Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (178)
Fine or New (50)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (227)
Signed (3)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
United States (237)

Filter by price:
1) L. ANNAEI SENECAE AD LVCILIVM EPISTVLAE MORALES ( VOL 2 CONTINES LIBROS XIV-XX
Beltrami , Achilles

L. ANNAEI SENECAE AD LVCILIVM EPISTVLAE MORALES  ( VOL 2 CONTINES LIBROS XIV-XX
Rome: Typis Publicae OfficiANAE POLYGRAHIICAE, 1969. Ex library book with usual library notations. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free with the exception of the library markings. The pages of this book are very bright and clean. The covers are clean. 313 pages. I am believe the date listed as the publicatio date is correct , but I can't be absolutely sure because I have no reference for the way the date is displayed. The date is displayed in a type of Roman numerals that... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



2) L. ANNAEI SENECAE AD LVCILIVM EPISTVLAE MORALES ( VOL 1 CONTINES LIBROS I-XIII
Beltrami , Achilles

L. ANNAEI SENECAE AD LVCILIVM EPISTVLAE MORALES  ( VOL 1 CONTINES LIBROS I-XIII
Rome: Typis Publicae OfficiANAE POLYGRAHIICAE, 1969. Ex library book with usual library notations. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free with the exception of the library markings. The pages of this book are very bright and clean. The covers are clean. 424 pages. I am believe the date listed as the publicatio date is correct , but I can't be absolutely sure because I have no reference for the way the date is displayed. The date is displayed in a type of Roman numerals that... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



3) L'Hotel Carnavalet: Bulletin Du Musee Carnavalet, 27th Annee 1974
Imprimerie Alenconnaise

France: FD Imprimerie Alenconnaise, 1974. French text, Good condition, Pictoral covers, Wraps are age tanned and show small scratches, Moderate rubbing to edges, Binding is secure, Interior is clean with many black and white images. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.00



4) LIGHT IN DARKNESS: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARY A. NIEMEYER. REVISED BY SARA S. RICE
Niemeyer, Mary A

Philadelpha, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1893. Good to very good condition hardcover book. The book has a Dewey Decimal number written on the spine, but no other library type markings or indication that the book was an ex library book. Has a previous owners name stamped on the front end sheet. The book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free. The book has a frontispiece picture of Mary Niemeyer which is protected by a tissue guard. A fascinating story about a woman who tri... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



5) LIVING RELIGION a Manual for Putting Religion Into Action in Personal Life and in Social Reconstruction
Hart, Hornell

New York: The Abingdon Press, 1937. Good to very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, show moderate wear and is mostly complete with a few minor tears. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



6) THE LOST BOOKS OF THE BIBLE. Being All The Gospels, Epistles, And Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed In The First Four Centuries To Jesus Christ, His Apostles And Their Companions. Translated From The Original Tongues
None Listed

THE LOST BOOKS OF THE BIBLE. Being All The Gospels, Epistles, And Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed In The First Four Centuries To Jesus Christ, His Apostles And Their Companions. Translated From The Original Tongues
New York: Alpha Publishing Co. , 1926. Title continues - "Illustrated from ancient paintings and Missals". Very good condition hardcover book. The book has a frontis picture and numerous full page plates. Double column format. Beautiful purple buckram binding with gold gilt lettering on the spine. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. NO dust jacket. (as issued?). The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. 293 pages. Very good condition hardcover book. . Firs... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



7) L'Odyssee Americaine D'Une Famille Francaise
Saugrain, Antoine

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: The John Hopkins Press Good condition hardcover book. Apparent first edition. NOT an ex library book. The binding is tight and the book appears to be notation free. The covers show moderate scuffing and there is a small bump on the front board at the bottom. There is a small tear near the front hinge at the very bottom , but the binding is tight. The book is in French. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



8) La Belle Nivernaise The Story of an Old Boat and Her Crew
Daudet , Alphonse

Glasgow and New York : George Routledge & Sons, 1887. Apparent first British edition. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps and cardpouch. The book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation free. The book has numerous black and white illustrations. 321 pages. The pages are very lightly age toned, but are very bright for a book this old. The board are clean and the corners of the book are sharp. This book was well taken care of. The title on the front title sheet is ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



9) La Civilisation Japanese
Elisseeff, D. Et. V

La Civilisation Japanese
France: Arthaud , 1974. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. I made a minor tape repair to the dust jacket. The book is housed in a slip case which is in good to very good condition. NOT an ex library book of a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright , notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and shows only minor wear. The text is in French. 670 numbered pages. This book is part of the Les Grandes Civilisations ser... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



10) La Evolucion Social De Chile ( 1541-1810)
Grandon, Alejandro F

La Evolucion Social De Chile ( 1541-1810)
Santiago , Chile : Imp Litografia I Encuadernacion Barcelona, 1906. Apparent first edition. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. Pages are age toned, but I don't see any foxing. The book has 2 pullout maps 416 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$150.00



11) La Marquise Sortit A Cinq Heures
Mauriac, Claude

Paris: Albin Michel , 1961. Very good condition soft cover book .NOT a remainde or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages appear to be notation and defect free with the eception of the letter C which is written at the top of the rear end sheet. The covers are clean and lay flat. 313 pages. Has a map printed on heavy card stock tipped into the book. The map is a map of "Le Farrefour De Buch" . Very clean book. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



12) La Posta: A Journal of American Postal History, June - July 1998, Volume 29, Number 3, Whole Number 171
Berthelot, Henry et al

Lake Oswego, OR: Richard W. Helbock, 1998. Staple bound Soft Cover in Good Condition, Ex-library with library stamps on back cover, Front cover has two small holes from a removes staple, Text is unmarked, Book lays flat and is tight and square, Includes the following articles- The UPU "T" and US "DUE" Markings: An Overview of Short Paid Mail Matter Leaving the US for or Entering the US from Other Postal Union-Member Countries by Henry J. Berthelot, Mail Routing Through WW II APO's In... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



13) La Posta: A Journal of American Postal History, August-September 1998, Volume 29, Number 4, Whole Number 172
Berthelot, Henry et al

Scappoose, OR: La Posta Publications, 1998. Staple bound Soft Cover in Good Condition, Ex-library copy with sticker on back cover, Small hole on front cover from a removed staple, Binding is tight, Text is unmarked, Contains the following articles- "Doane Fence Me In !" by Robert G. Munshower, America's Millitary Postal Stations-The China Relief Expedition 1900-1901 by Michael Dattolico, The First Transmountail Mail Route Contracts Part 8-The Denver City Spur Contracts by Daniel Y. Meschter, N... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



14) La Posta: A Journal of American Postal History, December 1996-January 1997, Volume 27, Number 6, Whole No. 162
Berthelot, Henry et al

West Linn, OR: La Posta Publications, 1997. Staple bound Soft Cover in Good Condition, Ex-library with withdrawn stamps and stickers on cover, Some wear to edges and corners, Binding is tight, Text is unmarked, Contains the following articles- The First Transmountain Mail Route Contracts 1850-1862 by Daniel Y. Meschter, The Independent Post Office Of Puerto Rico by Randy Stehle, Domestic United States Military Facilities Of The First World War 1917-1919 New York State by Robert D. Swanson, A Most Peculiar R... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



15) La Posta: A Journal of American History, April-May 1997, Volume 28, Number 2, Whole No. 164
Berthelot, Henry et al

West Linn, OR: La Posta Publications, 1997. Staple bound Soft Cover in Good Condition, Mailing label on back cover, Light edgewear, Text is unmarked, Book lays flat and is tight and square, Contains the following articles- America's Many Wests Part 2 by Tom Clarke, "Silent Witness" A Followup by Tom Clarke, Three Early Wisconsin Army Posts by Michael Dattolico, Postal Archaeology-Digging For Doanes Part 3 by Charles Boubelik, The First Transmountain Mail Route Contracts 1850-1862 by Daniel Y. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



16) La Posta: A Journal of American Postal History, December 1998-January 1999, Volume 29, Number 6, Whole Number 174
Berthelot, Henry et al

Scappoose, OR: Richard W. Helbock, 1999. Soft Cover in Good Condition, Staple binding, Ex- library with library stamps on back cover, Text is unmarked, Contains the following articles-Auxiliary Markings-Sticky Delayed Mail By Randy Stehle, Alaskan Foreign Destination Covers by Seely Hall Jr., Post-Civil War 19th Centurytownmarks Of Columbia South Carolina by E.B. Cantey Jr., Postal Markings of the Small Independent Post Offices of the District of Columbia Part 2 by Carl L. Stieg, Final Mail Call: Last Cove... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



17) La Posta: A Journal of American Postal History, August-September 1997, Volume 28, Number 4, Whole No. 166
Berthelot, Henry et al

Lake Oswego, OR: La Posta Publications, 1997. Staple bound Soft Cover in Very Good Condition, Ex-library with stickers on cover, Text is unmarked, Binding is tight, Contains the following articles- United States Naval Ship Mail by Michael Dattolico, Ghost Counties Of Texas by Jack M. Smith Sr., Non-standard Postmarking & Canceling Devices from 1900 To Date Part 34-Catalog Section Type G by Randy Stehle and Doug DeRoest, A Trio Of US-Hong Kong Related Letters by Tom Clarke, Salvaged From The "Chicag... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



18) La Posta: A Journal of American Postal History, December 1997-January 1998, Volume 28, Number 6, Whole Number 168
Berthelot, Henry et al

Lake Oswego, OR: Richard W. Helbock, 1998. Soft Cover in Good Condition, Ex-library copy with library stamps on back cover, Small stain on front cover that has bled to first few pages- stain is about an inch in diameter and is above the text, One page has pen markings but the rest are clean, Includes the following articles- The Post Offices of Rowan County Kentucky by Robert M. Rennick, Auxiliary Markings- Address Changed by Official Orders by Randy Stehle, Scarce Philadelphia Finds by Tom Clark, US Army C... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



19) La Posta: A Journal of American Postal History, October-November 1997, Volume 28, Number 5, Whole No. 167
Berthelot, Henry et al

Lake Oswego, OR: La Posta Publications, 1997. Staple bound Soft Cover in Very Good Condition, Ex-library with stamp and sticker on back cover, Binding is tight, Text is unmarked, Contains the following articles- The Desert Training Center In WWII by Rod Crossley, The Place Names Of McLean County Kentucky by Robert M. Rennick, Postal Markings Of North Dakota Territory Part 2- Benson, Billings, Bottineau, Burleigh Counties by Mike Ellingson, Cuba Military Stations Of The Spanish American War by Michael Dattol... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



20) La Posta: A Journal of American Postal History, February-March 1997, Volume 28, Number 1, Whole No. 163
Berthelot, Henry et al

West Linn, OR: La Posta Publications, 1997. Staple bound Soft Cover in Good Condition, Mailing label on back, Light edgewear, Text is unmarked, Book lays flat and is tight and square, Contains the following articles- Postal Archaeology-Digging for Doanes Part I by Charled Boubelik, The First Transmountain Mail Route Contracts 1850-1862 by Daniel Y. Mescheter, Non-Standard Postmarking and Canceling Devices From 1900 To Date- Part 3 by Gus Spector, Military Related Doanes by Michael Dattolico, America's M... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy