERIENCE: A Commentary on the First Half of the Kritik der Reinen Vernunft (Complete in Two Volumes)
|
|
London / New York: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / The Humanities Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Fifth Impression, issued as a part of the Muirhead Library of Philosophy, H. D. Lewis, Editor. Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge red. Blue dust jackets lettered in white. ISBNs are 0-04-193004-3 and 0-04-193005-3.; 5-1/2" x 8-3/4"; 585+510 pp; Volume One shows light waterspotting along top edge, Volume Two shows waterspotting along top edge, slight we... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 4) |
KEENER VISION WITHOUT GLASSES
|
|
|
New York: Tempo Books. Good with no dust jacket. (1932). No edition noted. Hardcover. Gray cloth, black lettering front and spine, illustrated. Published with folding Keener Vision Test and Practice Chart laid in at front.; 5-3/4" x 8-1/4"; 162 pp; Spine and covers toned, spine worn at top/bottom, front board dented along bottom edge, faint prior owner name on FFEP, light foxing to first and last few pages, scattered foxing elsewhere, solid hinges. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
KENZO TANGE 1946-1969: Architecture and Urban Design
|
|
|
New York, Washington, London: Praeger Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. (1970). Hardcover. Mustard cloth boards, black lettering front and spine, black endpapers, profusely illustrated in b&w. Original publishers mylar jacket priced on front flap. Original publishers slipcase illustrated with b&w photo, black lettering on reverse. Heavy, price includes USPS Media Mail shipping within continental U.S. for normal shipping charge. Other locations/methods extra.; 11" square; 30... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
KINDERGARTEN AT HOME: A Kindergarten Course for the Individual Child at Home
|
|
New York: The Baker & Taylor Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition (Published January, 1911) of an early home schooling text. Olive boards, lettered in white on front, Contains 120 numbered lessons, with additional lessons for holidays and undirected work.; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 152 pp; Covers rubbed with some loss of lettering, occasional spots on pages, prior owner name inked and poem about Opportunity tipped in on FFEP. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 7) |
KLEINE LYRISCHE GEDICHTE II. Theil
|
|
Wein: F. A. Schraembl. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1793. Hardcover. A most attractive binding with brown leather spine and corners, marbled paper boards, black leather spine label, gilt titling, decorative endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark. Binding signed CARL SONNTAG. JUN. LEIPZIG. The book itself is one of a series of works by German poets and prose writers (Sauulung der Vorzuglichsten Werke Deutscher Dichter und Prosaistein. XXXII. Band.). ; 4 x 6.5"; 173 pp; Binding is in very nice condition... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
KNOTS UNITED: Being plain statements on disputed points in Religion from the standpoint of an Evangelical Churchman
|
|
London: James Clarke & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Later Printing. Hardcover. Publishers green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light blue dust jacket lettered in brown and black. ; 5-3/4" x 8-1/2"; ix, 331 pp; Book and jacket have a small dent at the spine. Book has almost no wear apart from brief inked annotations to a handful of pages. Jacket slightly worn along top edge, small area of soiling at lower right of front panel, not price clipped (18s. 6d. net). . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. No edition noted. Hardcover. Blue paper boards, cloth spine, silver titling front and spine, blue endpapers, each page decorated in blue top and bottom.; 4 x 6.5"; 128 pp; Boards sunned, 1934 gift inscription on FFEP. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kentucky Coverlets
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky: Printed for the author by Commercial Litho Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1938). No edition noted. Softcover. Stapled wraps, b&w wrap-around cover illustration. Well-illustrated, with index at rear.; 8-1/4" x 10-3/4"; 33 pp; Covers lightly sunned and worn, pages with light edgewear, no writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Kiss for Little Bear
|
|
New York, Evanston, and London: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Paper boards with cover illustration and each page illustrated within. Jacket repeats cover illustration, has 0968 on the front panel and describes four other books about Little Bear on the rear panel. ; 6" x 8-3/4"; 32 pp; The book is lightly rubbed at the edges. It remains well preserved, with solid hinges and no tears or writing. The price clipped jacket is rubbed at the edges with small close... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Kitten's Garden of Verses
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fair with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. Follow-on from Rubaiyat of a Persian Kitten (1904), this title is considerably harder to find. The book is a series of poems with the author's illustrations of cats. Blue paper boards, gold titling. ; 5.5 x 7"; 59 pp; Lacking spine and front free endpaper, board corners chewed (as by an animal), rear endpaper, ownership markings front and rear. The hinges are sound, pages are beautiful, bright and without wear. ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:








