Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (1)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Filter by price:
1) THE KING OF THE HOLIDAYS Children's Opera (Vocal Score)
Junkin, Charles I. & McCollin, Frances

THE KING OF THE HOLIDAYS Children's Opera (Vocal Score)
G. Schirmer, Inc, 1926. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. This hard-to-find booklet is the Vocal Score for use in presenting this unique children’s opera. Libretto by Charles I. Junkin. Music by Frances McCollin. Published by G. Schirmer, Inc., 1926. This copy appears to have been a Christmas gift from the composer, Frances McCollin, to her niece or nephew. On the top of the front cover is "With best Christmas love from" and an arrow drawn down the cover to where t... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$10.00



2) THE KIPLINGER LETTERS FOR 1944
Unstated

A Common Reader Edition, the Akadine Press, 1945. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is a collection of all the letters for the year 1944 circulated privately to The Kiplinger Agency's clients. It contains 3 sections: Washington Letters, Agriculture Letters, and Tax Letters. An interesting look at an important year in American history. Hardback - Dark maroon simulated leather with gilt lettering, no dustjacket, probably as issued. CONDITION: Cover has slight wear to ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$15.00



3) KIPPIE THE COW
Gretor, Esther

KIPPIE THE COW
E. M. Hale and Company, 1951. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Gettermann. Translated from the Danish by Kurt Singer. An amusing story of a cow with a mind of her own. When Farmer Marsden took her to the fair to sell, she decided she wanted to see the world. Nice four color illustrations by Gettermann. A Cadmus Book published by E. M. Hale and Co., 1951. Library rebound, pictorial hardback with 28 pages. CONDITION: Ex-library copy with pocket remains on rear pastedown and stampi... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



4) KITTY DOES TOO : A Just Like You Book
Vivienne

KITTY DOES TOO : A Just Like You Book
Saalfield Publishing Co, Ohio, 1946. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Vivienne Black. Adorable, colorful drawings of children and kittens doing similier things like drinking milk and playing ball. Published by Saalfield Publishing Co., 1946. #1901 on left front corner of cover. Large papercovered, stapled booklet with 10 pages. CONDITION: Pages are aged but clean with no writing. No tears to interior pages; cover pages have some tearing along spine top and bo... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$5.00



5) KOFI the Good Farmer (Gold Coast Cocoa)
Not Stated

KOFI the Good Farmer (Gold Coast Cocoa)
Gold Coast Marketing Board , Accra, Gold Coast (Ghana), 1950. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Clive Uptton. Size: 12mo up to 7½" tall. 52 pages. Clean, bright, unmarked, a bit of light creasing, no tears, some edge wear to cover. Small hard-to-find booklet put out by the Gold Coast Marketing Board about it's main industry of cocoa farming. Illustrated in full-page, full-color drawings with a brief explanation of the process of harvestin... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$24.95



6) Kara, the Lonely Falcon
Girzone, Joseph F

Kara, the Lonely Falcon
Richelieu Court Publications, Incorporated, Albany, NY, U.S.A, 1985. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illustrator: Molloy, Eideen (illustrator). A beautiful allegory loved by children and adults alike. A tale of life, love, and self-sacrifice, as they all occur among the meek and powerful animals of the forest. Kara strikes fear into all the animals of the forest until one day, as the result of a moving experience, Kara's life radically changes. Hardback in dustjacket. 48 pages.... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



7) Katy No-Pocket (Book and Audio Cassette Tape)
Payne, Emmy

Katy No-Pocket (Book and Audio Cassette Tape)
Sandpiper / Houghton Mifflin Books, Boston, 1973. Reprint. Softcover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Rey, H. A. Large softcover book with read-along audio cassette tape in original Carry-Along plastic bag. Book is clean and unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. Cover has scuffing, creasing, light edge wear and a tiny tear to front top edge. Tape is fine. Plastic bag has some scuffing. Illustrated by H. A. Rey. 1973, later printing. Illustrator: Rey, H. A.. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$32.50



8) Keep an Eye on That Mummy: A History of the Children's Museum of Indianapolis
Kriplen, Nancy

Keep an Eye on That Mummy: A History of the Children's Museum of Indianapolis
Childrens Museum of Indianapolis, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A, 1982. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover with 217 pages. Clean and unmarked with no creases or tears. Cover has light shelf wear, no spine crease. Binding is tight. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0960898204. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



9) Ken on the Argentine Pampas
Miller, Basil

Ken on the Argentine Pampas
Zondervan Pub. House, Grand Rapids, MI, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - brown textured cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 57 pages. Published by Zondervan, 1947. First edition. NOT an ex-library copy. Previous owners' names on front endpaper. Aging to endpapers. Reading pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears, a couple corner creases. Bump to bottom of spine lift some light crimping to pages. Cover is clean with edge wear. Hinges are intact ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



10) Kenjiro Okazaki (Exhibition Catalog, April 5 to May 11, 1985)
Anco Gallery

Kenjiro Okazaki (Exhibition Catalog, April 5 to May 11, 1985)
Anco Gallery, Tokyo, Japan, 1985. N/A. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Text is in multiple languages. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears to pages; shelf wear and light creasing to cover. Exhibition catalog for Kenjiro Okazaki, a Japanese visual artist whose works span several genres, including painting, sculpture (reliefs and constructions), as well as landscape design and architecture. This exhibition featured six of his sculptures: Zinc, Lime, B... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



11) Kenny's Window
Sendak, Maurice

Kenny's Window
Harper Collins, New York, 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/good. Hardback - tan cloth with brown lettering on spine and drawing on front, in dustjacket. 1984 edition. Book is clean, crisp, unmarked, tight with just a hint of shelf wear. Dustjacket is clean with a 4-1/2" area of paper peeling to front, a little chipping, light edge wear, tiny tear to bottom of spine. A charming and imaginative story which blends reality with make-believe. Kenny dreams of a fabulous land where he would lik... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



12) A Key to the Exercises in Richter's Manual of Hamony
Coon, Oscar (arranged by)

A Key to the Exercises in Richter's Manual of Hamony
Carl Fischer, New York, 1904. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. For use with the Carl Fischer edition of Richter's Manual of Harmony. Published by Carl Fischer, 1904. Softcover book with 64 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no writing or tears. Bend to bottom corner of most pages. Cover has a couple small spots / stains. Some wear and chipping along spine. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



13) Keystone Folklore Quarterly (Vol. XV, No. 1, Spring 1970)
Hufford, David (Editor)

Keystone Folklore Quarterly (Vol. XV, No. 1, Spring 1970)
Point Park College and The Pennsylvania Folklore Society, Pittsburgh, PA, 1970. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A quarterly publication put out by the Pennsylvania Folklore Society. This is Volume XV, No. 1, Spring 1970. Articles in this issue: Three Men on the Bridge - Racial Riddles and the Polack Joke - Sandhill Baled-Hay Construction - The Negro Conversion Experience - more. 53-page stapled booklet. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



14) The Khanum and Her Treaures: A One-Act Play of Iran
Payne, Grace Visher

The Khanum and Her Treaures: A One-Act Play of Iran
Friendship Press, New York, 1958. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean and unmarked with no creases or tears. Cover has light edge wear. 40-page stapled booklet. Includes production notes to present a fully staged and costumed play. Suitable for church and community drama groups. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



15) Kid 'N" Kaboodle: a Celebration of Writing By Schoolchildren - Volume 2
Various

Kid 'N" Kaboodle: a Celebration of Writing By Schoolchildren - Volume 2
Sandra J. Frey, PA, 1999. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. A collection of poetry written by Grade 5 students in the Pennsylvania Counties of Lancaster and Lebanon. Previous owner's gift inscription inside front cover. Otherwise clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has some shelf wear. 114-pages softcover. The main sections are: Rhyming Poetry - Places and Things - Clerihew and Other People Poetry - Haiku - Limerick - Tale of a Terrible Tyke - Mother Goose Parody - Ballad... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



16) Kidnapped
Stevenson', Robert Lewis & Sutton, Felix (Adapted by)

Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1960. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good +. Illustrator: Louis S. Glanzman. Pictorial glossy hardback. 61 pages. 1960. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has scuffing and wear and chipping to corners and spine ends with some tearing to bottom corners. Adapted and abridged by Felix Sutton and presented in picture book format. Illustrated by Louis S. Glanzman. Illustrator: Louis S. Glanzman. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$5.25



17) Kids Learn America: Bringing Geography to Life With People, Places, and History
Gordon, Patricia; Snow, Reed C

Kids Learn America: Bringing Geography to Life With People, Places, and History
Williamson Publishing, Charlotte, Vermont, U.S.A, 1992. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. This book is about knowing, not memorizing. It's about making every region of our country come alive from within, about being connected to the earth and the people across this great expanse called America. Oblong softcover with 174 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean light scuffing, a couple bump to edges that left come creasing and light edge ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.95



18) The Kids' Multicultural Art Book: Art & Craft Experiences from Around the world (Kids Can! Book.)
Terzian, Alexandra M

The Kids' Multicultural Art Book: Art & Craft Experiences from Around the world (Kids Can! Book.)
Williamson Publishing Company, Charlotte, VT, U.S.A, 1993. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Oblong softcover with 160 pages. Small mark to book foredge otherwise clean, unmarked, no tears, some corner creasing. Cover has some scuffing, edge wear and light creasing. Children can reach across continents and oceans with paper, paste, and paints, while absorbing basic sensibilities about wondrous traditions and cultures of others. For ages 3 - 9, with plenty of fascinating projects for the whole ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.95



19) Kids Songs Sleepyheads (Book and Cassette Tapes) (KidsSongs)
Nancy Cassidy

Kids Songs Sleepyheads (Book and Cassette Tapes) (KidsSongs)
Klutz Press, Palo Alto, CA, 1992. Reprint. Softcover (Spiral Bound). Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Jim M'Guinness. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 45 pages. Book plus the red fishnet bag still attached that contains the cassette tape. Tape is still factory sealed. Book is clean and unmarked with some shelf wear and corner tip bends at spine. Music for brushing teeth, climbing into bed, demanding a glass of water and stalling, stalling, stalling. Illustrator: Jim M'Guinne... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



20) Kids and Weekends! : Creative Ways to Make Special Days (Kids Can Bks., No. 4)
Hart, Avery; Mantell, Paul

Kids and Weekends! : Creative Ways to Make Special Days (Kids Can Bks., No. 4)
Williamson Publishing Company, Charlotte, VT, U.S.A, 1992. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Braren, Loretta T. (illustrator). Here's the chance for parents to put the magic back into their kids' weekends. The author presents over 100 activities. The whole family will be caught up in the fun and it doesn't take money, or special equipment, or any special talent. Oblong softcover with 173 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with a little shelf we... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy